Ministry of Defence
Indo-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise “Kazind – 2022” to Commence at Umroi (Meghalaya)
14 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of Indo - Kazakhstan joint training exercise “KAZIND-22” is scheduled to be conducted at Umroi (Meghalaya) from 15 to 28 December 2022. Joint annual training exercise with the Kazakhstan Army was instituted in 2016 as Exercise Prabal Dostyk, which was later upgraded to a company level exercise and renamed as Ex Kazind in 2018.
Kazakhstan Army soldiers comprising of troops from the Regional Command, South and Indian Army soldiers from the 11 Gorkha Rifles will be participating in the exercise. Aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking counter terrorist operations in semi urban / jungle scenario, under a UN peace enforcement mandate. This joint exercise will enable the two armies to train, plan and execute a series of combined tactical drills for neutralising of likely threats that may be encountered in UN peace keeping operations.
The scope of this exercise involves a Command Post Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX) on sub-conventional operations. During the exercise, participants will engage in variety of missions ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, basics of special arms skills, HADR and raiding a hostile target.
“Exercise KAZIND” will enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Kazakhstan Army which will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-कज़ाख़िस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "काजिंद - 2022" उमरोई (मेघालय) में आयोजित होगा
14 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-कज़ाख़िस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का छठा संस्करण "काजिंद-22" 15 से 28 दिसंबर, 2022 तक उमरोई (मेघालय) में आयोजित किया जाना निर्धारित है। कज़ाख़िस्तान की सेना के साथ संयुक्त वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास 2016 में अभ्यास प्रबल दोस्तीक के रूप में शुरू किया गया था, जिसे बाद में कंपनी स्तर के अभ्यास में अपग्रेड किया गया था और वर्ष 2018 में इसका नाम परिवर्तित कर अभ्यास काजिंद कर दिया गया।
कज़ाख़िस्तान सेना के सैनिक, जिसमें दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय कमान के सैनिक शामिल हैं, उनके साथ में भारतीय सेना के 11 गोरखा राइफल्स के सैनिक इस अभ्यास सत्र में भाग लेंगे। सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति प्रवर्तन शासनादेश के तहत सकारात्मक सैन्य संबंध आगे बढ़ाना, एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना और अर्ध शहरी/जंगली परिदृश्य में काउंटर टेररिस्ट ऑपरेशन पर कार्य करते हुए एक साथ सैन्य गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है। यह संयुक्त अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं को संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना अभियानों में आने वाले संभावित खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला के तहत प्रशिक्षित करने, योजना बनाने और निष्पादित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
इस अभ्यास के अंतर्गत बटालियन स्तर पर एक कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास (सीपीएक्स) और उप-पारंपरिक संचालन पर कंपनी स्तर के फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स) शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के दौरान, दोनों सेनाओं के सैनिक संयुक्त योजना, संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास, विशेष हथियार कौशल, एचएडीआर और शत्रुतापूर्ण लक्ष्य पर हमला करने से लेकर विभिन्न मिशनों में शामिल होंगे।
"काजिंद अभ्यास" भारतीय सेना एवं कज़ाख़िस्तान सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के स्तर को बढ़ाएगा जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देगा।