Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture administers Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists Scheme to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
19 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
• The disbursement of financial assistance to the recommended artists is subject to submission of requisite documents by the beneficiaries selected under the Scheme such as Digital Life Certificate, Income Certificates etc.
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ (erstwhile ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes’) to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country of the age of 60 years and above in the form of monthly artists’ pension. It has been the endeavor of the Government to make continuous efforts to ensure that pension to the beneficiaries is disbursed in a timely manner. However, the disbursement of financial assistance to the recommended artists is subject to submission of requisite documents by the beneficiaries selected under the Scheme such as Digital Life Certificate, Income Certificates etc.
Once all requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries, all efforts are made to process the disbursement of pension expeditiously. As release of artist pension is an ongoing process, action is being taken continuously to release the pending payments as and when requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries. Ministry of Culture has entrusted the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) vide an MoU in 2009 for disbursing the monthly artists pension to selected beneficiaries prior to the year 2017.
The performance of LIC is reviewed from time to time and advisories are issued to them for timely disbursal of artists beneficiaries upon receipt of requisite documents from them and to submit a quarterly report in this regard. To cut down the delay in disbursal of pension to the old artists, release of artists pension to the selected beneficiaries is made by the Ministry itself upon receipt of requisite documents from them from the year 2017-18.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت ملک کے تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجربہ کار فنکار اسکیم کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
19 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
نامزد فنکاروں کے مابین مالی امداد کی تقسیم اسکیم کے تحت منتخب مستفیدین کے ذریعہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات جیسے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، انکم سرٹیفکیٹس وغیرہ جمع کرانے سے مشروط ہے ۔
ثقافت کی وزارت 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ملک کے تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘معروف فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد’ (سابقہ 'فنکاروں کے لیے پنشن اور طبی امداد کی اسکیم') کے نام سے ماہانہ فنکاروں کی پنشن کی شکل میں ایک اسکیم کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں کہ مستحقین کے مابین پنشن کی بروقت تقسیم کی جاسکے۔ تاہم،نامزد فنکاروں کے مابین مالی امداد کی تقسیم، اسکیم کے تحت منتخب مستفیدین کے ذریعہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات جیسے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، انکم سرٹیفکیٹس وغیرہ جمع کرانے کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
ایک بار جب استفادہ کنندگان سے تمام مطلوبہ دستاویزات موصول ہو جائیں تو پنشن کی تقسیم کو تیزی سے عمل میں لانے کی تمام کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ چونکہ فنکار پنشن کا اجراء ایک جاری عمل ہے، اس لیے مستفید ہونے والوں سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات موصول ہونے پر زیر التواء ادائیگیوں کو جاری کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت نے 2009 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن (ایل آئی سی) کو سال 2017 سے پہلے منتخب مستفیدین کے مابین ماہانہ فنکاروں کی پنشن کی تقسیم کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔
ایل آئی سی کی کارکردگی کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اورمستفید ہونے والوں کو مطلوبہ دستاویزات کی وصولی اور اس سلسلے میں سہ ماہی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے انہیں وقت پر ایڈوائزری جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ معروف فنکاروں کے مابین پنشن کی تقسیم میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے، منتخب مستفیدین کے مابین فنکار پنشن کا اجراء وزارت کی طرف سے ہی سال 18-2017 سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات کی وصولی پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جواب ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دیا۔