Ministry of Home Affairs
Honouring of Families of Freedom Fighters
20 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘Honouring of Families of Freedom Fighters’ in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said, during the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Independence, the Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India in collaboration with the State/UT governments and civil society have organised nearly 18,000 events in memory of Freedom Fighters all over the country and abroad.
In order to honour the brave freedom fighters of our country, MoC has uploaded nearly 9,000 stories under Unsung Heroes (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/unsung-heroes.htm) and Digital District Repository (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/digital-district-repository.htm). MoC, in collaboration with the Amar Chitra Katha, has published 3 books namely:
1. India’s Unsung Heroes: The Brave Women of our Freedom Struggle – comprising 20 personalities (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip- book/Unsung-Heroes-Comic.html).
2. Women in Power: Elected to the Constituent Assembly – comprising 15 personalities (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip-book/women-in-power.html).
3. Tribal Leaders of the Freedom Struggle – comprising 19 personalities (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip-book/Tribal-Freedom-Fighters.html).

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಯೋಧರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಸನ್ಮಾನ
20 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸನ್ಮಾನ' ಎಂಬ ಲಿಖಿತ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು, 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ( MoC), ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸುಮಾರು 18,000 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ವೀರ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಯೋಧರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಿತ ಯೋಧರು (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/unsung-heroes.htm) ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಡಿಸ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ಟ್ ರೆಪೊಸಿಟರಿ (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/digital-district-repository.htm) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. .in/digital-district-repository.htm). ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಮರ ಚಿತ್ರ ಕಥಾ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ 3 ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
1.ಭಾರತದ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಿತ ವೀರರು: ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಕೆಚ್ಚೆದೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು - 20 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip- book/Unsung-Heroes-Comic.html).
2.ಅಧಿಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು: ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದವರು – 15 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip-book/women-in-power.html).
3.ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಯೋಧರು – 19 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/flip-book/Tribal-Freedom-Fighters.html).