Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Curtain Raiser Programme of 1st edition of India Energy Week 2023 held in Bangalore today
India Energy Week will provide an unprecedented opportunity for Energy Innovators: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
16 DEC 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Today the Curtain Raiser of India’s flagship Energy Event “India Energy Week 2023 “(IEW 2023), was organised at the Bangalore palace, Bengaluru. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, inaugurated the curtain raiser. The curtain raiser was attended by representatives of Global Energy Majors, leading Indian companies from Karnataka including from Energy, IT, financial companies, members of the international diplomatic community etc. Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka was the Chief Guest for the occasion.
The Curtain Raiser marks the beginning of number of preparatory events being hosted in the run up to the India Energy Week 2023. Various other events lined up include “Dancing charge Electric Vehicles” on 23rd December 2022 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, a “car rally of Sustainable Fuel Vehicles” from New Delhi to Manesar, on 8th January 2023, to name a few, which will showcase India’s multiple pathways for a cleaner and greener energy future.
Expressing delight on organisation of India Energy Week in Bangalore in February, 2023, the Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that Bangalore is a city that has grabbed attention not just with in country but also globally due to the spirit of innovation, entrepreneurs talent, start ups particularly in energy sector. In addition to the location for IEW, the context setting becomes necessary, he said.
He further said that energy today in Indian context assumes significance, economic growth. Indian growth is 3 times of that of global growth. We have taken steps in exploration, production, biofuels, refinery sector, green hydrogen. Today the buzz around world is that significant part of energy demand in future will be from India.
The challenge for India is that it has to meet the energy demand of fast emerging economy.
Talking about Prime Minister's vision of Amrit Kal, Shri Puri said that India will not only be a developed nation by 2047 in line with PM's vision of Amrit Kal and at the same time we will not deviate from commitment towards Green Transition.
During the event, the Minister stated that under India's presidency of G20, we want to set up International Biofuel Alliance.
During the curtain raiser, Shri Hardeep S. Puri highlighted the tremendous strides India has made in the Energy Sector including in making India an investment friendly destination in the Exploration and Production Sector, energy infrastructure and for shifting the manufacture centre to India. Some of these initiatives included; reducing ‘No Go’ areas by almost 99%, easy access to data through the National Data Repository (NDR) project and Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment (HRA) project, launching of stratigraphic wells initiative, robust City Gas Distribution system, considerable impetus to gas infrastructure etc. Minister also reiterated the steps the government was taking to ensure that the 60 Million consumers who on average visit the petrol pumps on a daily basis are safeguarded from the extreme volatility visible in global energy markets. He also welcomed all the participants to join the Indian grown story and invited the attendees to IEW 2023.
India Energy Week 2023 is being organised during India’s G20 Presidency, under the tagline “Growth, Collaboration, Transition”, from 6-8 February 2023 in Bengaluru. The India Energy Week 2023 is expected to feature more than 30 energy Ministers, 50 CEOs and 10000+ delegates. It will provide a unique opportunity to showcase India as both an engine of global economic growth and a driver for global consumption, supported by a conducive and investment-friendly environment, and a skilled workforce. IEW 2023 will provide an unprecedented opportunity for regional, international leaders and CEOs to come together for strategic policy making and technical knowledge sharing.
During the IEW 2023, through 19 strategic conference sessions, the comprehensive gamut of issues covering the entire energy sector would be discussed and deliberated by panels of Energy Ministers from various countries, CEOs / leaders of Energy Majors, etc.
The Strategic Conference of IEW 2023 covers themes such as Energy Security, pathways for decarbonization, Resilient Energy Supply Chains, Emerging Fuels such as Biofuel and Hydrogen, Investments in Upstream and Midstream Sector etc. Besides the Strategic Conference, IEW 2023 will also have Technical and Commercial Conference Sessions, wherein critical aspects of prevailing and prospective energy market scenarios will be deliberated upon.
For further details, please log on www.indiaenergyweek.com
For real time updates, IEW 2023 twitter handle can be followed at https://twitter.com/IndiaEnergyWeek

ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಅರಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2022ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 16ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ "ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023" ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ
ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹವು ಇಂಧನ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಎಸ್. ಪುರಿ.
16 DEC 2022 8:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಇಂಧನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ "ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023" (ಐಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ-2023)ದ ಮೊದಲ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಆಯೋಜನೆಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ, ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಎಸ್. ಪುರಿ ಅವರು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಅರಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023ಯ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಸವರಾಜ ಬೊಮ್ಮಾಯಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ "ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023" ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿರುವ ಹಲವು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನುಡಿ ಬರೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. 2022ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 23ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ "ಡ್ಯಾನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚಾರ್ಜ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು”, 2023ರ ಜನವರಿ 8 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾನೆಸರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಇಂಧನ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ ರ್‍ಯಾಲಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಇವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಶುದ್ಧ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಸಿರು ಇಂಧನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಹಲವು ಹಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವೇಳೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಪುರಿ ಅವರು, ಇಂಧನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ನೊ ಗೋ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು( ಯಾರೂ ಹೋಗಲಾದತಂಹ ಪ್ರದೇಶ) ಶೇಕಡ 99ರಷ್ಟು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಭಂಡಾರ(ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್) ಯೋಜನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು. ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ(ಎಚ್ ಆರ್ ಎ) ಯೋಜನೆ, ಶ್ರೇಣಿವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಬಾವಿಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭ, ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ನಗರ ಅನಿಲ ವಿತರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಅನಿಲ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಒತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಸರಾಸರಿ 60 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಪಂಪ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬರುವ ತೀವ್ರ ಚಂಚಲತೆಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಛರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023" ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2023ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 6 ರಿಂದ 8ರ ವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಈ ಸಪ್ತಾಹಕ್ಕೆ "ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ" ಎಂಬುದು ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. "ಭಾರತ ಇಂಧನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ-2023" ರಲ್ಲಿ 30ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ 50ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್‍ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ (ಸಿಇಒ)ಗಳು, 30 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಚಾಲಕಶಕ್ತಿ ಎರಡೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಅನನ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ದುಡಿಯುವ ಪಡೆ ಇದೆ.
ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ, ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ವಲಯವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಐಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ 2023 ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಇಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಐಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ2023ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್, ಅನುಪಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಅನುಭವದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯ ಗಾಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಿದೆ.
2023ರ ಐಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ವೇಳೆ 19 ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಇಡೀ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ದೇಶಗಳ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಿಇಒಗಳು/ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸುವರು.
ಇಂಧನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಇಂಗಾಲ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಇಂಧನ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹೊಸ ಬಗೆಯ ಇಂಧನಗಳು, ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಐಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ 2023ಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಚಿತ್ರಣದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸದ್ಯದ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಗ್ ಆನ್ ಆಗಿ.. www.indiaenergyweek.com
ತಾಜಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಐಇಡಬ್ಲೂ 2023 ಟ್ವಿಟರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕರಿಸಬಹುದು https://twitter.com/IndiaEnergyWeek