Ministry of Education
Female enrolment in IITs has increased from 8% in 2016 to 20% in 2021-22
14 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the female students for pursuing higher education and research, University Grants Commission (UGC) provides special post graduate scholarships for girl students across the country.
Similarly, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) is also giving 10000 scholarships (PRAGATI) to the girls entering in the technical education.
To improve female enrolment in the Undergraduate Programmes in IITs, supernumerary seats were created which increased the female enrolment from 8% in 2016 to 20% in 2021-22. Similarly, the enrolment of girls in NITs has increased to nearly 22.1% in 2021-22.
There has been consistent improvement in the enrolment of female students in STEM Courses. As per AISHE Report, the number of female students enrolled in STEM Courses has increased from 4197186 in 2016-17 to 4387248 in 2020-21.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தொழில் நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களில் (ஐஐடி) மாணவிகள் சேர்க்கை 2016-ல் 8 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது 2021-22-ல் 20 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
14 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியைத் தொடரும் மாணவிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க, பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு (UGC) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முதுகலை உதவித்தொகைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
இதேபோல், அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி கவுன்சில் (ஏஐசிடிஇ) தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வியில் சேரும் 10,000 மாணவிகளுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்குகிறது.
ஐஐடி-களில் இளங்கலைப் படிப்புகளில் மாணவிகளின் சேர்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த, கூடுதல் இடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது 2016-ல் 8 சதவீதமாக இருந்த மாணவிகளின் சேர்க்கை, 2021-22 இல் 20 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அதேபோல், 2021-22-ல் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களில் (என்ஐடி) மாணவிகளின் சேர்க்கை 22.1 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஸ்டெம் (STEM) எனப்படும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம் ஆகிய பாடப்பிரிவுகளில் மாணவிகளின் சேர்க்கையில் நிலையான முன்னேற்றம் உள்ளது. இந்திய உயர் கல்வி ஆய்வறிக்கையின்படி, 2016-17-ல் 41,97,186 ஆக இருந்த ஸ்டெம் படிப்புகளில் மாணவிகள் சேர்க்கை எண்ணிக்கை 2020-21ல் 43,87,248 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.