Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Initiatives to Develop Blue Economy of Indian Ocean
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM). The Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology. The activities of Deep Ocean Mission will help to develop the potential of the blue economy of the Indian Ocean.
The work for development of Energy Efficient River Survey Drifter Drone (Autonomous Survey Craft) was awarded by Inland Waterways Authority at total cost of Rs. 21.94 Lakhs to Indian Maritime University (IMU). An amount of Rs. 14.47 Lakhs has been released till date to Indian Maritime University (IMU).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్‌ను (డీవోఎం) ప్రారంభించింది.సముద్ర గర్భ సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, వివిధ అంశాలతో ముడిపడిన కార్యక్రమం ఇది. సముద్రంలో 6000 మీటర్ల లోతుకు వెళ్లగలిగే మానవ సహిత సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్‌ను రూపొందించడం, సముద్ర గర్భంలో తవ్వకం సాంకేతికతలు, సముద్ర గర్భంలో ఖనిజ వనరులు, సముద్ర జీవ వైవిధ్యం అన్వేషణ, సముద్రంలో అన్వేషణ కోసం పరిశోధన నౌకను కొనుగోలు చేయడం, సముద్ర వాతావరణ మార్పుల సలహా సేవల అభివృద్ధి, సముద్ర గర్భ పరిశీలనలు, సముద్ర జీవశాస్త్రంలో సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం వంటివి కూడా దీనిలో భాగం. హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ కార్యకలాపాలు సాయపడతాయి.
ఇంధన సామర్థ్య నది సర్వే డ్రిఫ్టర్ డ్రోన్ (స్వతంత్రంగా వ్యవహరించగల సర్వే డ్రోన్‌) రూపకల్పనకు సంబంధించిన పనిని ఇండియన్ మారిటైమ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి (ఐఎంయూ) దేశీయ జలమార్గాల అధీకృత సంస్థ కట్టబెట్టింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయం రూ.21.94 లక్షలు. ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.14.47 లక్షలు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌకా రవాణా, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్వానంద సోనోవాల్ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.