Ministry of Coal
Coal India Imports 3.58 Lakh Ton Coal from Indonesia
19 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Approximately 3.58 lakh tonne of coal has been imported by Coal India Limited (CIL) from Indonesia through the vendor namely M/s GHV-BDE-DIL (JV) during this year on behalf of Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) of State GENCOs and Independent Power Plant (IPPs). Orders for supply of imported coal were placed by CIL based on the ‘Firm Orders’ and the advance payment by various Power Generating Companies.
As per data provided by Ministry of Power, 86% of the imported coal has been utilized.
Considering the increasing electricity demand and for building up of coal stock at power plants before onset of monsoon, Ministry of Power (MoP) on 28.04.2022 advised power plants to import coal for blending purpose to meet 10% of their coal requirement. Subsequently, after reviewing the coal stock position, MoP on 01.08.2022 decided that the States/IPPs and Ministry of Coal may decide the blending percentage after assessing the availability of domestic coal supplies.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا نے انڈونیشیا سے 3.58 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا
19 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے انڈونیشیا سے M/s GHV-BDE-DIL (JV) کے ذریعے اس سال کے دوران ریاستی GENCOs اور آزاد تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (TPPs) کی جانب سے تقریباً 3.58 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا ہے۔ درآمدی کوئلے کی سپلائی کے آرڈر سی آئی ایل نے ’فرم آرڈرز‘ اور مختلف پاور جنریٹنگ کمپنیوں کی پیشگی ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر دیے تھے۔
وزارت بجلی کے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق درآمد شدہ کوئلے کا 86 فیصد استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور مانسون کے آغاز سے پہلے پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے، وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی) نے 28.04.2022 کو پاور پلانٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی کوئلے کی ضرورت کا 10 فیصد پورا کرنے کے لیے بلینڈنگ کے مقصد کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کریں۔ اس کے بعد، کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، 01.08.2022 کو MoP نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ریاستیں/ آزاد پاور پلانٹس اور وزارت کوئلہ گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد ملاوٹ کے فیصد کا فیصلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔