Ministry of Coal
Details of Coal Transportation through Railways
19 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Details of coal transported through railways in the past five years are given below:-
YEAR
Coal Loading (in Million Tonnes)
2017-18
555.20
2018-19
605.84
2019-20
586.87
2020-21
541.82
2021-22
652.80
Coal companies dispatch coal as per Freight on Board (FOB) basis and consumers have the liberty to lift coal in various modes such as rail, road and captive modes (Merry Go Round (MGR), Belt, Rope etc) as per their choice. Rail Sea Route (RSR) is also being used by some consumers for coal transportation. It was decided that power plants located within 20 km from pithead would construct elevated closed conveyor belt and the power plants located within 40 km from pithead would construct MGR.
Railway Board has issued guidelines/directions to all Zonal Railways in April 2018, for action to be taken with regard to handling of pollution intensive commodities at siding and goods sheds in accordance with the provisions of State Pollution Control Board.
During coal transportation through rake wagons, pollution is mainly caused during loading of coal by payloaders. To reduce the pollution caused by payloaders during loading of coal, Coal India Limited (CIL) has taken steps to upgrade the coal loading to mechanized coal loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects.
Ministry of Railways informed that additional free time of one hour per rake has been permitted for covering open wagons with tarpaulins during loading of loose / bulk commodity (e.g Coal & Coke etc, for which packing condition P2(a) is prescribed in the Goods Tariff) at all kinds of freight terminals.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی تفصیلات
19 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ریلوے کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
سال
کوئلے کی لوڈنگ (ملین ٹن میں)
2017-18
555.20
2018-19
605.84
2019-20
586.87
2020-21
541.82
2021-22
652.80
کوئلہ کمپنیاں فریٹ آن بورڈ (ایف او بی) کی بنیاد پر کوئلہ بھیجتی ہیں اور صارفین کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق مختلف طریقوں جیسے ریل، سڑک اور کیپٹو موڈز (میری گو راؤنڈ (ایم جی آر)، بیلٹ، رسی وغیرہ) سے کوئلہ اٹھانے کی آزادی ہے۔ کچھ صارفین کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ریل سی روٹ (آر ایس آر) بھی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پٹ ہیڈ سے 20 کلومیٹر کے اندر واقع پاور پلانٹس بلند بند کنویئر بیلٹ تعمیر کریں گے اور پٹ ہیڈ سے 40 کلومیٹر کے اندر واقع پاور پلانٹس ایم جی آر تعمیر کریں گے۔
ریلوے بورڈ نے اپریل 2018 میں تمام زونل ریلوے کو ہدایات جاری کی تھیں تاکہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی دفعات کے مطابق سائڈنگ اور گڈز سائبانوں پر آلودگی مائل اجناس کو سنبھالنے کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کی جائے۔
ریک ویگنوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے دوران، آلودگی بنیادی طور پر پے لوڈرز کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کے دوران پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کے دوران پے لوڈرز کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے 'فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی' پروجیکٹوں کے تحت کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کو میکانائزڈ کول لوڈنگ سسٹم میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ کھلی ویگنوں کو ڈھیلے/بلک اجناس (جیسے کوئلہ اور کوک وغیرہ) کی لوڈنگ کے دوران ترپالوں سے ڈھانپنے کے لیے فی ریک ایک گھنٹے کے اضافی مفت وقت کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے ہر قسم کے مال برداری ٹرمینل پر سامان کے ٹیرف میں پیکنگ کی شرط P2(a) تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔