Ministry of Education
National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas launched
19 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and the pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas were launched by Union Education Minister across the country on 20th Oct 2022 at New Delhi.
The National Curriculum Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education (NCFECCE), called Foundational Stage is one of the four National Curriculum Frameworks (NCFs). It is the first ever integrated Curriculum Framework for children between ages 3-8 in India. It is a direct outcome of the 5+3+3+4 ‘curricular and pedagogical’ structure that NEP 2020 has recommended for School Education. The NCF for Foundational Stage (NCFFS) has been developed by NCERT through an extensive consultative process with States & UTs upto grass root level and various institutions and organisations.The National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage and the pilot project of Balvatika 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas were launched by Union Education Minister across the country on 20th Oct 2022 at New Delhi.
• Admission has been given in the Balvatika classes as per priority specified in the admission guidelines and norms of reservation of KVS.
• Curriculum and resource materials prepared by NCERT are being used in these classes.
• Play based activities are predominantly carried out in such classes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بال واٹیکا 49 کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے بنیادی مرحلے اور پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کا آغاز
19 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں بنیادی مرحلے کے لیے قومی نصاب کا فریم ورک اور بال واٹیکا 49 کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا ملک بھر میں آغاز کیا تھا۔
نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک فار ارلی چائلڈ ہڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن (این سی ایف ای سی سی ای) جسے بنیادی مرحلہ(فاؤنڈیشنل سٹیج) کہا جاتا ہے چار قومی نصابی فریم ورک (این سی ایف) میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں 3 سے 8 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے پہلا مربوط نصابی فریم ورک ہے۔ یہ 5+3+3+4 'نصابی اور تدریسی' ڈھانچے کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے جس کی سفارش این ای پی 2020 نے اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے کی ہے۔ فاؤنڈیشن اسٹیج کےلیےقومی نصاب فریم ورک (این سی ایف ایف ایس) کو این سی ای آر ٹی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے ساتھ نچلی سطح تک اور مختلف اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعہ تیار کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں بنیادی مرحلے کے لیے قومی نصاب کا فریم ورک اور بال واٹیکا 49 کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا ملک بھر میں آغاز کیا تھا۔
• بال واٹیکا کلاسوں میں داخلہ کے رہنما خطوط اور کے وی ایس کے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں میں بیان کردہ ترجیح کے مطابق داخلہ دیا گیا ہے۔
• ان کلاسوں میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نصاب اور وسائل کا مواد استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• کھیل پر مبنی سرگرمیاں بنیادی طور پر ایسی کلاسوں میں کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔