Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Initiatives to Develop Blue Economy of Indian Ocean
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM). The Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology. The activities of Deep Ocean Mission will help to develop the potential of the blue economy of the Indian Ocean.
The work for development of Energy Efficient River Survey Drifter Drone (Autonomous Survey Craft) was awarded by Inland Waterways Authority at total cost of Rs. 21.94 Lakhs to Indian Maritime University (IMU). An amount of Rs. 14.47 Lakhs has been released till date to Indian Maritime University (IMU).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள்
13 DEC 2022 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது ஆழ்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் பல அமைச்சகங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் திட்டமாகும். 6,000 மீட்டர் ஆழத்தில், ஆழ்கடல் சுரங்கம், ஆழ்கடல் கனிம வளங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தல், கடல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், கடல் ஆய்வுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிக் கப்பலை கையகப்படுத்துதல், கடல் பருவநிலை மாற்ற ஆலோசனை சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஆழ்கடல் கண்காணிப்புகள், கடல் உயிரியலில் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
இந்திய கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு, ஆய்வுப் பணிகளுக்காக எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட நதி ஆய்வு டிரிஃப்டர் ட்ரோனை, உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் ரூ 21.94 லட்சத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதில், இந்திய கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு இன்றுவரை ரூ.14.47 லட்சம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.