AYUSH
Status of centres of excellence scheme ‘AYURSWASTHYA Yojana’
20 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the Ministry of Ayush is running a Central Sector Scheme namely, AYURSWASTHYA Yojana with two components (i) AYUSH and Public Health (PHI) and (ii) Centre of Excellence (CoE) from the Financial Year 2021-22 by merging two erstwhile schemes of this Ministry namely (i) Central Sector Scheme of Grant-in-Aid for Promotion of AYUSH Intervention in Public Health Initiatives (PHI) and (ii) Central Sector Scheme for assistance to AYUSH organizations (Government / Non-Government Non-Profit) engaged in AYUSH Education/ Drug Development & Research / Clinical Research etc. for upgradation to Centre of Excellence (CoE).
Under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, financial assistance is provided to eligible individual organizations/institutes for establishing and upgrading their functions & facilities and/or for research & development activities in AYUSH. The objectives of the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana are as under: -
i. To support establishment of advanced/ specialized AYUSH medical health unit in reputed AYUSH and Allopathic institutions both in Government and Non-Government sector.
ii. To support creative and innovative proposals for establishment and upgradation of both functions and facilities of reputed institutions to strengthen competencies of AYUSH professionals in education technology, research & innovation and such other fields necessary for promotion of AYUSH at national as well as international level.
iii. To support creative and innovative proposals for prestigious organizations which have well-established buildings and infrastructure, and wish to work for AYUSH systems to the level of Centre of Excellence.
The maximum admissible financial assistance under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, to an organization/institute is Rs.10.00 crores for maximum period of three years.
The projects are sanctioned and funds are released directly to the eligible individual organizations/institutes based on the merit of the proposals received from them, under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. There is no provision for State/UT-wise sanction/allocation of funds under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana and under erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme also.
The wider aspect of health care services i.e. preventive, promotive, curative and palliative health care services are provided by the grantee organizations/institutions under the erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme and Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana all over the country as per the objectives of the projects. These services are provided to the public including Economical Weaker Section of the society as per scheme guidelines. Special attentions are provided for quality improvement of these health care services also.
No organization/institute of Puducherry is supported under erstwhile Centre of Excellence scheme and Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. Further, no proposals were received under the Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana from the UT of Puducherry.
Under Centre of Excellence component of AYURSWASTHYA Yojana, there is provision to support AYUSH institutions/organizations for their up-gradation to the level of Centre of Excellence.
Ministry of Ayush consider project proposals for up-gradation of AYUSH institutions, whenever received from the eligible organizations/institutes from all over the country including Puducherry, based on the merit of the proposal, as per the provisions of the Scheme guidelines and as per the availability of funds.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ 'ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ'
20 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2021-22 ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಎಂಬ ಒಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಬಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 2 ಘಟಕಗಳಿವೆ (i) ಆಯುಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ (PHI) ಮತ್ತು (ii) ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (CoE) ಈ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ (i) ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಧನದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆ (PHI) ಮತ್ತು (ii) ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ / ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಲಾಭರಹಿತ) ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (CoE) ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು, ಆಯುಷ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ/ ಔಷಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ/ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದವು.
ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅರ್ಹ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು/ಅಥವಾ ಆಯುಷ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ: -
i. ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಆಯುಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲೋಪಥಿಕ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ / ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಘಟಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು
ii ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂತಹ ಇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು.
iii ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು ಆಯುರ್ಸ್ವಾಸ್ತ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಅನುಮತಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ರೂ.10.00 ಕೋಟಿಗಳು.
ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅರ್ಹ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ -ವಾರು ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ/ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅವಕಾಶವಿಲ್ಲ.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅಂಶಗಳಾದ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಶಾಮಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುದಾನಿತ ಸಂಘಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಮಾಜದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಈ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪುದುಚೇರಿಯ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಘ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪುದುಚೇರಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ಆಯುರ್ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಂಘ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅರ್ಹ ಸಂಘ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉನ್ನತಿಕರಣದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.