Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Review of Projects Under PM Gati Shakti NMP
15 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). 61 NHs / road projects / Corridors in about 13,858 km, including in the State of Odisha, for a total tentative cost of Rs. 6,68,808 Crores have been examined leveraging the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal and were consulted within the Network Planning Group (NPG) of PM Gati Shakti NMP headed by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
The Detailed Project Report (DPR) module tool developed by the Ministry through Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N) along with the available features in the dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform based PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal is helpful for optimizing the NHs project alignments and planning of projects considering information related to existing physical / geographical features, forest areas, eco-sensitive areas, etc., in minimizing ecological impacts, requirements of clearances and faster and more effective project preparation. This is expected to contribute significantly in faster implementation of projects by obviating need for mid-course corrections / revisions in project features during project implementation phases.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தியின்கீழ் திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு
15 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மேம்பாடும், பராமரிப்பும் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறையின் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பாகும். ஒடிசா மாநிலம் உட்பட சுமார் ரூ. 6,68,808 கோடி மதிப்பில், 13,858 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்கு 61 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் / சாலைகள் / சிறப்பு சாலைத்திட்டங்கள் தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தியின்கீழ் இணையப் பக்கத்தில் ஆய்வுசெய்யப்பட்டன. தொழில், வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையிலான வலைப்பின்னல் திட்டமிடல் குழுமத்துடனும் கலந்தாலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி அடிப்படையிலான புவிசார் தகவல்தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் அம்சங்களுடன் விண்வெளிப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் புவிசார் தகவல்களுக்காக பாஸ்கராச்சார்யா தேசிய கல்விநிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை தொகுப்புக் கருவி அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது புவிசார் அம்சங்கள், வனப்பகுதிகள், சூழல் பதற்றப் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களைப் பரிசீலித்து தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்க உதவும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார். ****