Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Technical Training Program to skill ISRO employees in latest trends in space industry gets underway in Bangalore, Mumbai, and Trivandrum
First training programme inaugurated at NSTI, Bangalore
15 DEC 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
1. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) to upskill technical employees at the Department of Space (ISRO).
2. 4000 ISRO technical staff to be trained by MSDE over next 5 years.
The National Skill Training Institutes, under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), have initiated the ISRO Technical Training Programme in Bangalore, Mumbai, and Trivandrum. In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Karmayogi Mission, it is a capacity-building initiative aimed at upgrading the skills of government personnel and further contributing to increasing India's share in the global space industry. Shri Sudheer Kumar, Director, CBPO, ISRO HQ, inaugurated the training programme at NSTI Bangalore.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) to upskill technical employees at the Department of Space (ISRO), and with this collaboration, the ISRO Technical Training Program was established. The programme intends to establish a formal framework for short-term courses to provide training to ISRO technical employees in order to increase their capacity and develop their skills according to the latest trends and requirements in the country's space industry. Over the next five years, more than 4000 ISRO technical staff members will receive training in the programme at several NSTIs located across India.
The training programme at NSTI Bangalore begins with the course ‘Industrial Hydraulic & Controls’ on the subject of hydraulics. This course covers topics such as fluid power systems, the difference between hydraulics and pneumatics and basic hydraulic laws, hydraulic system components, hydraulic symbols, flow control valves, the concept of pressure regulation, pressure-controlled valves, hydraulic accumulators and practical demonstrations. NSTI Mumbai commences the programme with the course ‘Industrial Automation,’ and NSTI Trivandrum with ‘Software Development’. The duration of the course is 5 days, with 20 trainees in each NSTI receiving training.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that India's space ecosystem is rapidly growing with the advent of emerging technologies, and capacity-building programmes such as these are highly significant. Through these training programmes, the employees at ISRO will be able to integrate and understand the evolving technologies in addition to staying updated with industry trends, benefiting not only the employees but also helping India maintain its competitive edge in the global space race. These programmes are essential to continuing the growth of the space industry, and they will become increasingly significant as more and more technologies are developed, he added.
Till date, six training programmes have been completed at NSTI Bengaluru under the guidance of Shri BN Sridhar, Regional Director, RDSDE. The courses covered under this training programme are aerospace CNC machining, quality inspection, advanced welding techniques, PLC automation, electro-pneumatics, engineering inspection, quality control, operation and maintenance of pumps and valves, and manufacturing processes and techniques in production technologies.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
इसरो के कर्मियों को अंतरिक्ष उद्योग की नवीनतम तकनीकों में कुशल बनाने के लिए बेंगलुरू, मुंबई और त्रिवेंद्रम में तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं
बेंगलुरू स्थित एनएसटीआई में पहले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया गया
15 DEC 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
1. कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तकनीकी कर्मियों को उन्नत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
2. मंत्रालय अगले 5 वर्षों में इसरो के 4,000 तकनीकी कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान ने बेंगलुरू, मुंबई और त्रिवेंद्रम में इसरो तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कर्मयोगी मिशन के अनुरूप यह एक क्षमता निर्माण पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मियों के कौशल को उन्नत करना और वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष उद्योग में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने में योगदान देना है। इसरो मुख्यालय स्थित सीबीपीओ के निदेशक श्री सुधीर कुमार ने एनएसटीआई बेंगलुरू में इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग (इसरो) में तकनीकी कर्मियों के कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहभागिता के तहत ही इसरो तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के अंतरिक्ष उद्योग में नवीनतम रुझानों व जरूरतों के अनुरूप अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने और अपने कौशल को विकसित करने को लेकर इसरो के तकनीकी कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के संबंध में एक औपचारिक ढांचा स्थापित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अगले पांच वर्षों में 4,000 से अधिक इसरो तकनीकी कर्मी पूरे भारत में स्थित विभिन्न एनएसटीआई में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे।
बेंगलुरू स्थित एनएसआईटी में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हाइड्रोलिक्स के विषय पर 'औद्योगिक हाइड्रोलिक और नियंत्रण' पाठ्यक्रम से शुरू किया गया है। इसमें विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया है। इनमें द्रव शक्ति प्रणाली, हाइड्रोलिक्स व न्यूमेटिक्स और बुनियादी हाइड्रोलिक नियमों के बीच अंतर, हाइड्रोलिक प्रणाली घटक, हाइड्रोलिक संकेतक, प्रवाह नियंत्रण वाल्व्स, दबाव विनियमन की अवधारणा, दबाव नियंत्रक वाल्व्स, हाइड्रोलिक संचायक और व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं। मुंबई स्थित एनएसटीआई ने 'औद्योगिक स्वचालन (ऑटोमेशन)' पाठ्यक्रम और त्रिवेंद्रम स्थित एनएसटीआई ने 'सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट' पाठ्यक्रम के साथ इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। इस पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि 5 दिन है। इसके तहत हर एक एनएसटीआई में 20 प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के आगमन के साथ भारत का अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस तरह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम काफी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के जरिए इसरो के कर्मी उद्योग के रुझानों के साथ अपडेट रहने के अलावा उभरती हुई तकनीकों को एकीकृत और समझने में सक्षम होंगे। इससे न केवल कर्मियों को लाभ होगा, बल्कि भारत को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष दौड़ में अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त बनाए रखने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के विकास को जारी रखने के लिए ये कार्यक्रम जरूरी हैं और जैसे- जैसे अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित होती जा रही हैं, वे तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण होते जाएंगे।
अब तक आरडीएसडीई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री बीएन श्रीधर के मार्गदर्शन में बेंगलुरू एनएसटीआई में छह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम हैं। इनमें एयरोस्पेस सीएनसी मशीनिंग, गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण, उन्नत वेल्डिंग तकनीकें, पीएलसी ऑटोमेशन, इलेक्ट्रो-न्यूमेटिक्स, इंजीनियरिंग निरीक्षण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, पम्प और वाल्वों का परिचालन व रखरखाव और उत्पादन तकनीकों में विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाएं व तकनीक शामिल हैं।