Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Review of Projects Under PM Gati Shakti NMP
15 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). 61 NHs / road projects / Corridors in about 13,858 km, including in the State of Odisha, for a total tentative cost of Rs. 6,68,808 Crores have been examined leveraging the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal and were consulted within the Network Planning Group (NPG) of PM Gati Shakti NMP headed by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
The Detailed Project Report (DPR) module tool developed by the Ministry through Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N) along with the available features in the dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform based PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal is helpful for optimizing the NHs project alignments and planning of projects considering information related to existing physical / geographical features, forest areas, eco-sensitive areas, etc., in minimizing ecological impacts, requirements of clearances and faster and more effective project preparation. This is expected to contribute significantly in faster implementation of projects by obviating need for mid-course corrections / revisions in project features during project implementation phases.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ
15 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، 668808 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی عارضی لاگت کے لیے، تقریباً 13858 کلومیٹر، بشمول ریاست اوڈیشہ میں پھیلے 61 قومی شاہراہوں/روڈ پروجیکٹوں/گلیاروں کی جانچ کی گئی اور کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کی سربراہی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کے اندر صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا۔
تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) ماڈیول ٹول، جسے وزارت نے بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) کے ساتھ مل کر متحرک جغرافیائی معلومات کے نظام (جی آئی ایس) والے پلیٹ پر مبنی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل میں دستیاب فیچرز کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے، ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے، کلیئرنس کے تقاضوں اور پروجیکٹ کی تیز رفتار اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے تیاری میں، موجودہ طبعی/جغرافیائی خصوصیات سے متعلق معلومات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کی ترتیب اور پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مددگار ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے مراحل کے دوران پروجیکٹ کی خصوصیات میں درمیانی وقفے کی تصحیح/نظرثانی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے پروجیکٹوں کے تیزی سے نفاذ میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔