Ministry of Education
National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas launched
19 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and the pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas were launched by Union Education Minister across the country on 20th Oct 2022 at New Delhi.
The National Curriculum Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education (NCFECCE), called Foundational Stage is one of the four National Curriculum Frameworks (NCFs). It is the first ever integrated Curriculum Framework for children between ages 3-8 in India. It is a direct outcome of the 5+3+3+4 ‘curricular and pedagogical’ structure that NEP 2020 has recommended for School Education. The NCF for Foundational Stage (NCFFS) has been developed by NCERT through an extensive consultative process with States & UTs upto grass root level and various institutions and organisations.The National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and the pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas were launched by Union Education Minister across the country on 20th Oct 2022 at New Delhi.
• Admission has been given in the Balvatika classes as per priority specified in the admission guidelines and norms of reservation of KVS.
• Curriculum and resource materials prepared by NCERT are being used in these classes.
• Play based activities are predominantly carried out in such classes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा के नींव चरण (फाउंडेशनल स्टेज) के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और देश भर में ‘बालवाटिका 49 केंद्रीय विद्यालयों’ की पायलट परियोजना की शुरुआत
19 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को शिक्षा के नींव चरण (फाउंडेशनल स्टेज) के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और देश भर में ‘बालवाटिका 49 केंद्रीय विद्यालयों’ की पायलट परियोजना की शुरुआत की।
प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफईसीसीई), जिसे नींव चरण (फाउंडेशनल स्टेज) भी कहा जाता है, वह चार राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) में से एक है। यह भारत में 3 से लेकर 8 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए पहला एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा है। यह 5+3+3+4 'पाठ्यचर्या और शैक्षणिक' संरचना का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अंतर्गत स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए अनुशंसित किया है। एनसीएफ फॉर फाउंडेशनल स्टेज (एनसीएफएफएस) को एनसीईआरटी द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न संस्थानों और संगठनों के साथ एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर विकसित किया गया है। श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को शिक्षा के नींव चरण (फाउंडेशनल स्टेज) के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और देश भर में ‘बालवाटिका 49 केंद्रीय विद्यालयों’ की पायलट परियोजना की शुरुआत की।
• केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के नामांकन दिशा-निर्देशों और आरक्षण मानदंडों में स्पष्ट किए गए प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बालवाटिका कक्षाओं में नामांकन दिया जा रहा है।
• इन कक्षाओं में एनसीईआरटी द्वारा तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रमों और संसाधन सामग्रियों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• इन कक्षाओं में खेल आधारित गतिविधियों को मुख्य रूप प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।