कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने ईएसजी इम्पैक्ट लीडर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
20 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जिसने आज पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी) क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली अग्रणी व्यक्ति (इम्पैक्ट लीडर) तैयार करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की सचिव, सुश्री लीना नंदन लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थीं। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सलाहकार (उद्योग) श्री सुधीर कुमार; भारतीय कारपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार; ईएसजी विशेषज्ञ, डॉ मुकुन राजन; यूनिसेफ की पार्टनरशिप स्पेशलिस्ट सुश्री गीतांजलि प्रसाद और स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए की प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधीच ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सुश्री नंदन ने भारत में ईएसजी पेशेवरों का एक कैडर तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल समय की मांग है और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत आईआईसीए ने कॉर्पोरेट पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से उद्योगों में बदलाव की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उपयुक्त समय पर पहल की है। उन्होंने प्रो-प्लैनेट-पीपुल कैडर बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया। आईआईसीए की पहल इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में है। उन्होंने मुख्य व्यवसाय दर्शन और नीतियों में न केवल जलवायु एजेंडा, बल्कि सामाजिक और लैंगिक पहलुओं को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
आईआईसीए के डीजी और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने कहा कि आईआईसीए ने एक राष्ट्रीय प्रभावशाली अग्रणी व्यक्ति संघ ('नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंपैक्ट लीडर्स)' भी बनाया है, जो केवल ईएसजी पेशेवरों के लिए सदस्यता-आधारित संघ है। संघ अपने सदस्यों को पेशेवर उन्नति और जुड़ाव के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। भविष्य में यह संघ भारत में ईएसजी पेशे को मजबूत करने के लिए एक नियामक संस्था के रूप में भी कार्य कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'लाभ से पहले उद्देश्य' कारोबार जगत को दी गई एक नई दृष्टि है। व्यवसायों को यह देखना चाहिए कि उनकी नीतियां, कार्यप्रणालियां, इनपुट और आउटपुट सभी हितधारकों के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी पेशेवर कार्यक्रम के प्रभावशाली अग्रणी व्यक्ति (इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स) के पास उद्देश्य, लोग, पृथ्वी और लाभ को संतुलित करने की जिम्मेदारी होगी।
श्री सुधीर कुमार, सलाहकार, नीति आयोग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यापार हितधारकों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों और राष्ट्रीय विनियमों की बढ़ती मांगों ने व्यवसायों को ऐसे तरीकों का पालन करने के लिए मजबूर किया है, जो लाभ और हमारी पृथ्वी, दोनों के लिए स्थायी हों। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के महत्वपूर्ण कारकों में से एक है। नीति आयोग ने एकरैखिक अर्थव्यवस्था से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव के लिए विभिन्न पहलें कीं हैं।
स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए की प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधीच ने कहा कि अनिश्चितता के खिलाफ भविष्य-अनुकूल व्यापार के लिए, ईएसजी जोखिम मूल्यांकन महत्वपूर्ण है। शीर्ष व्यावसायिक जोखिम, अब आर्थिक केन्द्रित से पर्यावरण और सामाजिक केन्द्रित में स्थानांतरित हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी प्रभावशाली अग्रणी व्यक्ति कार्यक्रम' भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम है, जिसे विशेष रूप से ईएसजी पेशेवरों, जिनकी सर्वाधिक जरूरत है, को तैयार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
यूनिसेफ की सुश्री गीतांजलि प्रसाद ने कहा कि पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन – इन तीनों सम्मिलन में मानवीय पहलुओं को आत्मसात किया जाता है। बाल अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए यूनिसेफ की प्रतिबद्धता, सतत विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख दृष्टिकोण है।
डॉ. मुकुंद राजन ने ईएसजी पर विशेषज्ञ वार्ता की प्रस्तुति दी, उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से ईएसजी के मुख्य सिद्धांतों को विकसित करने और ईएसजी एजेंडा को अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 50 नवोदित ईएसजी पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया, जो कार्यक्रम में नामांकित दुनिया भर में वरिष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट अधिकारी हैं। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे, श्री अभिनव गुप्ता, श्री अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती भी उपस्थित थे। आईआईसीए की पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक सुश्री सुधा राजगोपालन ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA launches ESG Impact Leader Programme
20 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India has launched today a programme to create Impact Leaders in the areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG).
Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India Ms Leena Nandan was the Chief Guest at the launch. Shri Sudhir Kumar, Advisor (Industries), NITI Aayog, Govt. of India; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA); Dr. Mukun Rajan, ESG Expert; Ms Geetanjali Prasad, Partnership Specialist, Unicef; and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA also addressed the participants at the launch.
Addressing the gathering, Ms Nandan, emphasised the need for creating a cadre of ESG Professionals in India. She said that trained manpower is need of the hour and IICA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken timely initiatives to cater the needs of transformation in industries through building capacities of the corporate functionaries. She mentioned the clarion call by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to create a Cadre Pro-Planet-People. IICA’s initiatives are towards achieving these targets. She also emphasised need for mainstreaming not only climate agenda but social and gender aspects into core business philosophies and policies.
Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA said that IICA has also formed a ‘National Association of Impact Leaders’ which is a membership-based association only for ESG professionals. The association will provide a platform for further professional advancement and engagement to its members. In future this association may also act as a regulatory body to strengthen the ESG Profession in India. He said that ‘Purpose before profit’ is a new vision given to the businesses. Businesses should see that their policies, practices, inputs and outputs are beneficial to all the stakeholders. The impact leaders of the IICA certified ESG professional programme will have this responsibility to balance the purpose, people, planet and profit.
Shri Sudhir Kumar, Advisor, NITI Aayog emphasised that Increasing demands from business stakeholders, international treaties, and national regulations has forced businesses to follow a way which is sustainable to both profits and planet. Circular economy is one of the important drivers for achieving these goals. NITI Aayog has taken various initiatives to bring transformation from a linear economy to circular economy.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICAsaid that to future proof business against uncertainty, ESG risk evaluation is important. Top business risks have now shifted from economic focus to environmental and societal focus. She expressed that ‘IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme’ is first of its kind in India designed specifically for creating most needed ESG professionals.
Ms Geetanjali Master from Unicef said that human aspects are imbibed in the trio of Environment, Social and Governance. Unicef’s commitment to protect child rights is the key vision for sustainability.
Dr. Mukund Rajan delivered an expert talk on ESG, he mainly emphasized on evolving mantra of ESG and embracing an ESG Agenda.
The event was attended by 50 budding ESG Professionals who are senior corporate officials enrolled in the programme across the globe. Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Shri Abhinav Gupta, Shri Abhijit Chakrabarty were also present in the event. Vote of thanks was delivered by Ms Sudha Rajgopalan, Course Coordinator, IICA.