Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 25.90%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 grow at over 19.81%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 which shows a growth of 12.83%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,27,896 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 17.12.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 11,35,754 crore, compared to Rs. 9,47,959 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 19.81%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 11,35,754 crore (as on 17.12.2022) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,06,679 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5,26,477 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 13,63,649 crore compared to Rs. 10,83,150 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 25.90% over collections of F.Y. 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 13,63,649 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,25,036 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 6,35,920 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 5,21,302 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,44,761 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,40,105 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 46,244 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 11,237 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first, second and third quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,62,038 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2021-22, showing a growth of 12.83%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,97,364 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,23,936 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 96.5% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.12.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 109% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,27,896 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.12.2022, as against refunds of Rs.1,35,191 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 68.57%.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం స్థూల ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 25.90% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 19.81% పైగా పెరిగాయి
17.12.2022 నాటికి 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ.5,21,302 కోట్లు , ఇది 12.83% వృద్ధిని చూపుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వాపసు మొత్తం రూ.2,27,896 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
17.12.2022 నాటికి 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల గణాంకాలు నికర వసూళ్లు రూ.11,35,754 కోట్లు, మునుపటి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అంటే 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం యొక్క సంబంధిత కాలంలో రూ.9,47,959 కోట్లు, ఇది 19.81% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 11,35,754 కోట్లు (17.12.2022 నాటికి) కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను రూ. 6,06,679 కోట్లు (వాపసు యొక్క నికర) మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను సెక్యూరిటీస్ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ టాక్స్ తో సహా రూ. 5,26,477 కోట్లు (నికర వాపసు).
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2022-23కి సంబంధించి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల సేకరణ (వాపసుల కోసం సర్దుబాటు చేయడానికి ముందు) రూ. 13,63,649 కోట్లు గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం సంబంధిత కాలంలో రూ. 10,83,150, గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2021-22 యొక్క వసూళ్ల కంటే 25.90% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ. 13,63,649 కోట్లలో కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను రూ. 7,25,036 కోట్లు మరియు సెక్యూరిటీస్ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ టాక్స్ తో సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను రూ. 6,35,920 కోట్లు. మైనర్ హెడ్ వారీగా వసూలు చేయడంలో అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ రూ. 5,21,302 కోట్లు; ఆదాయం ( సోర్స్) వద్ద పన్ను మినహాయించబడింది రూ. 6,44,761 కోట్లు; స్వీయ-అంచనా పన్ను రూ. 1,40,105 కోట్లు; రెగ్యులర్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ ట్యాక్స్ రూ. 46,244 కోట్లు; మరియు ఇతర మైనర్ హెడ్స్ కింద పన్ను రూ. 11,237 కోట్లు.
17.12.2022 నాటికి 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి, రెండవ మరియు మూడవ త్రైమాసికానికి సంచిత అడ్వాన్స్ టాక్స్ వసూళ్లు రూ. 5,21,302 కోట్లు, ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 4,62,038 కోట్లకు ముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అంటే 2021-22 యొక్క సంబంధిత కాలానికి 12.83% వృద్ధిని చూపుతోంది. 17.12.2022 నాటికి ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 5,21,302 కోట్లు కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను రూ. 3,97,364 కోట్లు మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను రూ. 1,23,936 కోట్లు.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో దాఖలు చేసిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్‌ల ప్రాసెసింగ్ వేగం గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది, సరిగ్గా ధృవీకరించబడిన ఐ టీ ఆర్ లలో దాదాపు 96.5% 17.12.2022 వరకు ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడ్డాయి. ఇది ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జారీ చేయబడిన రీఫండ్‌ల సంఖ్యలో దాదాపు 109% పెరుగుదలతో వాపసులను వేగంగా జారీ చేయడానికి దారితీసింది. 17.12.2022 వరకు 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వాపసు మొత్తం రూ. 2,27,896 కోట్లు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి, అంతకు ముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2021-22లో సంబంధిత కాలంలో జారీ చేసిన రూ.1,35,191 కోట్ల రీఫండ్‌లు 68.57% కంటే ఎక్కువ వృద్ధిని చూపుతున్నాయి.