Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To safeguard and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) notifies framework
The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews
21 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
The standard prescribes multiple methods to verify whether the review author is a real person and confirm the identity of the review author. These include –
1) Verifying the email address by sending one or more emails and awaiting a response;
2) Verifying the review author’s domain name and email address extension in comparison with the online review subject and/or the name of the evaluated product or service;
3) Sending an email that asks the review author to confirm their registration by clicking on a link;
4) Verification by a programme that protects websites;
5) Verification by telephone call or SMS;
6) Verification of identification by Single Sign-On (SSO);
7) Verification of identification by geolocation or IP address;
8) Verification by the review administrator that the review author’s email address is valid prior to publishing a first review; and
9) Verification by using a single user per email address; and
10) Verification using the captcha system.
The organization is required to develop a written code of practice, communicated and made available to all management and staff, which outlines how the standard and the guiding principles in it will be met and maintained.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இ-வணிகத்தில் போலி மற்றும் ஏமாற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தடுத்து நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்தியத் தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் கட்டமைப்பை அறிவித்துள்ளது
21 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
இ-வணிகத்தில் போலி மற்றும் ஏமாற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தடுத்து நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க ‘இணையவழி நுகர்வோர் மதிப்பீடுகள் - அவற்றின் சேகரிப்பு, இணைப்பு மற்றும் வெளியீட்டுக்கான கோட்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தேவைகள்’ குறித்த கட்டமைப்பை இந்தியத் தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் 23.11.2022 அன்று அறிவித்திருப்பதாக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி செளபே மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இணையவழி நுகர்வோர் மதிப்பீடுகள் செய்வோரை அடையாளம் காணவும் சரிபார்க்கவும் சில நடைமுறைகள்:
1) ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கும் கூடுதலாக மின்னஞ்சல்களை அனுப்பி பதிலுக்காகக் காத்திருந்து சரிபார்த்தல்;
2) ஒரு இணைப்பைக் க்ளிக் செய்வதன் மூலம் தங்களின் பதிவை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறு மதிப்பீட்டாளரைக் கேட்டு மின்னஞ்சல் அனுப்புவது;
3) இணையதளங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் கணினி உள்ளீடு (ப்ரோக்ராம்) மூலம் சரிபார்த்தல்;
4) தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு அல்லது குறுஞ்செய்தி (எஸ்எம்எஸ்) மூலம் சரிபார்த்தல்;
5) கேப்ச்சா நடைமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி சரிபார்த்தல்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885397