गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2021 में देरी
14 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2021 करवाने के लिए सरकार की मंशा 28 मार्च, 2019 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित की गई थी। कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण, जनगणना 2021 और संबंधित क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों को अगले आदेश तक स्थगित कर दिया गया है। प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की सीमाओं को स्थिर करने की तिथि 31.12.2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
आंकड़ों के संग्रह के लिए मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन और जनगणना से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन और निगरानी के लिए एक पोर्टल (सीएमएमएस) विकसित किया गया है। इन मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, वेब एप्लिकेशन, सीएमएमएस पोर्टल और संबंधित गतिविधियों को विकसित करने पर अब तक 24.84 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया जा चुका है।
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में ये बातें बताईं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Delay in Census 2021
14 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The intent of the Government for conducting Census 2021 was notified in Gazette of India on 28th March, 2019. Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Census 2021 and the related field activities have been postponed until further orders. The date of freezing the boundaries of administrative units has been extended upto 31.12.2022.
Mobile and Web applications for collection of data and a Portal (CMMS) for management and monitoring of various Census related activities have been developed. An expenditure of Rs. 24.84 crore has so far been incurred on development of mobile applications, web applications, CMMS portal and related activities.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.