Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 25.90%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 grow at over 19.81%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 which shows a growth of 12.83%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,27,896 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 17.12.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 11,35,754 crore, compared to Rs. 9,47,959 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 19.81%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 11,35,754 crore (as on 17.12.2022) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,06,679 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5,26,477 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 13,63,649 crore compared to Rs. 10,83,150 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 25.90% over collections of F.Y. 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 13,63,649 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,25,036 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 6,35,920 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 5,21,302 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,44,761 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,40,105 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 46,244 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 11,237 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first, second and third quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,62,038 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2021-22, showing a growth of 12.83%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,97,364 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,23,936 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 96.5% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.12.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 109% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,27,896 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.12.2022, as against refunds of Rs.1,35,191 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 68.57%.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2022-23 کے لیے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیوں میں 25.90 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیوں میں 19.81 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا
مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولیاں 17.12.2022 تک 5,21,302 کروڑ روپے جو کہ 12.83 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
رواں مالی سال کے دوران 227896روپے کی رقم مجموعی ری فنڈ کے طور پر جاری کی گئی
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
17.12.2022 تک کے مالی سال 2022-23 کے براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ خالص وصولی 11,35,754 کروڑ روپے ہے،جوکہ پچھلے مالی سال یعنی مالی سال 2021-22 کی اسی مدت میں 9,47,959 کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔اس سے 19.81 فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی سامنے آتی ہے۔
خالص راست ٹیکس کی وصولی جو کہ 17 دسمبر 2022 تک 11,35,754 کروڑ روپئے ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے اسمیں 6,06,679 کروڑ روپئے (ریفنڈکا پورا سلسلہ ) کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی ) شامل ہے ۔اورذاتی انکم ٹیکس(پی آئی ٹی ) جس میں تمسکات کے لین دین کا ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی ) شامل ہے ، 5,26,477 کروڑ روپئے (ریفنڈکاپورا سلسلہ ) ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ریفنڈز کے لیے ایڈجسٹ کرنے سے پہلے) 13,63,649 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جوکہ پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں 10,83,150 کروڑ روپئے ریکارڈکی گئی تھی ، اس طرح مالی سال 2021-22 میں کی جانے والی وصولیوں کے مقابلے میں 25.90 فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
مجموعی وصولی 13,63,649 کروڑ روپے میں کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی ) شامل ہے، جو کہ 7,25,036 کروڑ روپے ہے اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی ) بشمول سیکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) 6,35,920 کروڑروپئے ہے۔ مائنر ہیڈ وائز کلیکشن میں 5,21,302 کروڑ روپے کا ایڈوانس ٹیکس، بنیادی سطح پر منع کئے گئے ٹیکس کی رقم 6,44,761 کروڑ روپے ،خود جائزہ ٹیکس کی رقم 1,40,105 کروڑ روپئے، مستقبل جائزہ ٹیکس 46,244 کروڑ روپئے اور دیگر معمولی مدوں کے تحت وصول کئے جانے وا لے ٹیکس کی رقم 11,237 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہے ۔
مالی سال 2022-23کی پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہی کے لیے مجموعی ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی 17.12.2022 تک 5,21,302 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال یعنی 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولیاں 4,62,038 کروڑ روپے ریکارڈ کی گئی تھیں،اس طرح 12.83 فیصد کی ترقی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ 17.12.2022 تک ریکارڈ کی جانے والی ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی کی رقم جوکہ 5,21,302 کروڑ روپے ہے، اس میں کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی ) کی رقم 3,97,364 کروڑ روپئے اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی ) کی رقم 1,23,936 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہے ۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران داخل کردہ انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں کی پروسیسنگ کی رفتار میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے، تقریباً 96.5% درست طور پر تصدیق شدہ انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں پر 17.12.2022 تک کارروائی ہو چکی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں رواں مالی سال میں جاری کردہ رقم کی واپسی کی تعداد میں تقریباً 109 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ رقم کی واپسی کا تیزی سے اجراء ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں 17.12.2022 تک رقم کی واپسی 2,27,896 کروڑ روپئےجاری کیے گئے ہیں، جب کہ پچھلے مالی سال 2021-22 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 1,35,191 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کیے گئے تھے، جو 68.57 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ دکھاتے ہیں۔