தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
16 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இத்துறையில் பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நடைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மொத்த வருவாய், வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்கள், வட்டி விகிதங்கள் மற்றும் அபராதங்களை நீக்குதல் போன்றவற்றில் முறைப்படுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கடன் வட்டி சலுகை மற்றும் கால அவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு போன்ற சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத் தொடர்பு வரைவு மசோதாவை 2022 செப்டம்பர் 21ம் தேதி அரசு வெளியிட்டது. தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியை குறைத்தல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல் போன்றவை தொடர்பாக, தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துறையினருடன் தொடர் ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
நாட்டில் சில கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு வசதிகள் முறையாக இல்லை. இதுபோன்ற கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 27.07.2022 அன்று ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் பகுதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் தொலைத்தொடர்வு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. தரமான தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், பல்வேறு கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுத்து திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின் சவுஹான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884066

Ministry of Communications
Reforms in Telecom Sector
16 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to reforms in telecom sector. The Government has approved various structural and procedural reforms in the telecom sector. These reforms include Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue; Rationalization of Bank Guarantees(BGs); Rationalization of interest rates and removal of penalties; Dispensing with the requirement of BGs (for auctions held after 15.09.2021) to secure instalment payments; Permission for surrender of spectrum after 10 years (in future auctions); Dispensing with the requirement of Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in spectrum auctions held after 15.09.2021; Removal of additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing; Permission for 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in telecom sector under automatic route subject to safeguards; Fixed time for spectrum auctions (normally in the last quarter of every financial year); Requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment replaced with self-declaration; Permission for Self-KYC; e-KYC rate revised to only one Rupee; Dispensing with the requirement of fresh KYC for shifting from Prepaid to Post-paid and vice-versa; Replacement of paper Customer Acquisition Forms with digital storage of data; Easing SACFA clearance for telecom towers; and Addressing liquidity requirements of the Telecom Service Providers by way of moratorium/deferment. Government has also published draft Telecom Bill on 21st September, 2022. Regular consultations are carried out with industry, operators and their associations on various issues, including improving quality of services, bridging digital gap and ensuring security of the telecommunication networks.
Telecommunication facilities are not available in some of the villages in the country. The Union Cabinet on 27.07.2022 approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages of the country. To provide quality telecom services across the country, Government is implementing various schemes/projects under Universal Service Obligation Fund namely (i) Left Wing Extremism (Phase-I &II) projects; (ii) Aspirational Districts scheme; (iii) Commissioning of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable connectivity from Chennai to Andaman &Nicobar Islands; (iv) Scheme for connecting submarine Optical Fibre Cable from Kochi to Lakshadweep Islands; (v) BharatNet (Phase–I &II) projects; (vi) Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region; and (vii) Provision of 4G mobile coverage in uncovered villages and seamless 4G mobile coverage of National Highway (NH - 223) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands etc. Government has also taken several policy initiatives to facilitate infrastructure growth for delivery of quality services. These include permitting trading/sharing/liberalisation of spectrum, sharing of passive & active infrastructure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.