Ministry of Steel
USE of Plastic Waste in Steel Manufacturing
19 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Potential exists for consumption of waste plastics by the Indian steel industry. Waste plastics can be used as replacement of coking coal (by up to 1%) in coke making. Waste plastics can also be added in marginal quantities in Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) as replacement of pet coke.
As per Plastic Waste Management Rules (PWM-2016) and subsequent amendment vide gazette notification G.S.R. 522(E) dated 06th July, 2022, issued by the MOEF&CC, only "End-of-Life Disposal" plastic is allowed for co-processing in the steel industry and other waste plastic which can be recycled has been mandated for recycling only. Presently, availability of "End-of-Life Disposal" waste plastic is a major constraint.
Under the aforesaid Plastic Waste Management Rules, the municipalities/ local bodies are responsible for the creation and establishment of the plastic waste segregation, collection, storage, transportation, processing, and disposal system either on their own or by engaging agencies or manufacturers.
The information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سازی میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا استعمال
19 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے ذریعہ فضلہ پلاسٹک کے استعمال کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔ سوختہ کوئلہ بنانے میں فضلہ پلاسٹک کوکنگ کول (ایک فیصد تک) کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ الیکٹرک آرک فرنس (ای اے ایف) میں پیٹ کوک کے متبادل کے طور پر کچرے کے پلاسٹک کو معمولی مقدار میں بھی بڑھا یا جا سکتا ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز (پی ڈبلیو ایم- 2016) اور اس کے بعد کی ترمیم گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 522 (ای) مورخہ 06 جولائی 2022، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کے مطابق ، اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں شریک پروسیسنگ کے لیے صرف "اینڈ –آف- لائف ڈسپوزل" پلاسٹک کی اجازت ہے اور دیگر فضلہ پلاسٹک، جسے ری سائیکل کیا جا سکتا ہے، صرف ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، "اینڈ –آف- لائف ڈسپوزل"کے فضلے کے پلاسٹک کی دستیابی ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کے تحت، میونسپلٹیز/ مقامی ادارے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو الگ کرنے، جمع کرنے، ذخیرہ کرنے، نقل و حمل، پروسیسنگ، اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام کی تخلیق اور قیام کے لیے یا تو خود یا منسلک ایجنسیوں یا مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے ذمہ دار ہیں۔