Ministry of Coal
Coal India Imports 3.58 Lakh Ton Coal from Indonesia
19 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Approximately 3.58 lakh tonne of coal has been imported by Coal India Limited (CIL) from Indonesia through the vendor namely M/s GHV-BDE-DIL (JV) during this year on behalf of Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) of State GENCOs and Independent Power Plant (IPPs). Orders for supply of imported coal were placed by CIL based on the ‘Firm Orders’ and the advance payment by various Power Generating Companies.
As per data provided by Ministry of Power, 86% of the imported coal has been utilized.
Considering the increasing electricity demand and for building up of coal stock at power plants before onset of monsoon, Ministry of Power (MoP) on 28.04.2022 advised power plants to import coal for blending purpose to meet 10% of their coal requirement. Subsequently, after reviewing the coal stock position, MoP on 01.08.2022 decided that the States/IPPs and Ministry of Coal may decide the blending percentage after assessing the availability of domestic coal supplies.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया कंपनीने इंडोनेशियामधून 3.58 लाख टन कोळसा केला आयात
19 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) या कंपनीने या वर्षभरात मेसर्स M/s GHV-BDE-DIL (JV) या विक्रेत्या कंपनीमार्फत स्टेट जेन्कोज यांच्या औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी (थर्मल पॉवर प्लांट्स,TPPs) आणि स्वतंत्र उर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या वतीने अंदाजे 3.58 लाख टन कोळसा आयात केला आहे.
उर्जा मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, आयात केलेला 86% कोळसा वापरला गेला आहे.
विजेची वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, पावसाळा सुरू होण्यापूर्वी ऊर्जा निर्मिती प्रकल्पांसाठी कोळशाचा साठा तयार ठेवण्यासाठी, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 28 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी वीज प्रकल्पांना,मिश्रणाकरिता त्यांच्या कोळशाच्या गरजेपैकी 10%गरजेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी कोळसा आयात करण्याचा सल्ला दिला होता.
कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.