Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Opportunities to Unemployed Youth in Jammu and Kashmir
19 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status in Jammu & Kashmir was 6.7%and 5.9% during 2019-20 and 2020-21, respectively, which shows that the unemployment rate in Jammu & Kashmir has declined.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 28.11.2022, benefits of Rs. 7855.07 Crore have been provided to 60.13 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, benefits of Rs. 35.39 Crore have been provided to 19.34 thousands beneficiaries under the scheme till 28.11.2022.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 02.12.2022, 37.68 lakh loans amounting to Rs.4,378 Crore have been disbursed under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, 17.95 thousands loans have been disbursed under the scheme as on 02.12.2022.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)etc. for employment generation.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans uptoRs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 25.11.2022, an amount of Rs 15.56 lakh crore was disbursed in 37.76 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme. In Jammu & Kashmir, an amount of Rs. 4,209.69 crore was disbursed in 1.89 lakh loan accounts sanctioned during 2022-23 (till 25.11.2022) under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs. All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
PM Gati Shakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని నిరుద్యోగ యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు
19 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు & కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోఎస్‌పీఐ) నిర్వహించే కాలానుగత సిబ్బంది సర్వే (పీఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌) ద్వారా ఉద్యోగిత, నిరుద్యోగితకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని 2017-18 నుంచి సేకరించడం జరుగుతోంది. సర్వే కాలం జులై నుంచి తర్వాతి ఏడాది జూన్ వరకు ఉంటుంది. తాజాగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వార్షిక పీఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ నివేదికల ప్రకారం, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో అంచనా వేసిన నిరుద్యోగిత శాతం (యూఆర్‌) 2019-20, 2020-21 మధ్య వరుసగా 6.7%, 5.9%గా ఉంది. జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో నిరుద్యోగ శాతం తగ్గుతోందని ఇది తెలియజేస్తోంది.
ఉద్యోగ కల్పనతో పాటు ఉపాధిని మెరుగుపరచడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత. దీని ప్రకారం, దేశంలో ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. వ్యాపారాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం అందించడానికి, కొవిడ్-19 ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీని ప్రకటించింది. ఈ ప్యాకేజీ కింద, రూ.27 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా ఎక్కువ ఆర్థిక ఉద్దీపనలను ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తోంది. దేశాన్ని స్వావలంబనగా మార్చడానికి, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడానికి వివిధ దీర్ఘకాలిక పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాలు/విధానాలు ఈ ప్యాకేజీలో ఉంటాయి.
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఏర్పడిన వ్యాపార నష్టాలను పూడ్చుకోవడానికి, కొత్త ఉపాధిని కల్పించేలా యజమానులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్‌గార్ యోజన (ఏబీఆర్‌వై) 2022 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. లబ్ధిదారుల నమోదుకు గడువు తేదీ 31-03-2022. ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభం నుంచి 28-11-2022 వరకు, పథకం కింద 60.13 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.7,855.07 కోట్ల ప్రయోజనం అందించారు. 28-11-2022 వరకు ఈ పథకం కింద జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో 19.34 వేల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.35.39 కోట్ల ప్రయోజనాలు అందాయి.
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో దెబ్బతిన్న వీధి వ్యాపారులు తమ వ్యాపారాలను పునఃప్రారంభించేలా వడ్డీ రహిత రుణాలు అందించేందుకు 2022 జూన్ 01 నుంచి 'ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్ట్రీట్‌ వెండార్స్‌ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ నిధి'ని (పీఎం స్వనిధి పథకం) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది. 02-12-2022 నాటికి ఈ పథకం కింద రూ.4,378 కోట్ల విలువైన 37.68 లక్షల రుణాలను ఇచ్చారు. 02.12.2022 నాటికి ఈ పథకం కింద జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో 17.95 వేల రుణాలు పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంఈజీపీ), మహాత్మాగాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం (నరేగా), పండిత్‌ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్య యోజన (డీడీయూ-జీకేవై), దీన్ దయాళ్‌ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-జాతీయ పట్టణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డే-ఎన్‌యూఎల్‌ఎం) వంటి భారీ పెట్టుబడులు, వ్యయంతో కూడిన ప్రాజెక్టులు, పథకాలను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.
స్వయం ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్ర యోజనను (పీఎంఎంవై) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. పీఎంఎంవై కింద రూ.10 లక్షల వరకు పూచీకత్తు రహిత రుణాలు అందిస్తారు. సూక్ష్మ/చిన్న వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు, వ్యక్తులకు వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించడానికి లేదా విస్తరించేందుకు ఇవి వీలు కల్పిస్తాయి. 25-11-2022 వరకు, 37.76 కోట్ల రుణ ఖాతాల్లోకి రూ.15.56 లక్షల కోట్లను ఈ పథకం కింద పంపిణీ చేశారు. 2022-23లో (25-11-2022 వరకు), జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో ఈ పథకం కింద 1.89 లక్షల రుణ ఖాతాలకు రూ.4,209.69 కోట్లు అందించారు.
రూ.1.97 లక్షల కోట్లతో, 2021-22 నుంచి 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాల (పీఎల్‌ఐ) పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. ఇది 60 లక్షల కొత్త ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలన్నీ సమష్టిగా బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలతో మధ్య-దీర్ఘకాలంలో ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధిలోకి మారేందుకు తీసుకొచ్చిన కార్యక్రమం పీఎం గతి శక్తి. రహదారులు, రైల్వేలు, విమానాశ్రయాలు, ఓడరేవులు, ప్రజా రవాణా, జలమార్గాలు, సరకు రవాణా అనే ఏడు ఇంజిన్ల ద్వారా ఈ విధానం నడుస్తోంది. శుద్ధ ఇంధనం, అందరి ప్రయత్నం అన్న విధానాలతో, భారీగా ఉద్యోగాలు & వ్యవస్థాపక అవకాశాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, స్టార్ట్-అప్ ఇండియా, స్టాండ్-అప్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, హౌసింగ్ ఫర్ ఆల్ మొదలైన కీలక ప్రభుత్వ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు కూడా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించే దిశగా అమలవుతున్నాయి.
లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కార్మిక & ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ తెలి ఇవాళ అందించారు.