Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 register a growth of 25.90%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 grow at over 19.81%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 which shows a growth of 12.83%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,27,896 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 17.12.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 11,35,754 crore, compared to Rs. 9,47,959 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 19.81%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 11,35,754 crore (as on 17.12.2022) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,06,679 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5,26,477 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 13,63,649 crore compared to Rs. 10,83,150 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 25.90% over collections of F.Y. 2021-22.
The Gross collection of Rs. 13,63,649 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,25,036 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 6,35,920 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 5,21,302 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,44,761 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,40,105 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 46,244 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 11,237 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first, second and third quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,62,038 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2021-22, showing a growth of 12.83%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 5,21,302 crore as on 17.12.2022 includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,97,364 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,23,936 crore.
There has been a remarkable increase in the speed of processing of income tax returns filed during the current fiscal, with almost 96.5% of the duly verified ITRs having been processed till 17.12.2022. This has resulted in faster issue of refunds with almost a 109% increase in the number of refunds issued in the current financial year. Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,27,896 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 till 17.12.2022, as against refunds of Rs.1,35,191 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2021-22, showing a growth of over 68.57%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में अब तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के सकल संग्रह में 25.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में अब तक प्रत्यक्ष करों का शुद्ध संग्रह 19.81 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 17.12.2022 तक अग्रिम कर संग्रह 5,21,302 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जो 12.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक कुल 2,27,896 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी
18 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 17.12.2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि शुद्ध संग्रह 11,35,754 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की इसी अवधि में शुद्ध संग्रह 9,47,959 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ था, जो 19.81 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
11,35,754 करोड़ रुपये (17.12.2022 तक) के शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 6,06,679 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 5,26,477 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में अब तक प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के समायोजन से पहले) पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के 10,83,150 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 13,63,649 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की समान अवधि में हुए सकल संग्रह की तुलना में 25.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
13,63,649 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 7,25,036 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 6,35,920 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
छोटे मद वार संग्रह में 5,21,302 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 6,44,761 करोड़ रुपये का टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती); 1,40,105 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर; 46,244 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर; और अन्य छोटे मदों के अंतर्गत आने वाला 11,237 करोड़ रुपये का कर शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी तिमाही में अग्रिम कर का कुल संग्रह 17.12.2022 तक 5,21,302 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जबकि इससे ठीक पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी 2021-22 की इसी अवधि में 4,62,038 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर संग्रह हुआ था, जो 12.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 17.12.2022 तक हुए 5,21,302 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह में 3,97,364 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 1,23,936 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान दाखिल किए गए आयकर रिटर्न की प्रोसेसिंग की गति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, विधिवत रूप से सत्यापित आईटीआर का लगभग 96.5 प्रतिशत 17.12.2022 तक प्रोसेस किया जा चुका है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप रिफंड जारी करने में काफी तेजी आई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में जारी किए गए रिफंड की संख्या में लगभग 109 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 17.12.2022 तक 2,27,896 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया हैजबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 1,35,191 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया था, जो कि 68.57 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।