Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, India is not reliant on China for accessing rare earth minerals
The production of Monazite the primary source of rare earth mineral in India is around 4000 MT per annum: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India is not reliant on China for accessing rare earth minerals.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in India, capacity and capabilities in terms of mining, processing, extraction, refining and production of high pure RE oxides is adequately available.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the production of Monazite the primary source of rare earth mineral in India is around 4000 MT per annum. Though IREL(India) Limited, formerly India Rare Earths Limited has installed capacity to process about 10,000 MT of rare earth bearing mineral, the production is capped on account of non-grant of mining leases, environment clearance, CRZ clearance from MoEF & CC, Consent to Operate, restrictions on account of Forest and uncontrolled inhabitation etc.
As on September, 2022, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) has established
• 13.07 million tonnes in-situ monazite (containing ~55-60% total Rare Earth Elements oxide) resource occurring in the coastal beach placer sands in parts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat and in the inland placers in parts of Jharkhand, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu.
• 7,37,283 tonne Rare Earth Elements Oxide (REO) in Ambadungar area, Chhota Udepur district, Gujarat
• 36,945 tonnes REO in Bhatikhera area, Barmer district, Rajasthan
• 2,000 tonne of heavy mineral concentrate containing ~2% xenotime (a phosphate mineral of yttrium and rare earth elements) in the riverine placer deposits of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. Presently, AMD is carrying out collection of xenotime bearing heavy mineral concentrate in the unit established in Chhattisgarh and has a stockpile of 97.688 tonnes xenotime bearing heavy mineral concentrate.
Further, Geological Survey of India (GSI) carries out mapping and exploration activities for various mineral commodities including Rare Earth Element (REE) and Rare Metal (RM) in different parts of the country with an aim to find out potential mineralized locales as well as to augment mineral resource.
As regards production, capacity and capabilities in terms of mining, processing, extraction, refining and production of high pure RE oxides is adequately available in India.
RE in the form of oxides/ compounds, duly liberated from radioactivity is available for all including the private sector since 1950. As regards developing rare earth value chain, a Rare Earth Theme Park is being setup which will upscale the scientific principles proven at laboratory to pilot scale and demonstrate the same to aspiring Industries willing to set up commercial operations. Besides, the Theme Park will also undertake skill development activities to develop the workforce of future.
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of DAE is carrying out exploration to augment resources of Rare Earth Elements (REE) along the coastal / inland / riverine placer sands of the country for augmentation of Heavy Minerals resource, which includes monazite (a mineral of REE and thorium) and xenotime (a mineral of REE and yttrium) as well as in several potential geological domains (hard rocks) of the country. well as in several potential geological domains (hard rocks) of the country.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ بھارت، نایاب ارضی معدنیات تک رسائی کے لئے چین پرانحصارنہیں کرتا
بھارت میں نایاب ارضی معدنیات کے بنیادی وسیلے ، مونازائٹ کی پیداوار 4000میٹرٹن سالانہ ہے :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
14 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفترپی ایم او ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے محکموں کے وزیر مملکت ،ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہاہے کہ بھارت ، نایاب ارضی معدنیات کی رسائی کے لئے چین پرمنحصرنہیں ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت میں ، انتہائی خالص شکل میں آرای آکسائیڈ کی کان کنی ، پروسیسنگ ، ریفائننگ اور پیداوار کے لحاظ سے صلاحیت اوراستعداد ، وافرمقدار میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت میں نایاب ارضی معدنیات کے بنیادی وسیلہ مونازائٹ کی پیداوار 4000میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے ، حالانکہ آئی آرای ایل (انڈیا ) لمیٹڈ ، سابقہ انڈیا ریئر ارتھ لمیٹڈ ، نے نایاب ارضی معدنیات کے پروسیس کے مقصد سے 10000میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت تیارکرکے نصب کی ہے ، لیکن اس کی پیداوار ، کان کنی سے متعلق پٹے کی منظوری نہ مل پانے ، ماحولیات اورآب وہوا سے متعلق منظوری نہ مل پانے اوردیگرمختلف قسم کی منظوریاں نہ مل پانے کی وجہ سے محدود ہوکررہ گئی ہے ۔
ستمبر 2022کو ‘‘اٹامک منرل ڈائریکٹوریٹ فارایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ(اے ایم ڈی) کاقیام عمل میں آیاتھا۔
• اپنی مقررہ یا اصل جگہ پر13.07ملین ٹن مونازائٹ (کل 55-60فیصد نایاب ارضی عناصر آکسائیڈ کے حامل ) وسائل کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ ، آندھراپردیش ، مہاراشٹراورگجرات کے ساحلی علاقوں اور بیچ وغیرہ اورجھارکھنڈ ، مغربی بنگال اورتمل ناڈو کے بعض اندرونی علاقوں میں موجود ہیں ۔
• 737283ٹن نایاب ارضی ایلیمنٹس آکسائیڈ (آرای او ) گجرات کے چھوٹا اودے پور ضلع میں امباڈونگرعلاقے میں موجود ہے ۔
• 36945ٹن آرای او ، راجستھان میں باڑمیر ضلع کے بھاٹی کھیڑا علاقے میں موجود ہے ۔
• ~2فیصد زینوٹائم (یٹریٹم اورنایاب ارضی ایلیمنٹ کی ایک فاسفیٹ معدنیات ) کے حامل 2000ٹن بھاری معدنیات ، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ کے دریا کے کناروں کے علاقوں میں موجود ہیں ۔
سردست ، اے ایم ڈی ، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم اپنے یونٹ میں بھارت معدنیات کی حامل زینوٹائم کو اکٹھا کرنے کاکام انجام دے رہاہے اوراس نے بھارت معدنیات کے حامل زینوٹائم کا 97.688ٹن ذخیرہ جمع کرلیاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارت کے ارضیاتی سروے (جی ایس آئی ) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نایاب ارضی عنصر ( آرای ای ) اورنایاب دھات (آرایم ) سمیت مختلف قسم کی معدنی اشیا کے لئے نقشہ بندی اور تلاش سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہاہے تاکہ معدنیات سے بھرپورامکانی مقامات تلاش کئے جاسکیں اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ معدنی وسائل میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔
جہاں تک معدنیات کی پیداوار کا تعلق ہے ، بھارت میں انتہائی خالص آرای آکسائیڈ کی کان کنی ، پروسینگ ، ریفائننگ اورپیداوار کے لحاظ سے صلاحیت اوراستعداد خاطرخواہ مقدارمیں دستیاب ہے ۔
1950کے بعد سے ہی ریڈیوایکٹی وٹی سے مناسب طریقے سے مبّرا کئے گئے آکسائیڈ /کمپاؤنڈس کی شکل میں آرای ، پرائیویٹ اورنجی شعبے سمیت سبھی کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ نایاب ارضی معدنیات کی ویلیوچین کی ترقی کے لحاظ سے ، ایک نایاب ارضی معدنیات سے متعلق تھیم پارک قائم کیاجارہاہے ، جس کے سبب آزمائشی بنیاد پر لیباریٹریوں میں ثابت شدہ سائنسی اصول وضوابط کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی جائے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی تجارتی اور کاروباری کام کرنے کی خواہش مند صنعتوں کے سامنے ان کا عملی مظاہرہ بھی کیاجاسکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ تھیم پارک مستقبل کے لئے افرادی قوت تیارکرنے کے مقصد سے ، ہنرمندی اورصلاحیت سازی کے فروغ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دے گا۔
ڈی اے ای کا ایک شریک یونٹ ، اٹامک منرل ڈائریکٹوریٹ فارایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی ) ، ملک بھرمیں ساحلی علاقوں ، دریاؤں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں اورملک کے بعض اندرونی علاقوں میں نایاب ارضی ایلیمنٹ (آرای ای) کی وسائل میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے تلاش وجستجو سے متعلق کارروائیاں انجام دے رہاہے تاکہ بھاری معدنیاتی وسائل میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔ ان بھارت معدنیاتی وسائل میں مونازائٹ (آرای ای اور تھوریئم کلی ایک معدنیات ) اورزینوٹائم (آرای ای اوریٹریٹم کی ایک معدنیات ) کے شامل ہیں ۔