Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA launches ESG Impact Leader Programme
20 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India has launched today a programme to create Impact Leaders in the areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG).
Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India Ms Leena Nandan was the Chief Guest at the launch. Shri Sudhir Kumar, Advisor (Industries), NITI Aayog, Govt. of India; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA); Dr. Mukun Rajan, ESG Expert; Ms Geetanjali Prasad, Partnership Specialist, Unicef; and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA also addressed the participants at the launch.
Addressing the gathering, Ms Nandan, emphasised the need for creating a cadre of ESG Professionals in India. She said that trained manpower is need of the hour and IICA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken timely initiatives to cater the needs of transformation in industries through building capacities of the corporate functionaries. She mentioned the clarion call by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to create a Cadre Pro-Planet-People. IICA’s initiatives are towards achieving these targets. She also emphasised need for mainstreaming not only climate agenda but social and gender aspects into core business philosophies and policies.
Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA said that IICA has also formed a ‘National Association of Impact Leaders’ which is a membership-based association only for ESG professionals. The association will provide a platform for further professional advancement and engagement to its members. In future this association may also act as a regulatory body to strengthen the ESG Profession in India. He said that ‘Purpose before profit’ is a new vision given to the businesses. Businesses should see that their policies, practices, inputs and outputs are beneficial to all the stakeholders. The impact leaders of the IICA certified ESG professional programme will have this responsibility to balance the purpose, people, planet and profit.
Shri Sudhir Kumar, Advisor, NITI Aayog emphasised that Increasing demands from business stakeholders, international treaties, and national regulations has forced businesses to follow a way which is sustainable to both profits and planet. Circular economy is one of the important drivers for achieving these goals. NITI Aayog has taken various initiatives to bring transformation from a linear economy to circular economy.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICAsaid that to future proof business against uncertainty, ESG risk evaluation is important. Top business risks have now shifted from economic focus to environmental and societal focus. She expressed that ‘IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme’ is first of its kind in India designed specifically for creating most needed ESG professionals.
Ms Geetanjali Master from Unicef said that human aspects are imbibed in the trio of Environment, Social and Governance. Unicef’s commitment to protect child rights is the key vision for sustainability.
Dr. Mukund Rajan delivered an expert talk on ESG, he mainly emphasized on evolving mantra of ESG and embracing an ESG Agenda.
The event was attended by 50 budding ESG Professionals who are senior corporate officials enrolled in the programme across the globe. Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Shri Abhinav Gupta, Shri Abhijit Chakrabarty were also present in the event. Vote of thanks was delivered by Ms Sudha Rajgopalan, Course Coordinator, IICA.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی آئی سی اے نے ماحولیات- سماجی حکمرانی ای ایس جی امپیکٹ لیڈر پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
20 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی آئی سی اے نے حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی نگرانی کے تحت آج ایک پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ماحولیات- سماجی حکمرانی ای ایس جی کے شعبوں میں اثر اور رسوخ ڈالنے والی قائدین فراہم کئے جاسکیں ۔کارپوریٹ امور کا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ مذکورہ وزارت کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
ماحولیات،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نند ن آغاز کی اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ نیتی آیوگ کے صنعتوں سے متعلق مشیر جناب سدھیر کمار کارپوریٹ امور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار ، ای ایس جی کے ماہر ڈاکٹر مکن راجن ، شراکتداری( یونیسیف ) کی ماہر محترمہ گیتانجلی پرساد آئی آئی سی اے کے کاروباری ماحولیات کے اسکول کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر گریما دادیھچ نے آغاز کی تقریب میں شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ لینا نندن نے ہندوستان میں ای ایس جی پیشہ ورافراد کا ایک کیڈر فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت وقت کا تقاضہ ہے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت آئی آئی سی اے نے بروقت اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ کارپوریٹ عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ صنعتوں میں تبدیلی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے واضح اپیل کا ذکر کیا تاکہ ایک کرہ ارض کے موافق کاڈر تیار کیا جاسکے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے اقدامات ان اہداف کے حصول کے لئے انہوں نے نہ صرف آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈا کو اصل دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا بلکہ بنیادی کاروباری فلسفوں اور پالیسیوں میں سماجی اور صنفی پہلوؤں کو بھی شامل کیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار نے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی اے نے بھی اثر اور رسوخ ڈالنے والے قائدین کی ایک قومی انجمن تشکیل دی ہے جو صرف ای ایس جی پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے ایک رکنیت پر مبنی انجمن ہے ۔یہ ایسو سی ایشن اپنے ممبروں کو مزید پیشہ ورانہ سطح پر آگے بڑھانے اور انہیں مصروف رکھنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ۔مستقبل میں یہ ایسو سی ایشن ہندوستان میں ای ایس جی پروفیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایک انضباطی ادارے کے طور پر بھی کام کرسکتی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ منافع سے پہلے مقصد ایک نیا وژن ہے جو کاروباریوں کو دیا گیا ہے۔ کاروباریوں کو دیکھنا چاہئے کہ ان کی پالیسیاں طریقہ کار ، معلومات اور ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹ سبھی شراکتدادروں کے لئے سود مند ہو۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے اثر ڈالنے والے قائدین نے ای ایس جی پروفیشنل پروگرام کی توثیق کی ہے جن کی ذمہ داری یہ ہوگی کہ وہ مقصد عوام کو کرہ ارض اور منافع کو متوازن کریں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے مشیر جناب سدھیر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروباری شراکتداروں ، بین الاقوامی سمجھوتوں اور قومی ضابطوں کی طرف سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ نے کاروباریوں کو مجبور کیا ہے کہ وہ ایک ایسا راستہ اپنائیں جو منافع اور کرہ ارض دونوں کے لئے پائیدار ہو۔ان مقاصد کے حصول کے مقاصد کے لئے سرکولر معیشت ایک اہم محرک ہے ۔نیتی آیوگ نے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ کمزور معیشت میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں کاروباری ماحول کے اسکول کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر گریما دادھیچ نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کے برعکس کاروبار کے ثبوت کے لیے ای ایس جی خطرے کی تشخیص ضروری ہے۔سرفہرست کاروباری خطرات اب اقتصادی توجہ سے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی توجہ کی طرف منتقل ہو گئے ہیں۔انہوں نےیہ خیال ظاہر کیا کہ ’آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ ای ایس جی پروفیشنل: امپیکٹ لیڈر پروگرام‘ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے جو خاص طور پر انتہائی ضروری ای ایس جی پروفیشنل بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یونیسیف کی محترمہ گیتانجلی ماسٹر نے کہا کہ ماحولیات ، سماجی اور حکمرانی میں انسانی پہلوؤں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے یونیسیف کا عزم ہے کہ بچوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جائے جو پائیداری کے لئے اہم وژن ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مکند راجن نے ای ایس جی سے متعلق ایک ماہر کے بیان کو اجاگر کیا انہوں نے ای ایس جی کے وضع کردہ منتر پر زور دیا اور ای ایس جی ایجنڈے کو اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اس تقریب میں 50 ابھرتے ہوئے ای ایس جی پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی جو کارپوریٹ کے سینئر حکام ہیں جنہیں دنیا بھر کے پروگرام میں انرول کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے ، جناب ابھینو گپتا ، جناب ابھیجیت چکرورتی بھی موجود تھے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کی کورس کو آرڈینیٹر محترمہ سدھا راج گوپالن کی طرف سے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی گئی۔