وزارت آیوش
مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ’آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا‘ کی صورتحال
20 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اس وقت ایک مرکزی اسکیم آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا جس کے دو جُز ہیں۔(1) آیوش اینڈ پبلک ہیلتھ اور سینٹر ل آف ایکسیلینس ۔ یہ اسکیم اس وزارت کی دو سابقہ اسکیموں کو ضم کرکے مالی سال 22-2021 سے چلائی جارہی ہے ۔سابقہ دو اسکیموں کے نام ہے پبلک ہیلتھ پہل قدمیوں میں آیوش کے طریقہ کار کی فروغ کے لئے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم اور آیوش تنظیموں کی مدد کے لئے سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم (سرکاری /غیر سرکاری غیر منافع بخش) ۔اس اسکیم میں آیوش کی تعلیم / دوا کے فروغ اور تحقیق / طبی تحقیق وغیرہ کوشامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سینٹر آ ف ایکسیلینس کی جدید کاری کی جاسکے۔
آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کی سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت اہل انفرادی تنظیموں / اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ آیوش میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے اور اپنے کام کاج اور اپنی سہولتوں کو جدید بناسکیں اور انہیں قائم کرسکیں۔ آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کی سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے مقاصد حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. حکومت اور غیر حکومتی سیکٹر میں نامور آیوش اور ایلوپیتھک اداروں میں جدید /مخصوص آیوش طبی صحت یونٹ کے قیام میں مدد دینا ۔
2. قومی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش کے فروغ کے لئے تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق اور اختراع اور اس طرح کے دوسرے ضروری شعبوں میں آیوش کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے نامور اداروں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور کام کاج میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور ان کام کاج کو جدید بنانے اور ان کے قیام کے لئے اختراعی اور جدت طرازی پر مشتمل تجاویز کو مدد دینا۔
3. باوقار اداروں کے لئے اختراعی اور تخلیقی تجاویز کو مدد دینا جن کی مضبوط عمارتیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہےاور وہ سینٹر آف ایکسلینس کی سطح کے لئے آیوش کے نظام کے راستے کام کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہیں ۔
ایک ادارے یا تنظیم کے لئے آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد دس کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ مدد زیادہ سے زیادہ تین سال کی مدت کے لئے ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور تنظیموں ،اداروں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ان مجاز انفرادی تنظیموں یا اداروں کو براہ راست فنڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہےاور یہ فنڈ آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت دیا جاتا ہے ۔ آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت اور سابقہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس اسکیم کے تحت بھی ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے فنڈس کی منظوری اور انہیں مختص کئے جانے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے ۔
پروجیکٹوں کے مقاصد کے مطابق ملک بھر میں آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز اور سابقہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹی اداروں / تنظیموں کی جانب سے حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے وسیع تر پہلو یعنی تدارکی ،فروغ اختراعی اور حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔یہ خدمات اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق معاشرے کے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے سمیت عوام کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی معیاری بہتری کے لئے خصوصی توجہ بھی دی گئی ہے ۔
پڈوچیری کی کوئی تنظیم/ ادارے کو سابقہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس اسکیم اور آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت مدد فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ پڈوچیری سے اس یوجنا کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کوئی تجاویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
آیوراسوستھیا یوجنا کی سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس جُز کے تحت آیوش تنظیموں /اداروں کو سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کی سطح تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے ان کی مدد کی کوئی شق نہیں ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت آیوش اداروں کی جدید کاری کے لئے پروجیکٹ تجاویز پر غور کرتی ہے اور یہ غور اس وقت کیا جاتا ہے جب کبھی پڈوچیری سمیت ملک بھر سے مجاز تنظیموں / اداروں سے تجاویز موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ اسکیم گائڈ لائنس اور فنڈس کی فراہمی کے مطابق تجویز کی میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔

AYUSH
Status of centres of excellence scheme ‘AYURSWASTHYA Yojana’
20 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the Ministry of Ayush is running a Central Sector Scheme namely, AYURSWASTHYA Yojana with two components (i) AYUSH and Public Health (PHI) and (ii) Centre of Excellence (CoE) from the Financial Year 2021-22 by merging two erstwhile schemes of this Ministry namely (i) Central Sector Scheme of Grant-in-Aid for Promotion of AYUSH Intervention in Public Health Initiatives (PHI) and (ii) Central Sector Scheme for assistance to AYUSH organizations (Government / Non-Government Non-Profit) engaged in AYUSH Education/ Drug Development & Research / Clinical Research etc. for upgradation to Centre of Excellence (CoE).
Under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, financial assistance is provided to eligible individual organizations/institutes for establishing and upgrading their functions & facilities and/or for research & development activities in AYUSH. The objectives of the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana are as under: -
i. To support establishment of advanced/ specialized AYUSH medical health unit in reputed AYUSH and Allopathic institutions both in Government and Non-Government sector.
ii. To support creative and innovative proposals for establishment and upgradation of both functions and facilities of reputed institutions to strengthen competencies of AYUSH professionals in education technology, research & innovation and such other fields necessary for promotion of AYUSH at national as well as international level.
iii. To support creative and innovative proposals for prestigious organizations which have well-established buildings and infrastructure, and wish to work for AYUSH systems to the level of Centre of Excellence.
The maximum admissible financial assistance under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, to an organization/institute is Rs.10.00 crores for maximum period of three years.
The projects are sanctioned and funds are released directly to the eligible individual organizations/institutes based on the merit of the proposals received from them, under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. There is no provision for State/UT-wise sanction/allocation of funds under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana and under erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme also.
The wider aspect of health care services i.e. preventive, promotive, curative and palliative health care services are provided by the grantee organizations/institutions under the erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme and Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana all over the country as per the objectives of the projects. These services are provided to the public including Economical Weaker Section of the society as per scheme guidelines. Special attentions are provided for quality improvement of these health care services also.
No organization/institute of Puducherry is supported under erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme and Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. Further, no proposals were received under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana from the UT of Puducherry.
Under Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, there is provision to support AYUSH institutions/organizations for their up-gradation to the level of Centre of Excellence.
Ministry of Ayush consider project proposals for up-gradation of AYUSH institutions, whenever received from the eligible organizations/institutes from all over the country including Puducherry, based on the merit of the proposal, as per the provisions of the Scheme guidelines and as per the availability of funds.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.