Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Curtain Raiser Programme of 1st edition of India Energy Week 2023 held in Bangalore today
India Energy Week will provide an unprecedented opportunity for Energy Innovators: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
16 DEC 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Today the Curtain Raiser of India’s flagship Energy Event “India Energy Week 2023 “(IEW 2023), was organised at the Bangalore palace, Bengaluru. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, inaugurated the curtain raiser. The curtain raiser was attended by representatives of Global Energy Majors, leading Indian companies from Karnataka including from Energy, IT, financial companies, members of the international diplomatic community etc. Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka was the Chief Guest for the occasion.
The Curtain Raiser marks the beginning of number of preparatory events being hosted in the run up to the India Energy Week 2023. Various other events lined up include “Dancing charge Electric Vehicles” on 23rd December 2022 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, a “car rally of Sustainable Fuel Vehicles” from New Delhi to Manesar, on 8th January 2023, to name a few, which will showcase India’s multiple pathways for a cleaner and greener energy future.
Expressing delight on organisation of India Energy Week in Bangalore in February, 2023, the Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that Bangalore is a city that has grabbed attention not just with in country but also globally due to the spirit of innovation, entrepreneurs talent, start ups particularly in energy sector. In addition to the location for IEW, the context setting becomes necessary, he said.
He further said that energy today in Indian context assumes significance, economic growth. Indian growth is 3 times of that of global growth. We have taken steps in exploration, production, biofuels, refinery sector, green hydrogen. Today the buzz around world is that significant part of energy demand in future will be from India.
The challenge for India is that it has to meet the energy demand of fast emerging economy.
Talking about Prime Minister's vision of Amrit Kal, Shri Puri said that India will not only be a developed nation by 2047 in line with PM's vision of Amrit Kal and at the same time we will not deviate from commitment towards Green Transition.
During the event, the Minister stated that under India's presidency of G20, we want to set up International Biofuel Alliance.
During the curtain raiser, Shri Hardeep S. Puri highlighted the tremendous strides India has made in the Energy Sector including in making India an investment friendly destination in the Exploration and Production Sector, energy infrastructure and for shifting the manufacture centre to India. Some of these initiatives included; reducing ‘No Go’ areas by almost 99%, easy access to data through the National Data Repository (NDR) project and Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment (HRA) project, launching of stratigraphic wells initiative, robust City Gas Distribution system, considerable impetus to gas infrastructure etc. Minister also reiterated the steps the government was taking to ensure that the 60 Million consumers who on average visit the petrol pumps on a daily basis are safeguarded from the extreme volatility visible in global energy markets. He also welcomed all the participants to join the Indian grown story and invited the attendees to IEW 2023.
India Energy Week 2023 is being organised during India’s G20 Presidency, under the tagline “Growth, Collaboration, Transition”, from 6-8 February 2023 in Bengaluru. The India Energy Week 2023 is expected to feature more than 30 energy Ministers, 50 CEOs and 10000+ delegates. It will provide a unique opportunity to showcase India as both an engine of global economic growth and a driver for global consumption, supported by a conducive and investment-friendly environment, and a skilled workforce. IEW 2023 will provide an unprecedented opportunity for regional, international leaders and CEOs to come together for strategic policy making and technical knowledge sharing.
During the IEW 2023, through 19 strategic conference sessions, the comprehensive gamut of issues covering the entire energy sector would be discussed and deliberated by panels of Energy Ministers from various countries, CEOs / leaders of Energy Majors, etc.
The Strategic Conference of IEW 2023 covers themes such as Energy Security, pathways for decarbonization, Resilient Energy Supply Chains, Emerging Fuels such as Biofuel and Hydrogen, Investments in Upstream and Midstream Sector etc. Besides the Strategic Conference, IEW 2023 will also have Technical and Commercial Conference Sessions, wherein critical aspects of prevailing and prospective energy market scenarios will be deliberated upon.
For further details, please log on www.indiaenergyweek.com
For real time updates, IEW 2023 twitter handle can be followed at https://twitter.com/IndiaEnergyWeek

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु में आज “इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” के पहले संस्करण का पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
“इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” ऊर्जा अन्वेषकों को एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करेगा: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
16 DEC 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु के बेंगलुरु पैलेस में आज भारत के प्रमुख ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम “इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” (आईईडब्ल्यू 2023) के पहले संस्करण का पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री, श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने इस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में ग्लोबल एनर्जी मेजर्स के प्रतिनिधियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्यों और ऊर्जा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्तीय कंपनियों सहित कर्नाटक की अग्रणी भारतीय कंपनियों ने हिस्सा लिया। कर्नाटक के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम, इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023 की तैयारी के लिए आयोजित किए जा रहे कई प्रारंभिक कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत को दर्शाता है। इसमें शामिल विभिन्न अन्य कार्यक्रमों में नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर 23 दिसंबर 2022 को “डांसिंग चार्ज इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन”, नई दिल्ली से मानेसर तक 08 जनवरी 2023 को “सस्टेनेबल फ्यूल व्हीकल्स कार रैली” और कुछ अन्य नाम हैं, जो स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए भारत के मार्गों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
फरवरी, 2023 में बेंगलुरु में “इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” के आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि बैंगलोर एक ऐसा शहर है जिसने नवाचार, उद्यमियों की प्रतिभा, विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप की भावना के कारण न केवल देश में बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी ध्यानाकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईईडब्ल्यू के लिए स्थान के अलावा, संदर्भ विन्यास भी बहुत आवश्यक होता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय संदर्भ में वर्तमान समय में आर्थिक विकास के लिए ऊर्जा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारतीय विकास वैश्विक विकास का तीन गुना है। हमने अन्वेषण, उत्पादन, जैव ईंधन, रिफाइनरी, हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। आज पूरी दुनिया में चर्चा है कि भविष्य में ऊर्जा की मांग का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा भारत से प्राप्त होगा।
भारत के सामने प्रमुख चुनौती यह है कि उसे तेजी से उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमृत काल वाले विजन के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत न केवल 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के अमृत काल के विजन के अनुरूप एक विकसित राष्ट्र होगा बल्कि साथ ही साथ हम हरित अवस्थांतर के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता में हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन संधि स्थापित करना चाहते हैं।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा प्राप्त की गई अभूतपूर्व सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भारत का अन्वेषण और उत्पादन क्षेत्र, ऊर्जा अवसंरचना में निवेश के अनुकूल गंतव्य स्थल बनाना और निर्माण केंद्र को भारत में स्थानांतरित करना शामिल है। इनमें से कुछ पहलों में शामिल हैं; “नो गो” क्षेत्रों को लगभग 99 प्रतिशत तक कम करना, राष्ट्रीय डेटा रिपॉजिटरी (एनडीआर) परियोजना और हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधन मूल्यांकन (एचआरए) परियोजना के माध्यम से डेटा तक आसान पहुंच, स्तरीकृत कुओं वाले पहल की शुरुआत, सुदृढ़ शहर गैस वितरण प्रणाली, गैस अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहन देना आदि। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में बताया जिससे प्रतिदिन औसतन पेट्रोल पंपों पर आने वाले 6 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं को वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में व्याप्त अत्यधिक अस्थिरता से बचाया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का भारतीय विकास गाथा में शामिल होने के लिए स्वागत किया और उपस्थित लोगों को आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
“इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” का आयोजन भारत के जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान बेंगलुरु में 6-8 फरवरी 2023 तक “ग्रोथ, कोलैबोरेशन, ट्रांजिशन” विषय के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है। “इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023” में 30 से ज्यादा ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 50 सीईओ और 10,000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है। यह भारत को वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास का इंजन बनने और वैश्विक उपभोग के लिए एक चालक दोनों के रूप में काम करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जो एक प्रेरक और निवेश-अनुकूल वातावरण और एक कुशल कार्यबल द्वारा समर्थित है। आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 क्षेत्रीय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेताओं और सीईओ को रणनीतिक नीति बनाने और तकनीकी ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक साथ आने का एक अभूतपूर्व मंच प्रदान करेगा।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 के दौरान, 19 रणनीतिक सम्मेलन सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसके माध्यम से, विभिन्न देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, ऊर्जा कंपनियों के सीईओ/ नेताओं आदि के पैनलों द्वारा संपूर्ण ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को शामिल करने वाले मुद्दों के व्यापक पहलुओं पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 के रणनीतिक सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना, ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलापन, जैव ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन जैसे उभरते ईंधन, अपस्ट्रीम और मिडस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में निवेश आदि जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। रणनीतिक सम्मेलन के अलावा, आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 में तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक सम्मेलन सत्र भी आयोजित होंगे, जिसमें प्रचलित और संभावित ऊर्जा बाजार परिदृश्यों के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, कृपया यहां www.indiaenergyweek.com लॉग ऑन करें।
नये अपडेट के लिए आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 के ट्विटर हैंडल https://twitter.com/IndiaEnergyWeek का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।