Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Mumbai and San Francisco
The flight will be operated three days a week
15 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated a direct flight between Mumbai and San Francisco today.
Air India will operate the non-stop flight on this route effective from 15th December 2022 as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. Time (LT)
Arr. Time (LT)
AI179
BOM
SFO
Thrice a week
1430
1700
AI180
SFO
BOM
Thrice a week
2100
0340+2
In his address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Civil Aviation Sector in India is on the cusp of a transformation. It only had 74 airports in the first 68 years of India's independence which has now increased 145 including heliports and water aerodromes. There has been democratisation of the Civil Aviation in the country. From a very low base of close to 63 million travellers in 2013- 14, we have reached 144 million travellers in the year 2019- 20. Similar growth has been experienced from the international side as well.
Minister urged Indian carriers to look at increasing international traffic and to get more wide-bodied aircraft to capture the long-haul route market which is currently dominated by international carriers.
Shri Scindia added that the government is in the discussion with major airlines to establish India’s first international hub in Delhi which will have multiplier effect on all sectors of the economy.
The occasion was graced by Shri Eknath Sambhaji Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra. Shri. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA, Shri. Campbell Wilson, CEO-Air India, and other senior officials from AAI and MoCA were also present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے ممبئی اور سان فرانسسکو کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا آغاز کیا
یہ پرواز ہفتے میں تین دن چلائی جائے گی
15 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج ممبئی اور سان فرانسسکو کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا آغاز کیا۔
ایئر انڈیا درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق 15 دسمبر 2022 سے اس روٹ پر نان اسٹاپ فلائٹ چلائے گی۔
فلائٹ نمبر
سے
تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کا وقت (ایل ٹی )
آمد کا وقت (ایل ٹی)
اے آئی179
بی او ایم
ایس ایف او
ہفتے میں تین بار
1430
1700
اے آئی 180
ایس ایف او
بی او ایم
ہفتے میں تین بار
2100
0340+2
اپنے خطاب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ ایک تبدیلی کے دہانے پر ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے پہلے 68 سالوں میں اس کے پاس صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے جو اب بڑھ کر 145 ہو گئے ہیں جن میں ہیلی پورٹ اور واٹر ایروڈروم بھی شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں شہری ہوابازی کو جمہوری بنایا گیا ہے۔ 14-2013 میں 63 ملین کے قریب مسافروں کی انتہائی کم تعداد سے ہم 20-2019 میں 144 ملین مسافروں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی سطح سے بھی اسی طرح کی ترقی کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی کیریئر پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کو دیکھیں اور طویل فاصلے کے روٹ کی مارکیٹ پر قبضہ کرنے کے لئے زیادہ وسیع جسامت والے ہوائی جہاز حاصل کریں جس پر اس وقت بین الاقوامی کیریئر کا غلبہ ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ سرکار دہلی میں ہندوستان کا پہلا بین الاقوامی مرکز قائم کرنے کے لیے بڑی ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے جس کا معیشت کے تمام شعبوں پر کافی اثر پڑے گا۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ سمبھاجی شندے، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل، ائیر انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب کیمبل ولسن، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔