Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Increase in the use of Green Hydrogen
13 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the Independence Day speech on August 15, 2021, the Prime Minister announced the launch of National Hydrogen Mission. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has accordingly prepared a draft Mission document which inter-alia proposes to support production and deployment of Green Hydrogen.
Green Hydrogen can potentially be used to replace fossil fuels and fossil fuel based feedstocks in a number of sectors inter alia including fertilizer production, petroleum refining, steel production and transport applications.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال میں اضافہ
13 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 15 اگست 2021 کو یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے اس کے مطابق مشن کے دستاویز کا ایک مسودہ تیار کیا ہے جس میں دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور تعیناتی میں حمایت کی تجویز ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن کو ممکنہ طور پر حجری ایندھن اور حجری ایندھن پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاکس کو مختلف شعبوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے جن میں کھاد کی پیداوار، پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ، اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور ٹرانسپورٹ ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں۔