Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC)
15 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India stands committed to combat theglobal challenge of climate change. India has updated its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) in August 2022. India has also prepared and submitted a separate framework document titled ‘India’s Long-term Low Carbon Development Strategy’ to the secretariat of the UNFCCC in November 2022 with the vision to reach net-zero by 2070. The Government is implementing many schemes and programs including the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which comprises of missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, health and strategic knowledge for climate change.
The National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), implemented by the Department of Science and Technology, under the NAPCC promotesresearch, knowledge generation and capacity building relating to climate science.The mission has been revised to align its objectives and priorities with the commitments of the country.
There are focused research and development (R&D) programmes in climate change science and adaptation which are carried out through twelve Centres of Excellence (CoE), twenty threemajor R & D programmes; seven Network Programmes and seven capacity building programmes. Thirteen Climate Change centers/ cells have been set up in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana to carry activities that connect their state action plans on climate change with NMSKCC priorities of action.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాతావరణ మార్పు మీద వ్యూహాత్మక జ్ఞానం కోసం జాతీయ మిషన్
15 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
యావత్ ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కుంటున్న వాతావరణ మార్పు సవాలును ఎదుర్కోవటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. 2022 ఆగస్టు లోనే భారతదేశం ఎన్డీసీలను అప్ డేట్ చేసింది2022 నవంబర్ లో “భారతదేశపు దీర్ఘకాల స్వల్ప కర్బన అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహం” మీద ఒక చట్రాన్ని ప్రతిపాదిస్తూ డాక్యుమెంట్ తయారుచేసి ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి సచివాలయానికి పంపింది. 2070 నాటికి జీరో కార్బన్ స్థాయి సాధించటం లక్ష్యం. ప్రభుత్వం వాతావరణ మార్పు మీద జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ పథకం (ఎన్ ఎ పి సి సి) సహా అనేక పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. అందులో సౌర శక్తి సంబంధ కార్యక్రమాలు, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం, నీరు, సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం, హిమాలయ పర్యావరణం సుస్థిర పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ, హరిత భారత్, వాతావరణ మార్పుకు ఆరోగ్య, వ్యూహాత్మక జ్ఞానం లాంటివి అందులో ఉన్నాయి.
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ అమలు చేసే “వాతావరణ మార్పుకు ఆరోగ్య, వ్యూహాత్మక జ్ఞానం మీద జాతీయ మిషన్ (ఎన్ ఎం ఎస్ కె సి సి)” వాతావరణ శాస్త్రానికి సంబంధించి పరిశోధనను, జ్ఞాన సృష్టిని, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. దేశం నిర్ణయించుకున్న ప్రాధాన్యాలకనుగుణంగా ఈ మిషన్ దాని లక్ష్యాలలో తగిన మార్పులు చేసుకుంది.
వాతావరణ మార్పుకు సంబంధించిన పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల మీద దృష్టి సారించి ఆ కార్యకలాపాలను 12 సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ లోనూ, 23 ప్రధాన ఆర్ అండ్ డి కార్యక్రమాలలోనూ, 7 నెట్ వర్క్ కార్యక్రమాల్లోనూ, 7 సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాల్లోనూ వినియోగిస్తున్నారు. బీహార్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, పుదుచ్చేరి, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణలో 13 వాతావరణ మార్పు కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలతో అనుసంధానం చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.