Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture administers Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists Scheme to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
19 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
• The disbursement of financial assistance to the recommended artists is subject to submission of requisite documents by the beneficiaries selected under the Scheme such as Digital Life Certificate, Income Certificates etc.
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ (erstwhile ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes’) to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country of the age of 60 years and above in the form of monthly artists’ pension. It has been the endeavor of the Government to make continuous efforts to ensure that pension to the beneficiaries is disbursed in a timely manner. However, the disbursement of financial assistance to the recommended artists is subject to submission of requisite documents by the beneficiaries selected under the Scheme such as Digital Life Certificate, Income Certificates etc.
Once all requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries, all efforts are made to process the disbursement of pension expeditiously. As release of artist pension is an ongoing process, action is being taken continuously to release the pending payments as and when requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries. Ministry of Culture has entrusted the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) vide an MoU in 2009 for disbursing the monthly artists pension to selected beneficiaries prior to the year 2017.
The performance of LIC is reviewed from time to time and advisories are issued to them for timely disbursal of artists beneficiaries upon receipt of requisite documents from them and to submit a quarterly report in this regard. To cut down the delay in disbursal of pension to the old artists, release of artists pension to the selected beneficiaries is made by the Ministry itself upon receipt of requisite documents from them from the year 2017-18.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
देशातील ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आर्थिक मदत पुरविण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयातर्फे ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आर्थिक पाठबळ योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
19 DEC 2022 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• शिफारसपात्र कलाकारांना आर्थिक मदत मिळणे हे या योजनेअंतर्गत निवड झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांनी डिजिटल स्वरूपातील हयातीचा दाखला, उत्पन्नाचा दाखला इत्यादी आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यावर अवलंबून असते.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयातर्फे ‘ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांसाठी आर्थिक पाठबळ’ (याआधीच्या काळात ‘कलाकारांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि वैद्यकीय मदत योजना’ या नावाने प्रचलित असलेली) योजना राबविण्यात येते. कलाकारांसाठीचे मासिक निवृत्तीवेतन या स्वरुपात देशभरातील वय वर्षे 60 आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आर्थिक मदत पुरविणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेतील लाभार्थी कलाकारांना विहित वेळी निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत होईल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न असतो. मात्र, शिफारसपात्र कलाकारांना आर्थिक मदत मिळणे हे या योजनेअंतर्गत निवड झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांनी डिजिटल स्वरूपातील हयातीचा दाखला, उत्पन्नाचा दाखला इत्यादी आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यावर अवलंबून असते.
एकदा या लाभार्थ्यांकडून सर्व आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यात आली की त्यानंतर निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करण्यासाठीची प्रक्रिया वेगाने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्यात येतात. कलाकारांना निवृत्तीवेतन देणे ही सातत्याने सुरु राहणारी प्रक्रिया असल्यामुळे, लाभार्थ्यांकडून आवश्यक कागदपत्रे जमा करण्यात आल्यानंतर त्यांची प्रलंबित देय रक्कम त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासाठी सतत कार्यवाही सुरु असते. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने 2009 मध्ये भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाशी केलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून वर्ष 2017 पूर्वी निवडण्यात आलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना मासिक कलाकार निवृत्तीवेतनाची रक्कम वितरीत करण्याची जबाबदारी महामंडळाकडे सोपविण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाच्या कामगिरीचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेण्यात येत असून, कलाकारांकडून आवश्यक कागदपत्रांची पूर्तता करण्यात आल्यानंतर त्यांना वेळेवर निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महामंडळाला अनेक सूचना देखील जारी करण्यात येतात तसेच यासंदर्भातील त्रैमासिक अहवाल देखील महामंडळाकडून मागविण्यात येतो. ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करण्यात होत असलेला विलंब टाळण्यासाठी वर्ष 2017-18 पासून लाभार्थी कलाकारांकडून आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यात आल्यानंतर योजनेअंतर्गत निवड झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय स्वतःच निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करते.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.