Ministry of Mines
Iron Ore Production
14 DEC 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not limited the expansion of mines by amending the renewal of licences rule in the Mineral Concession Rules in the country including Rajasthan. Rather, a uniform lease period of 50 years has been prescribed to ensure certainty in mining lease period.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] was amended with effect from 12.01.2015. Through the said amendment, auction regime was introduced for grant of mineral concessions by the respective State Governments. As per Section 8A of MMDR Act, 1957, on and from the date of commencement of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 (w.e.f. 12.01.2015), all mining lease shall be granted for a period of 50 years; all mining leases granted before commencement of ibid amendment Act shall be deemed to have been granted for the period of 50 years; on the expiry of the lease period, the lease shall be put for auction as per the procedure specified under the MMDR Act. Before amendment to the Act in 2015, mining lease were granted for a maximum period of 30 years, with the provision for further renewal; which was discretionary, resulting in uncertainty for the lease holder.
The crude steel production grew at 4.4% annually (CAGR) from 88.97 MT in 2014-15 to 120.29 MT in 2021-22. Further, as per the information provided by Indian Bureau of Mines, the domestic production of iron ore is sufficient to meet the current demand/requirement by domestic iron & steel industry.
The production data of iron ore for the country for the last seven years is given below:
(in Million Tonnes)
Year
2014-
15
2015-
16
2016-
17
2017-
18
2018-
19
2019-
20
2020-
21
2021-22
(Provisional)
Production
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
The production data of iron ore for Rajasthan for the last three years is given below:
(in Million Tonnes)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Provisional)
Production
1.01
1.08
1.23
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
خام لوہے کی پیداوار
14 DEC 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے راجستھان سمیت ملک میں معدنیات کے تعلق سے رعایتی ضابطوں میں لائسنس کے ضابطے کی تجدید میں ترمیم کرکے کانوں کی توسیع کو محدود نہیں کیا ہے بلکہ 50 سال کے ایک یکساں پٹے کی مدت مقرر کی ہے تاکہ کانکنی کو پٹے پر دینے کی مدت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ)قانون ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون، 1957] میں 12.01.2015 سے ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے، نیلامی کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور یہ نیلامی کا نظام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ معدنیات میں رعایتیں دینے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا ۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون، 1957 کی دفعہ 8 اے کے مطابق، ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی قانون، 2015 یعنی (12.01.2015 سے) سبھی پٹے پر دی جانے والی کانوں کو 50 سال کی مدت کے لئے پٹے پر دیا جانا سمجھا جائے گا۔ پٹے کی مدت ختم ہونے پر ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون کے تحت بیان وضع کئے گئے طریقہ کار کے مطابق پٹے کو نیلام کیا جائے گا۔ مزید تجدید کی فراہمی کے ساتھ 2015 میں قانون میں ترمیم سے پہلے، کانکنی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 30 سال کی مدت کے لئے پٹے پر دیا گیا تھا۔ جو کہ اختیاری تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں لیز ہولڈر کے لیے غیر یقینی کی صورتحال پیدا ہوئی۔
خام اسٹیل کی پیداوارمیں سالانہ 4.4 فیصدکااضافہ ہوااس کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 88.97 میٹرک ٹن تھی جو 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 120.29 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ کانکنی کے انڈین بیورو کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق،خام لوہے کی گھریلو پیداوار گھریلو لوہے اور فولاد کی صنعت کی طرف سے موجودہ مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
گزشتہ سات سال کے دوران ملک میں خام لوہے کی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار ذیل میں دئے گئے ہیں:
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2014-
15
2015-
16
2016-
17
2017-
18
2018-
19
2019-
20
2020-
21
2021-22
(عبوری)
پیداوار
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
گذشتہ تین سال کے دوران راجستھان کے لئے خام لوہے کی پیداوار کا ڈاٹا نیچے دیا گیا ہے:
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (عبوری)
پیداوار
1.01
1.08
1.23