Ministry of Railways
Total route length of 1610 Km of Dedicated Freight Corridor has been completed out of total 2843 Km till October, 2022
Joint Parcel Product has been launched by Indian Railways in collaboration with India Post with the aim to target business-to-customer and business-to-business market
21 DEC 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
For dedicated freight movement, Indian Railways has undertaken a mega-infrastructure project namely the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC), comprising Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC- from Dadri to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust 1506 Km) and Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor(EDFC- from Ludhiana to Sonnagar-1337 Km) totalling 2843 route Km.
A total route length of 1610 Km (799 Km of EDFC and 811 Km of WDFC) has been completed out of total 2843 Km till October, 2022.
Joint Parcel Product (JPP) has been launched by Indian Railways in collaboration with India Post which aims to target business-to-customer (B2C) and business-to-business (B2B) market with focus on e-Commerce and MSME market. Under the ‘JPP’, India Post provides First & Last Mile services, and Indian Railways provide the Middle Mile services.
In this regard, a pilot project for ‘JPP’ has been launched on 31.03.2022, by attaching a Parcel Van in Tapti Ganga Express (19045/46) between Surat and Varanasi.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑक्‍टोबर, 2022 पर्यंत एकूण 2843 किमी लांबीच्या समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉरचा (मार्गिका) 1610 किमी लांबीचा टप्पा पूर्ण
व्यापार-ते-ग्राहक आणि व्यापार-ते-व्यापार बाजारपेठ काबीज करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या सहयोगाने सुरु केली संयुक्त पार्सल सेवा
21 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2022
समर्पित मालवाहतुकीसाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर (डीएफसी), समाविष्ट पश्चिम समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर (WDFC- दादरी ते जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट 1506 किमी) आणि पूर्व समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर (EDFC- लुधियाना ते सोननगर-1337 किमी) हा एकूण 2843 किमी लांबीचा पायाभूत सुविधेचा मोठा प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत, या एकूण 2843 किमी लांबीच्या मार्गापैकी एकूण 1610 किमी (EDFC चे 799 किमी आणि WDFC चे 811 किमी) लांबीच्या मार्गाचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या सहयोगाने संयुक्त पार्सल सेवा (जेपीपी) सुरु केली आहे. ई-कॉमर्स आणि एमएसएमई बाजारपेठेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करत, व्यापार-ते-ग्राहक (B2C) आणि व्यापार-ते-व्यापार (B2B) बाजारपेठ काबीज करणे हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 'जेपीपी' अंतर्गत, भारतीय टपाल विभाग, पहिल्या आणि शेवटच्या स्थानकादरम्यान सेवा प्रदान करते आणि भारतीय रेल्वे मधल्या स्थानकांसाठी सेवा प्रदान करते. या अनुषंगाने, 31.03.2022 रोजी सूरत आणि वाराणसी दरम्यान ताप्ती गंगा एक्स्प्रेसला (19045/46) पार्सल बोगी जोडून 'जेपीपी' साठी एक प्रयोगात्मक प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
रेल्वे, दूरसंचार आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.