Ministry of Textiles
1,17,678 number of MUDRA loans sanctioned to handloom sector across the country during last five years
21 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India is implementing Concessional Credit/Weaver MUDRA Scheme for welfare and development of handloom sector across the country. The objectives and salient features of the scheme are as follows:
1. Subsidized loan at concessional interest rate of 6% for a period of 3 years, subject to interest subvention capped upto 7% by GoI.
2. Margin money assistance @20% of loan amount subject to maximum of Rs.25,000/- to individual handloom weaver/weaver entrepreneur; and @20% of loan amount subject to maximum of Rs.20.00 lakh (margin money @Rs.2.00 lakh for every 100 weavers/workers) to handloom organization.
3. Credit guarantee fee for a period of 3 years.
1,17,678 number of MUDRA loans have been sanctioned to handloom sector across the country including Chhattisgarh during the last five years.
Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of Indiais implementing Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to make available yarn to handloom weavers/workers throughout the country including Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Assam States. Under the scheme, freight charges are reimbursed for all types of yarn; and component of 15% price subsidy is there for cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool and linen yarn and blended yarn of natural fibres, with quantity caps.
Presently, there is no scheme in existence for Powerloom Industry. However, the baseline survey is under process for sustainable growth of the Powerloom sector across the country.
​​​​​​​

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہتھ کرگھے کے شعبے کو 117678 مُدرا قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی
21 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت ، ملک بھر میں ہتھ کرگھے کے شعبے کی فلاح و بہبوداور ترقی کے لئے رعائتی قرض / بنکروں کے لئے مُدرا اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مقاصد اور اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے 6 فیصد سود کی رعایتی شرح پر سبسڈی کے ساتھ قرض کی فراہمی ۔
2. انفرادی ہتھ کرگھے کے بنکر / بنکر صنعت کار کو قرض کے 20 فیصد تک کی مارجن رقم کی امداد اس کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 25000 روپے تک کا قرض دیا جاسکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہتھ کرگھے کی تنظیم یا ادارے کو قرض کی رقم کی 20 فیصد تک کی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 20 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے (ہر 100 بنکروں پر کارکنوں کےلئے دو لاکھ روپے کی مارجن رقم)
3. تین سال کی مدت کے لئے قرض کی ضمانت
گذشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک میں ہتھ کر گھے کے شعبے کو 117678 مدرا قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت ، چھتیس گڑھ ، راجستھان ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر اور آسام ریاستوں سمیت ، پورے ملک میں ہتھ کرگھا بنکروں/ کارکنوں کو بٹے ہوئے دھاگے فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے خام مال کی سپلائی سے متعلق اسکیم( آر ایم ایس ایس) پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے اسی اسکیم کے تحت ، ہر قسم کے دھاگے کے لئے محصول چارجز کی ادائیگی کردی جاتی ہے اس کے علاوہ کپاس اور سوت کے دھاگوں کی لچھی ، گھریلو ریشم ، اون اور لائنن کے دھاگوں اور قدرتی ریشوں کے آمیزش شدہ دھاگوں کے لئے مقدارپر پابندی کے ساتھ قیمت پر 15 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سردست بجلی کے استعمال والے کرگھوں یعنی پاور لوم کی صنعت کے لئے کوئی اسکیم موجود نہیں ہے۔ البتہ ملک بھر میں پاور لوم کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ابتدائی سروے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
​​​​​​​