Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Chairs Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers
Ken Betwa Link Project Would Be A Boon For Bundelkhand Region & Is Planned To Be Completed In 8 Years: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
13 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th Annual General Meeting of National Water Development Agency (NWDA) Society and 20th Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) were held under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, on 13th December, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, in his opening remarks informed that Water Resources is one of the most important sectors for Government of India and Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) Programme is very important for enhancing water and food security of the country and would be helpful in providing water to drought prone and rainfed farming areas. Shri Shekhawat highlighted the remarkable achievement of initiation of implementation of Ken Betwa Link Project (1st ILR Project under National Perspective Plan) after obtaining approval of Government of India in December, 2021. The project would be a boon for Bundelkhand region and it is planned to be completed in period of 8 years.
1. Interlinking of Rivers Programme would be helpful in providing water to drought prone and rainfed farming areas: Union Minister for Jal Shakti
2. Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) approves proposal of considering the modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link project integrated with Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) as a part of National Perspective Plan of ILR and declare the Phase-I of the Project as a Priority interlinking project
3. SCILR was also apprised of status of Cabinet Note for constitution of NIRA recently submitted to Union Cabinet for approval
4. A detailed presentation on the agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA
5. Annual Report & Audited Accounts for the year 2021-22 of NWDA and constitution of National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA) were discussed threadbare
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA. The status of various works and the pending issues/bottle necks/etc. for Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) projects, Annual Report & Audited Accounts for the year 2021-22 of NWDA and constitution of National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA) were discussed at length.
Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) approved the proposal of considering the modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link project duly integrated with Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) as a part of National Perspective Plan of ILR and declare the Phase-I of the Project as a Priority interlinking project.
SCILR was also apprised of status of Cabinet Note for constitution of NIRA recently submitted to Union Cabinet for approval. The Note has been prepared on the basis of deliberations held during last meeting of SCILR, Task force and also suitably incorporating views of other Departments / Ministries.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Shri Govind M Karjol, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of Karnataka and Shri Duraimuragan, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of Tamil Nadu were also present in the meeting and Shri Tulsi Ram Silawat, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of MP attended the meeting virtually. The meeting concluded with the closing remarks by Chair and Vote of Thanks by Special Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR) to
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Chairing 36th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 20th Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Chairing Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi along with MoS Shri Bishweswar Tudu

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کےمرکزی وزیر نے ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے لیے ایک میل کا پتھر ثابت ہوگا اور یہ پروجیکٹ 8 سالوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا : گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
13 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گیجندر سنگھ شیخاوت میں 13 دسمبر کو 2022 نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے) سوسائٹی کی 36ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ اور ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی خصوصی کمیٹی (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) کی 20ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں بتایا کہ آبی وسائل حکومت ہند کے لیے سب سے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے اور دریاؤں کو مربوط کرنے (آئی ایل آر) کا پروگرام ملک کے پانی اور غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور یہ خشک سالی کے شکار اور بارانی کھیتی والے علاقوں کو پانی فراہم کرنے میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگا ۔ جناب شیخاوت نے دسمبر 2021 میں حکومت ہند کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ (قومی نقطہ نظر کے تحت پہلا آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹ) کے نفاذ کی شروعات کی قابل ذکر کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جسے 8 سال کی مدت میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
• دریاؤں کے پروگرام کو آپس میں جوڑنا ،خشک سالی کے شکار اور بارش پر مبنی کھیتی والے علاقوں کو پانی فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا: مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی کا بیان۔
• دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے سے متعلق خصوصی کمیٹی (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) نے پروجیکٹ کو ایک ترجیحی انٹر لنکنگ پروجیکٹ کے طور پرآئی ایل آر کے قومی نقطہ نظر کے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ(ای آر سی پی) کے ساتھ مربوط ترمیم شدہ پاربتی-کالیسندھ-چمبل (پی کے سی) لنک پروجیکٹ پر غور کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی اور اس کے پہلے مرحلے کا اعلان کیا۔ ایس سی آئی ایل آر کو نیرا کی تشکیل کے لیے کابینہ کے نوٹ کی حیثیت سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا جو حال ہی میں منظوری کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
• ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کی طرف سے ایجنڈے کے آئٹمز پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔
• این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کی سال 2021-22 کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں اور نیشنل انٹر لنکنگ آف ریورز اتھارٹی (این آئی آر اے) کی تشکیل پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کی طرف سے ایجنڈے کے آئٹمز پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں مختلف کاموں کی حیثیت اور دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے لئےزیر التوا مسائل/ دوسری رکاوٹوں کے علاوہ این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کے سال 2022-2021 کے لیے سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ کئے گئے اکائنٹس کے علاوہ دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی این آئی اے کی تشکیل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے سے متعلق خصوصی کمیٹی (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) نے آئی ایل آر کے قومی نقطہ نظر کے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ترمیم شدہ پاربتی-کالیسندھ-چمبل(پی کے سی) لنک پروجیکٹ پر غور کرنے کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے جس میں مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ(ای آر سی پی) بھی شامل ہے اور ایک ترجیحی انٹر لنکنگ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ I کااعلان کیاگیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں ایل آئی آر اے کی تشکیل کے لئے کابینہ کے نوٹ کی صورت حال کے بارے میں ایس سی آئی ایل آر کو باخبر کیا گیا ہے جسے منطوری کے لئے مرکزی کابینہ کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نوٹ ایس سی آئی ایل آر، ٹاسک فورس کی پچھلی میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والے غور و فکر کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں دیگر محکموں/ وزارتوں کے خیالات کو بھی مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو، جناب گووند ایم کارجول، آبی وسائل کے وزیر، حکومت۔ کرناٹک کے اور شری دورائیمورگن، آبی وسائل کے وزیر، حکومت۔ میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو کے وزیر بھی موجود تھے اور جناب تلسی رام سلوات، آبی وسائل کے وزیر، حکومت۔ ایم پی نے عملی طور پر اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس چیئر مین کے اختتامی کلمات اور خصوصی سکریٹری (جی آر اور آر ڈی، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر) کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں این ڈبلیو ڈی اے سوسائٹی کی 36ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ اور ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے تصویر میں وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو کوبھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔