Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC & Assam Rifles sign MoU; Paramilitary forces to taste Khadi Mustard Oil Now
12 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) has taken another big step towards making India “Aatmanirbhar” by joining hands with Assam Rifles to supply mustard oil. On Monday, KVIC and Assam Rifles signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to this effect. The MoU was signed by Shri Jitendra Kumar Gupta, Zonal Dy.Chief Executive Officer, KVIC and Shri Biju K. Sam, Commandant, Assam Rifles, in presence of KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the paramilitary forces, to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane welcomed the move.
Shri Amit Shah had also made it mandatory to sell only “Swadeshi” products through the CAPF canteens across India. The Assam Rifles will soon place an order for supply of 458 quintals of high quality kachhi ghani mustard oil, worth about Rs. 2.71 Crores, which will be supplied by KVIC during 2022-23. The Expressed Mustard oil will be packed in 15 kg square ISI marked tin conforming to BIS specification No IS: 10325-2000 and 01 Litre Pet Bottle as per the specification of BIS/FSSAI norms as applicable in PAN India.
Supplies of Mustard oil by the KVIC shall conform to the relevant FSSAI Standards. The quality of Mustard oil will be checked at consignee’s door step by a Board of Officers detailed by the DG, Assam Rifles. Mustard oil proposed to be supplied will carry “Shelf Life’’ of approx. nine (09) months from the date of supply at Assam Rifles for soundness, wholesomeness and fitness for human consumption. Supply will be provisioned by KVIC within 45 days from the date of issue of supply order by Assam Rifles. Stores are required to be dispatched by road/rail transport only up to five destinations (1) Shillong, 2) Dimapur, 3) Mantripukhri (Imphal), 4) Silchar and 5) Jorhat, all MGARs locations of Assam Rifles) on freight paid basis.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, while thanking the Home Minister for his initiative, said the MoU was a historic step, as this is for the second time that KVIC has signed a deal with the paramilitary forces for supply of any material. He said this was a major step towards creating sustainable local employment in these times.
The KVIC and Assam Rifles have signed the MoU for a period of one year which will be renewed further.
Notably, the KVIC recently supplied products like; honey, pickles, edible oils, agarbatti, papad, amla candy and cotton towels, etc. to CAPF canteens

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी और असम राइफल्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर; अर्धसैनिक बल अब खादी सरसों के तेल का स्‍वाद चखेंगे
12 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने सरसों के तेल की आपूर्ति के लिए असम राइफल्स के साथ हाथ मिलाते हुए भारत को “आत्मनिर्भर” बनाने की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया है। केवीआईसी और असम राइफल्स ने सोमवार को इस आशय के एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार की उपस्थिति में श्री जितेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता, क्षेत्रीय उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, केवीआईसी और श्री बीजू के. सैम, कमांडेंट, असम राइफल्स ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान" के समर्थन में स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा अर्धसैनिक बलों को दिये निर्देशों के अनुरूप यह पहल की गई है। एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने इस कदम का स्वागत किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने पूरे भारत में सीएपीएफ कैंटीनों पर केवल “स्वदेशी” उत्पादों की बिक्री को भी अनिवार्य किया था । असम राइफल्स जल्द ही लगभग 2.71 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 458 क्विंटल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कच्ची घानी सरसों के तेल की आपूर्ति करने का ऑर्डर देगी। केवीआईसी द्वारा इस ऑर्डर पर तेल की आपूर्ति 2022-23 के दौरान की जाएगी। कोल्हू वाले सरसों के तेल को बीआईएस विनिर्देश संख्या आईएस: 10325-2000 के अनुरूप 15 किलोग्राम वर्ग के आईएसआई चिह्नित टिन और पूरे भारत में लागू बीआईएस/एफएसएसएआई मानदंडों के विनिर्देश के अनुसार 01 लीटर पैट बोतल में पैक किया जाएगा।
केवीआईसी द्वारा सरसों के तेल की आपूर्ति उपयुक्त एफएसएसएआई मानकों के अनुरूप होगी। सरसों के तेल की गुणवत्ता की जांच प्राप्तकर्ता के यहां डीजी, असम राइफल्स द्वारा बनाए गए अधिकारियों के एक बोर्ड द्वारा की जाएगी।मानव उपभोग के लिए मजबूती, संपूर्णता और फिटनेस की दृष्टि से आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले सरसों के तेल के उपयोग की अवधि या “शेल्फ लाइफ’’ आपूर्ति की तारीख से लगभग नौ (09) महीने की होगी। असम राइफल्स द्वारा आपूर्ति का ऑर्डर जारी करने की तारीख से 45 दिनों के भीतर केवीआईसी द्वारा यह आपूर्ति की जाएगी । माल भाड़े के आधार पर भंडार को केवल पांच गंतव्यों 1) शिलांग, 2) दीमापुर, 3) मंत्रीपुखरी (इम्फाल), 4) सिलचर और 5) जोरहाट, असम राइफल्स के सभी एमजीएआर स्थानों तक सड़क/रेल परिवहन द्वारा भेजा जाना आवश्यक है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने गृह मंत्री की पहल के लिए उनका आभार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, क्योंकि केवीआईसी द्वारा किसी सामग्री की आपूर्ति के लिए अर्धसैनिक बलों के साथ किसी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का यह दूसरा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा दौर में टिकाऊ स्थानीय रोजगार सृजित करने की दिशा में यह एक बड़ा कदम है।
केवीआईसी और असम राइफल्स ने एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसे आगे चलकर नवीनीकृत किया जाएगा।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि केवीआईसी ने हाल ही में सीएपीएफ कैंटीनों को शहद, अचार, खाद्य तेल, अगरबत्ती, पापड़, आंवला कैंडी और सूती तौलिये आदि जैसे उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की है।