Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends the India Global Forum at Dubai
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is of building Trusted corridors for Technologies & innovation with countries : Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The future of technology is going to be different from what we have experienced. Next Decades are going to be partnership driven: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 DEC 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has attended the Ministerial Roundtable titled Globalisation of Indian Tech & Innovation Talent. He put forth the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on making Trusted corridors of Technologies & Innovation “PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is of building Trusted corridors for Technologies & innovation with countries - with India as a skill hub & Young Indians as innovators for the world”, he said while addressing the audience comprising of Government & Industry leaders from India, UAE, UK, Israel and other participant countries, in Dubai, UAE today.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at India Global Forum at Dubai, UAE
Highlighting the success story of India’s Digital Public Platforms that have been tested for both scale and cost effectiveness, the Minister reiterated that “Our Prime Minister has already made it clear that the world will benefit from the India stack”.
Speaking about future of technology, the Minister who himself has a vast experience in the tech sector, stated that “the future of technology is going to be different from what we have experienced with emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, Extended Reality/ Augmented Reality, High Power compute etc. shall catalyse innovation in various fields.”
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at India Global Forum at Dubai, UAE
The Minister, speaking at the backdrop of India assuming the presidency of G20 and the council chair of GPAI Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, stressed upon collaboration amongst countries. He termed the coming decades to be driven by partnerships.
He also underlined India as a trusted technology partner which is catalysing its digital economy by ensuring Safety & Trust of its Digital Nagriks (citizens). He spoke about the new Digital Personal Data Protection bill 2022 which does a fine job at balancing seemingly contradictory objectives of safeguarding citizens privacy, ensure ease of doing business and providing for Max Governance. He informed that the bill has been drafted keeping in mind India’s vibrant startup and innovation ecosystem.
The Minister also met the senior leadership of organizations such Sequoia, Coinbase and VerSe as a part of his visit to the IGF2022.
Later in the day, the Minister and his counterpart from the UAE government, H.E. Omar Sultan Al Olama participated in a moderated session titled Partners in Disruption & Innovation. The dialogue builds upon the two minister’s engagement in last year’s IGF as well as Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s visit to Dubai earlier this year to explore the levers to make technological collaborations between India and UAE a success.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दुबई में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम में सम्मिलित हुये
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना है कि अन्य देशों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष की भरोसेमंद राह तैयार की जाये
हमने अब तक जो अनुभव किया है, प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य उससे भिन्न होगा; आने वाले दशक साझेदारी पर चलेंगेः श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 DEC 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ‘भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेष प्रतिभा का भूमंडलीकरण’ विषयक मंत्री स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित हुये। उन्होंने अन्य देशों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष की भरोसेमंद राह बनाने के सम्बंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना है कि अन्य देशों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष की भरोसेमंद राह तैयार की जाये, जहां भारत पूरे विश्व के लिये कौशल केंद्र हो तथा युवा भारतीय नवोन्मेषी हों।” श्री चंद्रशेखर ने आज दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, यूके, इजराइल और अन्य प्रतिभागी देशों की शासकीय तथा औद्योगिक हस्तियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये यह कहा।
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दुबई, यूएई में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम में
भारत के विशाल और कम लागत वाले डिजिटल पब्लिक प्लेटफॉर्म की सफलता की कहानी को रेखांकित करते हुये श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “हमारे प्रधानमंत्री इस बात को पहले ही स्पष्ट कर चुके हैं कि विश्व को भारत की क्षमताओं से लाभ मिलेगा।”
प्रौद्योगिकी सेक्टर में खुद विशाल अनुभव रखने वाले श्री चंद्रशेखर ने प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य के बारे में कहा, “हमने अब तक जो अनुभव किया है, उसे देखते हुये प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य भिन्न होगा, जहां कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, मशीन लर्निंग, एक्सटेंडेड रियालिटी/ऑगमेंटेड रियालिटी, हाई पॉवर कंप्यूट आदि जैसी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां विभिन क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेष को गति देंगी।”
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दुबई, यूएई में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम में
जी-20 की अध्यक्षता और कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता पर जीपीएआई वैश्विक साझेदारी की परिषद पीठ प्राप्त करने का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री चंद्रशेखर ने देशों के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दशक साझीदारी पर चलेंगे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत एक भरोसेमंद प्रौद्योगिकी साझीदार है, जो डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देकर अपने डिजिटल नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और भरोसा सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। उन्होंने नये डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक 2022 के बारे में कहा कि इससे नागरिकों की निजता की सुरक्षा करने वाले विरोधाभासी उद्देश्यों में संतुलन स्थापित होता है, व्यापार सुगमता सुनिश्चित होती है और अधिकतम शासन का रास्ता खुलता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचारी इको-प्रणाली को ध्यान में रखकर विधेयक का मसौदा बनाया गया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आईजीएफ 2022 के दौरे के समय सेक्वेईया, क्वॉइनबेस और वर-से जैसे संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रमुखों से मुलाकात भी की।
इसके बाद श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर और यूएई सरकार के उनके समकक्ष महामहिम उमर सुल्तान-अल-अल्लामा ने ‘पार्टनर्स इन डिसरप्शन एंड इनोवेशन’ विषयक सत्र में हिस्सा लिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले वर्ष की आईजीएफ बैठक में दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच हुई चर्चा तथा भारत और यूएई के बीच प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग के उपयोग व पड़ताल के लिये पिछले वर्ष श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की दुबई यात्रा के हवाले से उक्त सत्र में संवाद हुआ।