Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Opportunities to Unemployed Youth in Jammu and Kashmir
19 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status in Jammu & Kashmir was 6.7%and 5.9% during 2019-20 and 2020-21, respectively, which shows that the unemployment rate in Jammu & Kashmir has declined.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 28.11.2022, benefits of Rs. 7855.07 Crore have been provided to 60.13 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, benefits of Rs. 35.39 Crore have been provided to 19.34 thousands beneficiaries under the scheme till 28.11.2022.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 02.12.2022, 37.68 lakh loans amounting to Rs.4,378 Crore have been disbursed under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, 17.95 thousands loans have been disbursed under the scheme as on 02.12.2022.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)etc. for employment generation.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans uptoRs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 25.11.2022, an amount of Rs 15.56 lakh crore was disbursed in 37.76 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, an amount of Rs. 4,209.69 crore was disbursed in 1.89 lakh loan accounts sanctioned during 2022-23 (till 25.11.2022) under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs. All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
PM Gati Shakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لیے، روزگار کے مواقع
19 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار 18-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ سروے کی مدت اگلے سال جولائی سے جون تک ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹوں کے مطابق، جموں و کشمیر میں معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینہ شدہ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) باالترتیب 20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے دوران 6.7 فیصد اور 5.9 فیصد تھی، جو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو تحریک فراہم کرنے اور کوویڈ -19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت حکومت ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالی محرک فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی،تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے ختم ہونے کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31مارچ 2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے،28 نومبر 2022 تک7855.07 کروڑ روپے 60.13 لاکھ مستفیدین کو اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں 35.39 کروڑ روپے کے فوائد اس اسکیم کے تحت 28 نومبر 2022 تک 19.34 ہزار مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے، تاکہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے، جس پر کووڈ- 19 کی وبا کے دوران برا اثر پڑا تھا، ضمانت سے مبرا کام کاج کی پونجی کی شکل میں قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ دو دسمبر 2022 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 4378 کروڑ روپے کے 37.68 لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دو دسمبر 2022 تک اسکیم کے تحت 17.95 ہزار قرضے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور اسکیموں پر عوامی اخراجات شامل ہیں، جیسے پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم) وغیرہ۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت سے مبرا قرضے، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو قائم کرنے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ 25 نومبر 2022 تک، اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 37.76 کروڑ قرض کھاتوں میں 15.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔ جموں و کشمیر میں 4209.69 کروڑ روپے کی رقم اس اسکیم کے تحت 23-2022 کے دوران (25 نومبر 2022 تک ) منظور شدہ 1.89 لاکھ قرض کھاتوں میں تقسیم کی گئی ۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں حکومت کی طرف سے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والے پانچ سالوں کی مدت کے لئے لاگو کی جارہی ہیں، جو 60 لاکھ نئے روز گار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے کثیر اثرات کے ذریعے درمیانی سے طویل مدت تک کے اجتماعی طور پر روزگار پیدا ہوں گے ۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک انقلابی نقطہ نظر ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں ، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلویز، ہوائی اڈے، بندر گاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ نقطہ نظر کلین انرجی اور سب کا پریاس سے تقویت یافتہ ہے، جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیےبڑی تعداد میں ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام، جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی طرف مرکوز ہیں۔