Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable of Secretary, M/o Food Processing Industries with Central Ministries and Government Departments on activities related to IYOM & Mega Food Event 2023
16 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Smt Anita Praveen chaired a roundtable interaction with senior officials from central ministries and departments on 15th December, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi. This was the third session in the series of roundtable interactions which are being held with key stakeholders such as major agri-food companies, resident commissioners of States and UTs.
The roundtable witnessed participation from the senior officials of central government ministries and departments from Agri Food and allied sectors.
During the keynote address, Secretary, FPI informed the officials that the Mega Food Event will be organized between 16-18 October, 2023 in New Delhi. The event is planned to be on a larger scale than the event earlier organised by the Ministry in 2017. She emphasized that the mega event will provide an opportunity for stakeholders such as producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, Start-up &innovators, food retailors etc. to showcase their strength of Indian Food Processing Sector, Central Ministries and departments of allied sectors will have an opportunity to showcase their technological advancements and achievements in front of domestic and global investor fraternity.
While the Mega food event will focus on all segments of Food Processing Sector, this will have a specific focus on promoting millets and millets based products owing to International Year of Millets - 2023. Through this event, the Ministry envisages to spread awareness about food richness of India, immense scope of investment in India’s Food and Food Processing Industry Sector, role of millets in sustainable agriculture and food security and its benefits as super food in the contemporary world.
All the central ministries and departments were requested to share suggestions on the planned sessions of the Mega Food Event and participate in the event actively as well as support the Ministry in awareness creation, embark participation of senior policy makers, financial institutions, agri-food companies, FPOs / SHGs and all relevant stakeholders to make the event a grand success.
The participating officials assured support to MoFPI in all activities planned as a precursor to the Mega Food Event 2023. Some of the suggestions / feedback given by the officials included dovetailing promotional activities for better outreach and harnessing mutual gains, jointly organising buyer-seller meets, etc.
Secretary, FPI concluded her remarks by urging all stakeholders to join hands in making the event a success by leveraging their respective strengths and extending additional support via combined National and International promotional activities through respective social media handles and bi-lateral engagements. She also opined that through the event the ministry aims to showcase India as a Global Food Supply Hub.
Further, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) was directed to coordinate with the respective ministries and departments for facilitating the discussed action plan and seek necessary support from government bodies.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آئی وائی او ایم اور میگا فوڈ پروگرام 2023 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر مرکزی وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے سکریٹریوں کی گول میز کانفرنس
16 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ، محترمہ انیتا پروین نے 15 دسمبر 2022 کو وگیان بھون اینکسی، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ گول میز کانفرنس کے سلسلے کا یہ تیسرا اجلاس ہے جو اہم متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے کہ خوراک کی بڑی زرعی کمپنیوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریزیڈینٹ کمشنروں کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں اور ایگری فوڈ اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
کلیدی خطبے کے دوران، ایف پی آئی سکریٹری نے عہدیداروں کو مطلع کیا کہ میگا فوڈ پروگرام 16 سے 18 اکتوبر، 2023 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت کی جانب سے مذکورہ تقریب کو 2017 میں منعقد کیے گئے پروگرام کے مقابلے اس مرتبہ بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بڑا پروگرام متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے پروڈیوسرز، فوڈ پروسیسرز، آلات بنانے والے، ساز و سامان فراہم کرنے والے اہم شراکت دار ، کولڈ چین پلیئرز، کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا نیز ٹکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے، اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کار، خوراک کے خردہ کاروباریوں وغیرہ کو بھارت کے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر، مرکزی وزارتوں اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو ملکی اور عالمی سرمایہ کار برادری کے سامنے اپنی تکنیکی حصولیابیوں اور کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
میگا فوڈ ایونٹ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کے تمام حصوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، اس میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 کی وجہ سے جوار اور باجرے پر مبنی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے پر بھارت کے خوراک اور ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کی وسیع گنجائش، پائیدار زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ میں باجرے کا کردار اور عصری دنیا میں بہترین خوراک کی حیثیت سے اس کے فوائد پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کے منصوبہ بند اجلاسوں کے بارے میں تجاویز مشترک کریں اور اس تقریب میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں نیز بیداری پیدا کرنے میں سینئر پالیسی سازوں، مالی اداروں، زرعی فوڈ کمپنیوں ایف پی اوز / ایس ایچ جیز اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کریں تاکہ اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنایا جا سکے۔
اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے عہدیداروں نے ایف پی آئی کی وزارت کو میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تمام سرگرمیوں میں مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ عہدیداروں کی طرف سے دی گئی کچھ تجاویز / آراء میں بہتر رسائی کے لئے پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی فوائد کو بروئے کار لانا، مشترکہ طور پر فروخت اور خریدار کنندگان کے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایف پی آئی سکریٹری نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے میں مدد کریں اور متعلقہ سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز اور دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے ذریعے مشترکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اضافی تعاون فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعے وزارت کا مقصد بھارت کو خوراک کی فراہمی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔
مزید، انوسٹمنٹ فیسیلیٹیشن سیل (انوسٹ انڈیا) کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے عملی منصوبے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے رابطہ قائم کرے اور سرکاری اداروں سے ضروری تعاون حاصل کرے۔