Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Initiatives to Develop Blue Economy of Indian Ocean
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM). The Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology. The activities of Deep Ocean Mission will help to develop the potential of the blue economy of the Indian Ocean.
The work for development of Energy Efficient River Survey Drifter Drone (Autonomous Survey Craft) was awarded by Inland Waterways Authority at total cost of Rs. 21.94 Lakhs to Indian Maritime University (IMU). An amount of Rs. 14.47 Lakhs has been released till date to Indian Maritime University (IMU).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بحر ہند کی بحری معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت نے گہرے سمند رکے مشن ( ڈی او ایم ) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ گہرے سمندر کا مشن ایک کثیر وزارتی ، کثیر نظم وضبط پر مبنی پروگرام ہے جو گہرے سمندر کی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی پر زور دیتا ہے جس میں گہرے سمندر میں کانکنی ،معدنیات کی تلاش وجستجو ، بحری نباتاتی تنوع کے لئے ٹکنالوجی اور 6000 میٹر تک کی گہرائی کے لئے آبدوزوں کی تیاری ، تحقیقی بحری جہازوں کی خریداری سمندروں میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات ، گہرے سمندر کا مشاہدہ اور بحری حیاتیات کی صلاحیت سازی شامل ہے۔ گہرے سمندر کے مشن کی سرگرمیاں بحرہ ہند کی بحری معیشت کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی نے 21.94 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے کم توانائی سے چلنے والے دریائی سروے کے ڈرفٹر ڈرون ( خودمختار سروے کے جہاز ) تیار کرنے کا کام انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی ( آئی ایم یو) کو دیا ہے۔ انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی ( آئی ایم یو ) کو اب تک 14.47 لاکھ روپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔