Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 3.11 crore beneficiaries enrolled and Maternity benefits of more than Rs.12150 crores disbursed to over 2.77 crore beneficiaries under PMMVY
16 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), more than 3.11 crore beneficiaries have been enrolled and maternity benefits of more than Rs.12150 crores have been disbursed to over 2.77 crore beneficiaries since inception of the scheme and till 21.11.2022.
The State-wise number of beneficiaries enrolled under PMMVY since inception of the scheme and till 21.11.2022 is at Annexure-I.
Under PMMVY, maternity benefits can be availed only on the basis of Aadhaar number of beneficiary so as to avoid any duplication or malpractices. The eligible beneficiary receives cash incentive directly to their Bank/Post Office Account linked to her Aadhaar Number in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement showing State/UT-wise number of beneficiaries enrolled under PMMVY since inception of the scheme and till 21.11.2022
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number of beneficiaries enrolled
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
7,631
2
Andhra Pradesh
14,89,780
3
Arunachal Pradesh
29,050
4
Assam
9,85,373
5
Bihar
32,15,186
6
Chandigarh
31,117
7
Chhattisgarh
7,34,843
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
18,455
9
Delhi
3,83,753
10
Goa
24,714
11
Gujarat
11,20,067
12
Haryana
7,31,828
13
Himachal Pradesh
2,45,462
14
Jammu And Kashmir
3,10,807
15
Jharkhand
7,99,128
16
Karnataka
19,53,622
17
Kerala
9,03,960
18
Ladakh
5,004
19
Lakshadweep
1,537
20
Madhya Pradesh
32,00,067
21
Maharashtra
32,25,799
22
Manipur
61,465
23
Meghalaya
46,074
24
Mizoram
35,455
25
Nagaland
33,557
26
Odisha
7
27
Puducherry
31,271
28
Punjab
5,39,576
29
Rajasthan
19,46,812
30
Sikkim
14,297
31
Tamil Nadu
15,20,028
32
Telangana
3
33
Tripura
1,03,197
34
Uttar Pradesh
55,05,537
35
Uttarakhand
2,78,927
36
West Bengal
16,52,359
Total
3,11,85,748
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت 3.11 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کا اندراج کیا گیا اور 12150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے زچگی کی مراعات 2.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستحقین کو تقسیم کی گئیں
16 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت، 3.11 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اور 21.11.2022 تک 2.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو 12150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے زچگی کی مراعات تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اور 21.11.2022 تک پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ مستفیدین کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت، زچگی کے فوائد صرف مستفید ہونے والے کے آدھار نمبر کی بنیاد پر حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی بدعنوانی یا بددیانتی سے بچا جاسکے۔ اہل استفادہ کنندہ کو براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ میں اس کے آدھار نمبر سے منسلک اپنے بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ میں نقد ی کی شکل میں ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اور 21.11.2022 تک پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ مستفیدین کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تعداد ظاہر کرنے اسٹیٹمنٹ
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کانام
اندراج شدہ مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
7,631
2
آندھرا پردیش
14,89,780
3
اروناچل پردیش
29,050
4
آسام
9,85,373
5
بہار
32,15,186
6
چنڈی گڑھ
31,117
7
چھتیس گڑھ
7,34,843
8
دادر اورنگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
18,455
9
دہلی
3,83,753
10
گوا
24,714
11
گجرات
11,20,067
12
ہریانہ
7,31,828
13
ہماچل پردیش
2,45,462
14
جموں و کشمیر
3,10,807
15
جھارکھنڈ
7,99,128
16
کرناٹک
19,53,622
17
کیرالہ
9,03,960
18
لداخ
5,004
19
لکشدیپ
1,537
20
مدھیہ پردیش
32,00,067
21
مہاراشٹر
32,25,799
22
منی پور
61,465
23
میگھالیہ
46,074
24
میزورم
35,455
25
ناگالینڈ
33,557
26
اڈیشہ
7
27
پڈوچیری
31,271
28
پنجاب
5,39,576
29
راجستھان
19,46,812
30
سکم
14,297
31
تملناڈو
15,20,028
32
تلنگانہ
3
33
تریپورہ
1,03,197
34
اترپردیش
55,05,537
35
اتراکھنڈ
2,78,927
36
مغربی بنگال
16,52,359
مجموعی
3,11,85,748