Ministry of Defence
OCEAN SAILING EXPEDITION ON INDIAN NAVAL SAILING VESSEL (INSV) TARINI FOR CAPE TO RIO RACE - 23
19 DEC 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini has set sail for an expedition to Cape Town, South Africa for participating in the 50th edition of Cape to Rio Race 2023. This ocean sailing race will be flagged off from Cape Town on 02 Jan 23 and will culminate at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The race is one of the most prestigious Trans-Atlantic ocean races. The expedition is being undertaken by an Indian Navy crew of five officers including two women officers.
During this expedition whilst transiting from Goa to Rio de Janeiro via Cape Town and back, INSV Tarini would be covering a distance of almost 17000nm (approx. 30000 km). The crew, over a period of 5-6 months in this trans-oceanic voyage is expected to face extreme weather and rough sea conditions of the Indian, Atlantic and the Southern oceans.
The expedition aims to train the crew onboard, in essential seamanship skills including Navigation, Communication, Technical, Planning, etc. The expedition is an important milestone in training of the two women officers onboard for undertaking solo circumnavigation sailing expedition of the globe.
Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport. These Ocean Sailing expeditions help inculcating the spirit of adventure, risk taking abilities whilst also enhancing Indian Navy’s ability to project its benign presence across the globe. Accordingly, Indian Navy has been regularly participating in sailing expeditions like Sagar Parikrama, IONS 10th anniversary and Bay of Bengal sailing expeditions.
INSV Tarini is known for circumnavigating the globe with an all women officer crew in the historic expedition titled ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama’ in 2017. In the present expedition, the vessel is being skippered by Capt Atool Sinha with Lt Cdr Ashutosh Sharma, Lt Cdr Dilna K, Lt Cdr Roopa A and SLt Aviral Keshav as the crew.
During this ongoing expedition, a crew turnaround is planned at Rio de Janeiro for the return leg to India. Post the crew turnaround Cdr Nikhil P Hegde will be taking over as skipper with Cdr MA Zulfikar, Cdr Divya Purohit and Cdr Abhishek Doke as crew. Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A will be part of the crew for both legs of the expedition as they are being trained for solo circumnavigation of the globe by woman officer. Under the same training curriculum these women officers also participated in the recent expedition to Mauritius.
IZO4.jpeg)
4TDX.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
’کیپ ٹو رِیو ریس-23 ‘کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز (آئی این ایس وی) تارینی پر سمندری سفر کی مہم
19 DEC 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس وی تارینی کیپ ٹو رِیو ریس 2023 کے 50ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کیپ ٹاؤن، جنوبی افریقہ کی ایک مہم کے لیے روانہ ہوا ہے۔ سمندری جہازوں کی اس دوڑ کا آغاز کیپ ٹاؤن سے 02 جنوری 2023 کو جھنڈی دکھا کر کیا جائے گا اور یہ رِیو ڈی جنیریو، براز یل میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ دوڑ ازحد مقتدر ٹرانس-اٹلانٹک سمندری دوڑ میں سے ایک ہے۔ مہم کو دو خواتین افسران سمیت پانچ افسران پر مشتمل ایک بھارتی بحریہ کے عملہ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔
اس مہم کے دوران گوا سے رِیو ڈی جنیریو کے لیے کیپ ٹاؤن اور واپس جانے کے دوران، آئی این ایس وی تارینی تقریباً 17000 این ایم (تقریباً 30000 کلو میٹر) کے بقدر مسافت طے کرے گا۔ اس ٹرانس-سمندری سفر میں 5-6 مہینوں کی مدت میں عملے کو بھارتی، اٹلانٹک اور جنوبی سمندروں کے انتہائی سخت موسم اور خراب سمندری حالات کا سامنا کرنا ہے۔
اس مہم کا مقصد جہاز پر موجود عملے کو جہازرانی، مواصلات، تکنیکی، منصوبہ بندی، وغیرہ سمیت سمندری سفر کے لیے درکار لازمی ہنرمندی میں مہارت فراہم کرانا ہے۔ سمندری سفر کے ذریعہ دنیا کا چکر لگانے سے متعلق یہ واحد مہم جہاز پر سوار دو خواتین افسران کی تربیت کے لحاظ سے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
سمندری مہم ایک مشکل ترین مخاطری کھیل ہے۔ سمندری سفر پر مبنی یہ مہمات بھارتی بحریہ کی دنیا بھر میں اپنی بے ضرر موجودگی کے اظہار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہم جوئی کے جذبے، خطرا ت اٹھانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، بھارتی بحریہ باقاعدہ طور سے ساگر پریکرما، آئی او این ایس کی 10ویں سالگرہ اور بنگال کی کھاڑی کی مہم جیسی بحری جہازوں کی مہمات میں حصہ لیتی رہی ہے۔
آئی این ایس وی تارینی کو 2017 میں ’ناوِکا ساگر پریکرما‘ نام کی تاریخی مہم میں تمام خواتین افسران کے عملے کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں پریکرما کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ مہم میں جہاز کی کپتانی کیپٹن اتل سنہا کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی ہے، اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر آشوتوش شرما، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے اور سب لیفٹیننٹ ایویرل کیشو عملے میں شامل دیگر افسران ہیں۔
اس جاری مہم کے دوران، بھارت میں واپسی کے لیے ریو ڈی جنیریو میں عملے کی واپسی کا منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ عملے میں تبدیلی کے بعد کمانڈر نکھل پی ہیگڑے بطور کپتان ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے، جبکہ کمانڈر ایم اے ذولفقار، کمانڈر دِویہ پروہت اور کمانڈر ابھیشیک ڈوکے عملے کے دیگر اراکین کے طور پر شامل ہوں گے۔ لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے مہم کے دونوں مرحلوں کے لیے عملے کا حصہ ہوں گی کیونکہ انہیں خواتین افسران کے ذریعہ دنیا کے تنہا بحری سفر کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس تربیتی نصاب کے تحت ان خواتین افسران نے حال ہی میں ماریشس کی مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
IZO4.jpeg)
4TDX.jpg)