Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 25.90%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 grow at over 19.81%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 which shows a growth of 12.83%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,27,896 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 17.12.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 11,35,754 crore, compared to Rs. 9,47,959 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 19.81%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 11,35,754 crore (as on 17.12.2022) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,06,679 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5,26,477 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 13,63,649 crore compared to Rs. 10,83,150 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 25.90% over collections of F.Y. 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 13,63,649 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,25,036 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 6,35,920 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 5,21,302 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,44,761 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,40,105 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 46,244 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 11,237 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first, second and third quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,62,038 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2021-22, showing a growth of 12.83%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,97,364 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,23,936 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 96.5% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.12.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 109% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,27,896 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.12.2022, as against refunds of Rs.1,35,191 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 68.57%.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2022-23 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಶೇಕಡಾ 25.90ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
​​​​​​​
2022-23ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಶೇಕಡಾ 19.81ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿವೆ.
2022-23ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂತೆ 5,21,302 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶೇಕಡಾ 12.83ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮೊತ್ತ 2,27,896 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
2022-23 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳಂತೆ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ 11,35,754 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 19.81ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ 9,47,959 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ 11,35,754 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (CIT), 6,06,679 ಕೋಟಿ (ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ) ರೂಪಾಯಿ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 5,26,477 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ (STT) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (PIT) ಸೇರಿದೆ.
2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು (ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು) 13,63,649 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 10,83,150 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇಕಡಾ 25.90ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (CIT) 7,25,036 ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ(PIT) ಸೇರಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹ 13,63,649 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ (STT) (PIT) 6,35,920 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಣ್ಣ ತಲೆವಾರು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 5,21,302 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂಲದಲ್ಲಿ 6,44,761 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 1,40,105 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 46,244 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಣ್ಣ ತಲೆವಾರು ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು 11,237 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
2022-23ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಮೊದಲ, ಎರಡನೇ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಕ್ಕೆ 5,21,302 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶೇಕಡಾ 12.83ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. 2021-22 ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 4,62,038 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ. 2022-23ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದಿನ ಲೆಕ್ಕಚಾರದಂತೆ 5,21,302 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (CIT)3,97,364 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 1,23,936 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾದ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್‌ಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ, ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಐಟಿಆರ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇಕಡಾ 96.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇಕಡಾ 109ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮೊತ್ತ 2022-23 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2,27,896 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ, 2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ 1,35,191 ಕೋಟಿಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಶೇಕಡಾ 68.57ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ.