Ministry of Textiles
Centre supporting weavers and their families: Smt. Sitharaman
Ministry of Textiles working towards GI Tag to weavers and inclusion in FTAs: Smt. Sitharaman
PM’s 5 F vision of Farm to Fibre to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign is the principle objective of Ministry of Textiles: Smt. Sitharaman
​​​​​​​Union Finance Minister inaugurates 'VIRAASAT, Celebrating 75 handwoven saris of India', an exclusive weave-based Handloom Sari Festival “My Sari My Pride”
16 DEC 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is working towards including GI Tag to weavers and Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) which sends a strong message that the Government of India is supporting our weavers and their families, said Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance Minister while inaugurating 'VIRAASAT, Celebrating 75 handwoven saris of India', an exclusive weave-based Handloom Sari Festival “My Sari My Pride” here today.
She said that the Ministry of Textiles has taken unique step by organizing such an event in the Central Delhi which exhibits country’s weavers and India’s tradition. She further said that the Ministry has sourced 75 handwoven saris which are exhibited in the exhibition here.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister in 2014-2015 gave the vision of 5 F, from Farm to Fibre to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign. This vision has become a principle objective of the Ministry of Textiles under which this exhibition is organized and weavers are promoted to display their work.
Smt. Sitharaman applauded that to provide information about these saris, a touch screen display has been put to impart information about the traditional significance of handwoven saris and the weavers involved in making these exquisite pieces. She said that while women parliamentarian are present during the inauguration, she invited all men parliamentarian as well to get introduced to the weavers and witness the traditional handwoven saris of the country terming the exhibition as My Handloom Sari, My Sari, My Pride.
Present on the occasion was Smt. DarshanaJardosh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Textileswho enumerated the traditional handwomen saris that are displayed in the exhibition.
­­­­­Coinciding with the 75 years of Independence, “AzadikaAmritMahotsav” there will be an exhibition-cum-sale of Handloom Saris by 75 handloom weavers belonging to 16 States/UTs.The festivalis being organized in two phases from 16th to 30th December 2022 and 3rd to 17th January 2023 (11AM to 8 PM) at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. With a view to showcase the Handloom heritage of India, a Handloom Saree festival is being organized by the Ministry of Textiles.
The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons. The art of handloom sari weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite saris varieties. The uniqueness of saris such asPaithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, BawanButi and Pashmina Sari Sari etc.to name a few attracts customers across the globe with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
Handloom saris drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below: -
States
Prominent sari varieties
Andhra Pradesh
UppadaJamdhani Sari, VenkatagiriJamdani Cotton Sari, Kuppadam Sari, Chirala Silk Cotton Sari, Madhavaram Sari and Polavaram Sari
Kerala
Balaramapuram Sari and Kasavu Sari
Telengana
Pochampally Sari, SiddipetGollabamma Sari and Narayanpet Sari
Tamilnadu
Kancheepuram Silk Sari, Arni Silk Saris, Thirubuvanam Silk Sari, Vilandai Cotton Sari, Madurai Sari, Paramakudi Cotton Sari, Aruppukottai Cotton Sari, Dindigul Cotton Sari, Coimbatore Cotton Sari, Salem Silk Sari and Coimbatore (Soft) Silk Saris &Kovai Kora Cotton Saris
Maharashtra
Paithani Sari, KarvathKathi Sari and Nagpur Cotton Sari
Chhattisgarh
Tussar Silk Sari of Champa
Madhya Pardesh
Maheshwari Sari and Chanderi Sari
Gujarat
Patola Sari, Tangaliya Sari, Ashawali sari and Kuchchi Sari/ Bhujodi sari
Rajsthan
Kota Doria Sari
Uttar Pradesh
Lalitpuri Sari, Banaras Brocade, Jangla, Tanchoi, Cutwork, and Jamdani
Jammu & Kashmir
Pashmina Sari
Bihar
Bhagalpuri Silk Sari and BawanButi Sari
Odisha
Kotpad Sari and GopalpurTassar Sari
West Bengal
Jamdani, Santipuri and Tangail
Jharkhand
Tussar and Gichha Silk Sari
Manipur
MoirangPhee Sari
Accordingly, a social media campaign under a common hashtag #MySariMyPride is being launched to support our handloom weavers.Also a series of activities are planned to for the visiting public such as:Viraasat-Celebrating the heritage:Curated display of handloom saris, Viraasat-EkDharohar: Direct retail of saris by weavers, ViraasatKeDhage: Live loom demonstration, Viraasat–kal se kaltak : Workshops and talks on sari and sustainability and Viraasat–NrityaSanskriti : Famous Folk dances of Indian culture.
Government of India has launched schemes for Handloom sector for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuine handloom. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their products and thus aim to improve the earnings of the handloom community.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार विणकर आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे : केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय विणकरांना जीआय टॅग देण्यासाठी आणि मुक्त व्यापार करारामध्ये समावेश करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्नशील आहे: सीतारामन
फार्म टू फायबर टू फॅब्रिक टू फॅशन टू फॉरेन ही पंतप्रधानांची 5 एफ संकल्पना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे: सीतारामन
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 'विरासत, हाताने विणलेल्या 75 भारतीय साड्यांचा उत्सव ', या विणकाम आधारित हातमाग साडी महोत्सव "माय सारी माय प्राइड" चे केले उद्‌घाटन
16 DEC 2022 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2022
विणकरांना जीआय टॅग देण्यासाठी आणि मुक्त व्यापार करारामध्ये समाविष्ट करण्याच्या दिशेने वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील असून भारत सरकार विणकर आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या. आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'विरासतहाताने विणलेल्या 75 भारतीय साड्यांचा उत्सव ', या हातमागावर विणलेल्या साड्यांच्या महोत्सवाचे, "माय सारी माय प्राइड" चे उद्घाटन केल्यावर त्या बोलत होत्या.
देशातले विणकर आणि भारताची परंपरा यांचे दर्शन घडवणारा कार्यक्रम मध्य दिल्लीत आयोजित करून वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने अनोखे पाऊल उचलल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की मंत्रालयाने हाताने विणलेल्या 75 साड्या मिळवल्या आहेत ज्या येथील प्रदर्शनात मांडल्या आहेत.
सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, पंतप्रधानांनी 2014-2015 मध्ये 5 एफ, फार्म टू फायबर टू फॅब्रिक टू फॅशन टू फॉरेन अशी संकल्पना मांडली होती . ही संकल्पना आता वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट बनले असून या अंतर्गत हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे आणि विणकरांना त्यांचे विणकाम दाखवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.
हाताने विणलेल्या साड्यांचे पारंपारिक महत्त्व आणि या उत्कृष्ट साड्या बनवणाऱ्या विणकरांची माहिती देण्यासाठी टच स्क्रीन डिस्प्ले लावण्यात आल्याबद्दल सीतारामन यांनी कौतुक केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की उद्घाटन प्रसंगी महिला खासदार तर उपस्थित आहेतच , याशिवाय सर्व पुरुष खासदारांना देखील विणकरांशी ओळख करून घेण्यासाठी तसेच प्रदर्शनाला माय हँडलूम सारी , माय सारी , माय प्राइड असे नाव देत पारंपारिक पद्धतीने हाताने विणलेल्या साड्या पाहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले होते .
यावेळी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश उपस्थित होत्या, त्यांनी प्रदर्शनात मांडण्यात आलेल्या हाताने विणलेल्या पारंपारिक साड्यांची माहिती दिली.
स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करताना 'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सवचे औचित्य साधत 16 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 75 हातमाग विणकरांच्या हातमाग साड्यांचे प्रदर्शन तसेच विक्री केली जाणार आहे. हा महोत्सव 16 ते 30 डिसेंबर 2022 आणि 3 ते 17 जानेवारी 2023 (सकाळी 11 ते रात्री 8) अशा दोन टप्प्यांत नवी दिल्लीतील हँडलूम हाट, जनपथ येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
हातमाग क्षेत्र हे आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे, शिवाय मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांना, विशेषत: महिलांना रोजगार देणारे हे प्रमुख क्षेत्र आहे. भारतातील हातमाग वारसा प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाकडून हातमाग साडी महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतात हातमाग क्षेत्रात 35 लाखांहून अधिक लोक सहभागी आहेत. हातमाग साडी विणण्याच्या कलेशी पारंपारिक मूल्ये जोडलेली आहेत आणि प्रत्येक प्रदेशात उत्कृष्ट साड्यांचे प्रकार आहेत. पैठणी, कोटपड, कोटा डोरिया, तांगेल , पोचमपल्ली, कांचीपुरम, थिरुबुवनम, जामदानी, संतीपुरी, चंदेरी, माहेश्वरी, पटोला, मोइरांगफी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, तनचोई, भागलपुरी सिल्क, बावनबुटी आणि पश्मीना इत्यादी साड्यांचे प्रकार वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कला, विणकाम, डिझाईन्स आणि पारंपारिक नक्षीने जगभरातील ग्राहकांना आकर्षित करतात.
भारतातील काही विशिष्ट ठिकाणांहून निवडलेल्या हातमागावरच्या साड्या प्रदर्शनात विक्रीसाठी मांडल्या आहेत. त्यांची एक संक्षिप्त यादी खाली दिली आहे-
States
Prominent sari varieties
Andhra Pradesh
UppadaJamdhani Sari, VenkatagiriJamdani Cotton Sari, Kuppadam Sari, Chirala Silk Cotton Sari, Madhavaram Sari and Polavaram Sari
Kerala
Balaramapuram Sari and Kasavu Sari
Telengana
Pochampally Sari, SiddipetGollabamma Sari and Narayanpet Sari
Tamilnadu
Kancheepuram Silk Sari, Arni Silk Saris, Thirubuvanam Silk Sari, Vilandai Cotton Sari, Madurai Sari, Paramakudi Cotton Sari, Aruppukottai Cotton Sari, Dindigul Cotton Sari, Coimbatore Cotton Sari, Salem Silk Sari and Coimbatore (Soft) Silk Saris &Kovai Kora Cotton Saris
Maharashtra
Paithani Sari, KarvathKathi Sari and Nagpur Cotton Sari
Chhattisgarh
Tussar Silk Sari of Champa
Madhya Pardesh
Maheshwari Sari and Chanderi Sari
Gujarat
Patola Sari, Tangaliya Sari, Ashawali sari and Kuchchi Sari/ Bhujodi sari
Rajsthan
Kota Doria Sari
Uttar Pradesh
Lalitpuri Sari, Banaras Brocade, Jangla, Tanchoi, Cutwork, and Jamdani
Jammu & Kashmir
Pashmina Sari
Bihar
Bhagalpuri Silk Sari and BawanButi Sari
Odisha
Kotpad Sari and GopalpurTassar Sari
West Bengal
Jamdani, Santipuri and Tangail
Jharkhand
Tussar and Gichha Silk Sari
Manipur
MoirangPhee Sari
त्यानुसार, आपल्या हातमाग विणकरांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी #MySariMyPride या कॉमन हॅशटॅग अंतर्गत एक सोशल मीडिया मोहीम सुरू केली जात आहे. तसेच प्रदर्शनाला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी विविध उपक्रम आखले आहेत -उदा. - विरासत-वारसा साजरा करणे:हातमाग साड्यांचे प्रदर्शन, विरासत- एक धरोहर: विणकरांकडून साड्यांची थेट किरकोळ विक्री, विरासत के धागे : थेट लूम प्रात्यक्षिक, विरासत-काल से काल तक: साडी आणि शाश्वतता यावर कार्यशाळा आणि संवाद आणि विरासत-नृत्यसंस्कृती यावर चर्चा: भारतीय संस्कृतीतील प्रसिद्ध लोकनृत्ये.
उत्पादनांचे वेगळेपण अधोरेखित करण्याबरोबरच उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना वेगळी ओळख देण्यासाठी शून्य दोष आणि पर्यावरणावर शून्य प्रभाव असलेल्या उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांचे ब्रँडिंग करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने हातमाग क्षेत्रासाठी विविध योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत.