माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जगप्रसिद्ध चित्रपट दिग्दर्शक बेला टार एफटीआयआयच्या 5 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर
17 DEC 2022 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वतःच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण शैलीच्या चित्रपटात संपूर्णपणे मग्न असलेले आणि जागतिक चित्रपट विश्वातील सर्वात आदरणीय व्यक्तिमत्वांपैकी एक असलेले हंगेरियन चित्रपट निर्माते बेला टार पुण्याच्या फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ इंडिया(एफटीआयआय)ला भेट देणार असून या संस्थेमध्ये दिग्दर्शन आणि पटकथा लेखन विभागाच्या पदविका अभ्यासक्रमाच्या शेवटच्या वर्षात शिकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी दिग्दर्शनाचा पाच दिवसांचा मास्टरक्लास घेणार आहेत. वर्कमैस्टर हार्मनीज(2000), द तुरीन हॉर्स(2011) आणि अतिशय संस्मरणीय काळजाला भिडणारा कृष्ण धवल सटान्टॅन्गो(1994) हे त्यांच्या प्रसिद्ध चित्रपटांपैकी काही चित्रपट असून त्यांनी स्वतःच्या शैलीमुळे अनेकांना प्रेरणा दिली आहे.
बेला टार रविवारी 18 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी एफटीआयआयच्या संकुलात विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी देखील एक सत्र घेणार असून यामध्ये ते चित्रपट क्षेत्रात त्यांनी केलेल्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण प्रयोगांविषयीचे आपले अनुभव ते सामाईक करणार आहेत आणि जास्त मोठ्या विद्यार्थी समुदायाच्या चित्रपटविषयक आकांक्षांची जोपासना करण्यात मदत करणार आहेत. कोलकात्याच्या सत्यजीत रे फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन इन्स्टिट्युटचे विद्यार्थी या खुल्या सत्रामध्ये दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी होतील.
केरळमध्ये झालेल्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार(2022) स्वीकारण्यासाठी बेला टार भारतात आले होते.
OZZX.jpeg)
BWL8.jpeg)
P44C.jpeg)

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
World famous film director Bela Tarr on a 5-day FTII visit
Bela Tarr to hold Masterclass in film direction for students
17 DEC 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 'ultimate auteurist's auteur' and one of the most revered figures in world cinema today, Hungarian filmmaker Béla Tarr has arrived at the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune to conduct a 5-day long Masterclass in Film Direction for the Final Year Diploma students of the Direction and Screenplay Writing Department. His films, among them Werckmeister Harmonies (2000), The Turin Horse (2011) and the monumental Satantango (1994) in soul-rending black and white, have inspired a cult following everywhere.
The extended long takes, choreographed delicately across stretches of space and time, impart an intense sense of the 'real' to his characters and the world they inhabit, invoking philosophical and poetic questions on life, especially in the present times. The master's presence at FTII, with the Institute’s rich legacy of experimentation in cinematic expression and a deep commitment to meaningful cinema, will help illuminate and guide the quest of the present students of the Direction and Screenplay Writing Department as well as all other specializations.
Mr Bela Tarr will also hold a session on Sunday (ie Dec 18, 2022) for the student community on FTII campus where he will share his unique explorations in cinematic form, in turn helping nurture the cinematic aspirations of the larger student community. The students of Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata will join this open session online.
Bela Tarr was in India to receive the prestigious International Film Festival of Kerala Lifetime achievement award (2022). FTII Director Prof. Sandeep Shahare congratulated the Department of Direction and Screenplay Writing for organising this Masterclass.
OZZX.jpeg)
BWL8.jpeg)
P44C.jpeg)