Ministry of Education
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the closing ceremony of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam programme as the Chief Guest in Varanasi today
By organizing the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made a great effort for the rejuvenation of India's cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
India is a geo-cultural country and the basis of our unity is our cultures, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected these cultures after centuries through Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Kashi Tamil Sangamam has bridged long distance by creating a bridge between the two pinnacles of India's culture
It has been a great effort to connect many aspects of both the cultures and this effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you whole heartedly
Kashi Tamil Sangamam worked to create a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two oldest cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
In the new education policy, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements to put the country's spiritual pride and traditional knowledge along with modern education before the world by the students of India through language and culture
Our own languages and their pride are the soul of the new education policy, that's why Shri Modi urged in the new education policy that Mother tongue should be the medium of education
Union Home Minister requests Tamil Nadu Government to ensure medical, technical and law education in the State in Tamil language, so that Tamil language gets more strength
Kashi Tamil Sangamam concludes with a grand ceremony
At Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Lakhs of people experienced a unique confluence of education, art, literature and culture.
16 DEC 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
Prime Minister inaugurated month-long Kashi Tamil Sangamam on 19th November, 2022
Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to uphold the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the inspiration behind the Kashi Tamil Sangamam- Shri Yogi Adityanath
This festival is reviving the thousand of years old close relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu- Shri R. N Ravi
Kashi Tamil Sangamam inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strengthened the bonds of unity and furthered the spirit of oneness like never before. - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Kashi Tamil Sangam takes the idea of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat forward - Shri G Kishan Reddy
The month-long Kashi Tamil Sangamam concluded on Friday, December 16, 2022, with a grand celebration. On this momentous occasion hosted at the BHU Amphitheatre, Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home and Cooperation was the Chief Guest.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Ravindra Narayan Ravi, Union Minister for Education & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan and other dignitaries attended the closing ceremony.
2022-12-16 21:38:04.354000
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today, in a way, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is witnessing the conclusion, but it is not the conclusion, but it is the beginning of meeting of cultures the two peaks of Indian culture that is culture, philosophy, language and knowledge of Tamil Nadu and Kashi city which is well recognized all over the world. He said that these efforts should have been made immediately after Independence because a long period of slavery had tarnished our cultural unity, diversity of heritage and essence of Indianness across the cultures, which required rejuvenation. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried for the rejuvenation of Indian cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Union Home Minister said that India is a country with many cultures, languages, dialects and arts, but its soul is one. He said that all the countries in the world have been formed on basis of geopolitical reasons, but India is the only Nation formed on the basis of geo-culture, heritage and culture. Shri Shah said that the various cultures are the foundation of our country's unity and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried to connect the cultures of our country through the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, which will continue forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that after Independence, a time came when India's cultural unity was being poisoned, and efforts were made to divide the two societies of the same country through many differing ideas. Shri Shah said that it is now time to ensure the creation‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and for this the cultural unity of India is essential. He said that this program has helped create a bridge between the two peaks of India's culture, to ensure that the distances are erased, and paving a way for the cultural renaissance of India. Shri Shah said that through this program many arts forms of Tamil Nadu have got a platform in Kashi. He said that Kashi–Tamil Sangamam, has become a wonderful platform for exchange of spiritual, cultural, architecture, literature, trade, education, art, dance, music and languages. The Union Home Minister said that through Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, the entire North India and all Indians have come to know that Tamil is one of the oldest languages in the world. He said that the program has been a great initiative to combine many aspects of both the cultures and the effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu. He told the people of Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you wholeheartedly.
Shri Shah said that this great country from Northeast to Gujarat, Bengal and Kerala is heartily ready to welcome Tamil brothers and sisters. He said that there is a similarity between faith and love, and no force can create it. Shri Shah said that today the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam has ensured the creation a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements in the New Education Policy to present the country's spiritual pride and knowledge tradition in front of the world through its language and culture with the help of the students of India. He said that our own languages and the pride in them are the soul of the New Education Policy, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has urged in the New Education Policy that the Mother tongue should be the medium of education. The Union Home Minister urged the Tamil Nadu Government to ensure that medical, technical and law education in the State is conducted in Tamil language, so that Tamil language becomes even more strong.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the inspiration behind the Kashi Tamil Sangamam. People from Tamil Nadu came here in separate groups over the course of a month, each group representing a distinct category. The two oldest cultures in the world were introduced to them, and they also witnessed the spirit of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" .
Shri Ravindra Narain Ravi in his address said that this festival is reviving the close relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu which is more than thousands of years old. Even though this festival is coming to an end today, this relationship will get stronger in the days to come. He further said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, was realized through this Sangamam and will get further strengthened, he added.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for his gracious presence, insightful address and guidance at this pious confluence of cultures. He said that the month-long Kashi Tamil Sangamam inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strengthened the bonds of unity and furthered the spirit of oneness like never before. It has also enriched us all and boosted our civilisational, spiritual, cultural and knowledge capital, he added. The Minister thanked the people of Kashi and Tamil Nadu, BHU, IIT Madras and Government of Uttar Pradesh for making Kashi Tamil Sangamam a resounding success. Shri Pradhan said that the success of Kashi Tamil Sangamam is reflected in the fact that more than 2 lakh people visited the historic campus of BHU. At the same time lakhs of people remained connected through digital medium. More than 1500 artists from Tamil Nadu and Kashi, more than 300 distinguished guests, 75 experts participated in the programme.
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Sangam is a festival of India’s culture and strength. The Kashi Tamil Sangam represents the Sangam of Kashi Vishwanath Jyotirlinga and Rameshwar Ramnath Swamy Jyotirlinga in Tamil Nadu. He further said that central government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi is working continuously to improve spiritual and cultural connectivity. Kashi Tamil Sangam takes the idea of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat forward, he added.
On this occasion, the Tamil version of two books- 'Modi @ 20: Dreams Meet Delivery' and 'Ambedkar and Modi: Reformer's Idea Performer's Work' based on the resolve and accomplishment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi were also released.
The mesmerizing performances by Tamil Nadu artist groups and local folk artists captivated the audience during the closing ceremony's cultural programme.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to uphold the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the month-long festival on November 19, 2022. The vision was to revive the centuries-old bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. Over 2,500 delegates from Tamil Nadu, including cultural and folk artists, litterateurs, entrepreneurs, farmers, religious leaders, athletes, and others, attended the Kashi Tamil Sangamam festival in small groups. Apart from Kashi, Tamil Nadu delegations also visited Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Alongside various events in the fields of education, art and culture, literature, sports, and so on, the convention featured exhibitions of art, films, handlooms and handicrafts. In addition to Union ministers, Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Government and other dignitaries attended this month-long festival.

وزارتِ تعلیم
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج وارانسی میں کاشی- تمل سنگم پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
کاشی- تمل سنگم کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اتحاد کے احیاء کے لیے ایک بہترین کوشش کی ہے
ہندوستان ایک جغرافیائی ثقافتی ملک ہے اور ہمارے اتحاد کی بنیاد ہماری ثقافتیں ہیں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدیوں بعد کاشی تمل سنگم کے ذریعہ ان ثقافتوں کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے
کاشی تمل سنگم نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کے دو چوٹیوں کےمابین ایک پل بنا کر طویل فاصلہ کو ختم کیا ہے
دونوں ثقافتوں کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو جوڑنے کی یہ ایک بہترین کوشش رہی ہے اور اس کوشش نے تمل ناڈو کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ پورا ہندوستان آپ کا تہہ دل سے استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
کاشی تمل سنگم نے دو قدیم ترین ثقافتوں کے درمیان اعتماد اور محبت کی نئی فضا پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کیا اور یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کے روحانی فخر اور روایتی علم کو جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ زبان اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے طلباء کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھنے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں
ہماری اپنی زبانیں اور ان کا فخر نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روح ہیں، اسی لیے جناب مودی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زور دیا کہ مادری زبان کو تعلیم کا ذریعہ ہونا چاہیے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمل ناڈو حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ ریاست میں طبی، تکنیکی اور قانون کی تعلیم کو تمل زبان میں یقینی بنائیں ، تاکہ تمل زبان کو مزید تقویت ملے
کاشی تمل سنگم ایک شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو
کاشی تمل سنگم میں، لاکھوں لوگوں نے تعلیم، فن، ادب اور ثقافت کے منفرد سنگم کا تجربہ کیا
16 DEC 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• وزیر اعظم نے 19 نومبر 2022 کو ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے کاشی تمل سنگم کا افتتاح کیا
• کاشی تمل سنگم کا انعقاد ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تاکہ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے
• کاشی تمل سنگم کے پیچھے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی تحریک تھے- جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ
• یہ فیسٹول کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ہزاروں سال پرانے قریبی رشتے کو زندہ کر رہا ہے- شری آر این روی
• وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کاشی تمل سنگم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس نے اتحاد کے بندھنوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور بے نظیر یگانگت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا ہے– جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
• کاشی تمل سنگم ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تصور کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے –جناب جی کشن ریڈی
• ایک ماہ تک چلنے والا کاشی تمل سنگم جمعہ 16 دسمبر 2022 کو ایک شاندار جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ بی ایچ یو ایمفی تھیٹر میں منعقد اس اہم پروگرام میں امورداخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ مہمان خصوصی تھے
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، تمل ناڈو کے گورنرجناب رویندر نارائن روی، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، سیاحت و ثقافت اور ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقہ جات کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مویشی پروری، ڈیری،ماہی پروری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
2022-12-16 21:38:04.354000
جناب امیت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج ایک طرح سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا کاشی تمل سنگم کا ویژن کی تکمیل ہونے جا رہی ہے، لیکن یہ اختتام ہندوستانی ثقافت کی دو چوٹیوں یعنی تمل ناڈو کی ثقافت ، فلسفہ ، زبان، علم اور عالمی شہرت کا حامل شہر کاشی کی ثقافتی ملاقات کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں آزادی کے فوراً بعد کی جانی چاہئے تھیں کیونکہ غلامی کے طویل عرصے نے ہماری ثقافتی وحدت، ورثے کے تنوع اور تمام ثقافتوں میں ہندوستانیت کے جوہر کو داغدار کر دیا تھا، جس کی از سر نو ضرورت تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی اتحاد کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس میں بہت سی ثقافتیں، زبانیں، بولیاں اور فنون ہیں، لیکن اس کی روح ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے تمام ممالک سیاسی وجغرافیائی وجوہات کی بنیاد پر وجود میں آئے ہیں، لیکن ہندوستان ایک واحد ملک ہے جوجیو کلچرل ، وراثت اور ثقافت کی بنیاد پر بنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مختلف ثقافتیں ہمارے ملک کے اتحاد کی بنیاد ہیں اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کاشی تمل سنگم کے ذریعہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافتوں کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جو ہمیشہ جاری رہے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ایک وقت ایسا آیا جب ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اتحادمیں زہر گھولنے کا کام کیا گیا اور بہت سے مختلف نظریات کے ذریعہ ایک ہی ملک کے دو سماجوں کو تقسیم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی تشکیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور اس کے لیے ہندوستان کا ثقافتی اتحاد ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کی دو چوٹیوں کے درمیان ایک پل بنانے میں مدد کی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ فاصلوں کو مٹایا جائے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی احیاء کی راہ ہموار کی جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ تمل ناڈو کے بہت سے فنون لطیفہ کو کاشی میں ایک پلیٹ فارم ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم روحانی، ثقافتی، فن تعمیر، ادب، تجارت، تعلیم، آرٹ، رقص، موسیقی اور زبانوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم کے ذریعہ پورے شمالی ہندوستان اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کو معلوم ہوا ہے کہ تمل دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام دونوں ثقافتوں کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو یکجا کرنے کی ایک بہترین پہل ہے اور اس کوشش نے تمل ناڈو کو ایک پیغام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں سے کہا کہ پورا ہندوستان آپ کا تہہ دل سے استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق سے لے کر گجرات، بنگال اور کیرالہ تک کا یہ عظیم ملک تمل بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے دل سے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمان اور محبت میں مماثلت ہے اور اسے کوئی طاقت پیدا نہیں کر سکتی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کاشی تمل سنگم نے دونوں ثقافتوں کے درمیان اعتماد اور محبت کی ایک نئی فضا کی تشکیل کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہندوستان کے طلباء کی مدد سے ملک کے روحانی فخر اور علم کی روایت کو اپنی زبان اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری اپنی زبانیں اور ان میں فخر نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روح ہے اور اسی لیے وزیر اعظم مودی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زور دیا ہے کہ مادری زبان کو تعلیم کا ذریعہ بنایا جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمل ناڈو حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ ریاست میں طبی، تکنیکی اور قانون کی تعلیم تمل زبان میں دلائی جائے، تاکہ تمل زبان مزید مضبوط ہو۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئےجناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم کی شروعات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تحریک سے ہوئی تھی۔ ایک ماہ میں تمل ناڈو سے مختلف گروپوں میں آکر لوگوں نے نہ صرف دنیا کی دو قدیم ترین تہذیب و ثقافت سے واقفیت حاصل کی بلکہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے خواب کی تعبیر بھی دیکھی۔
شری رویندر نارائن روی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ فیسٹول کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان قریبی رشتے کو زندہ کر رہا ہے جو ہزاروں سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ تہوار آج اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہا ہے لیکن آنے والے دنوں میں یہ رشتہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھہ بھارت‘ کے وژن کو اس سنگم کے ذریعہ پورا کیا گیا ہے اور اسے مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا ثقافتوں کے اس مقدس سنگم پر ان کی شاندار موجودگی، بصیرت انگیز خطاب اور رہنمائی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ایک ماہ طویل کاشی تمل سنگم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس نے اتحاد کے بندھنوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور بے نظیر یگانگت کے جذبے کوفروغ دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے ہم سب کو بھی مالا مال کیا ہے اور ہمارے تہذیبی، روحانی، ثقافتی اور علمی سرمائے کو بڑھایا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کاشی تمل سنگم کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو، بی ایچ یو، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور حکومت اتر پردیش کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم کی کامیابی اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے بی ایچ یو کے تاریخی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی لاکھوں لوگ ڈیجیٹل میڈیم سے جڑے رہے۔ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے 1500 سے زیادہ فنکاروں، 300 سے زیادہ معزز مہمانوں، 75 ماہرین نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ سنگم ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور طاقت کا فیسٹول ہے۔ کاشی تمل سنگم تمل ناڈو میں کاشی وشوناتھ جیوترلنگا اور رامیشور رام ناتھ سوامی جیوترلنگا کے سنگم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت روحانی اور ثقافتی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تصور کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم اور کامیابی پر مبنی دو کتابوں’مودی @20: ڈریمز میٹ ڈیلیوری‘ اور ’امبیڈکر اینڈ مودی: ریفارمرز آئیڈیا پرفارمرز ورک‘کا تمل ورژن بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اختتامی تقریب کے ثقافتی پروگرام کے دوران تمل ناڈو کے فنکار وں اور مقامی لوک فنکاروں کی دلکش پیشکش نے سامعین کے دلوں مسحول کر دیا۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کا انعقاد ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 نومبر 2022 کو ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کا مقصد تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے بندھن کو زندہ کرنا تھا۔ تمل ناڈو کے 2,500 سے زیادہ مندوبین، بشمول ثقافتی اور لوک فنکار، ادیب، کاروباری، کسان، مذہبی رہنما، کھلاڑی، اور دیگر، چھوٹےچھوٹے گروپوں میں کاشی تمل سنگم میلے میں شریک ہوئے۔ کاشی کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو کے وفود نے پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس کنونشن میں تعلیم، فن و ثقافت، ادب، کھیل وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں مختلف تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ آرٹ، فلموں، ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی نمائشیں بھی کی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزراء کے علاوہ، اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزراء اور دیگر معززین نے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے اس فیسٹول میں شرکت کی۔