Ministry of Finance
Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) pilot launched by RBI in retail segment has components based on blockchain technology
12 DEC 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a concept note on Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) on October 7, 2022. The Note is accessible at RBI’s website (https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/PublicationReportDetails.aspx?UrlPage=&ID=1218). This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister state that the CBDC pilot launched by the RBI in retail segment has components based on blockchain technology.
Giving more information on the CBDC, the Minister stated that the RBI has launched pilots of CBDC in both Wholesale and Retail segments. The pilot in wholesale segment, known as the Digital Rupee -Wholesale (e₹-W), was launched on November 1, 2022, with use case being limited to the settlement of secondary market transactions in government securities. Use of (e₹-W), is expected to make the inter-bank market more efficient. Settlement in central bank money would reduce transaction costs by pre-empting the need for settlement guarantee infrastructure or for collateral to mitigate settlement risk. The pilot in retail segment, known as digital Rupee-Retail (e₹-R), was launched on December 01, 2022, within a closed user group (CUG) comprising participating customers and merchants.
The Minister further stated that the RBI has identified eight banks for phase-wise participation in the retail pilot project. The first phase includes four banks, namely the State Bank of India, the ICICI Bank, the Yes Bank and the IDFC First Bank. Subsequently, another four banks, viz., the Bank of Baroda, the Union Bank of India, the HDFC Bank and the Kotak Mahindra Bank will participate in the retail pilot.
The Minister stated in response to another question that RBI has already rolled out a pilot in the retail version of the CBDC (e₹-R), on December 01, 2022. The e₹-R is in the form of a digital token that represents legal tender. It is being issued in the same denominations as the paper currency and coins. It is being distributed through financial intermediaries, i.e., the banks. Users will be able to transact with e₹- R through a digital wallet offered by the participating banks. Transactions can be both Person to Person (P2P) and Person to Merchant (P2M). The e₹-R offers features of physical cash like trust, safety and settlement finality. Like cash, the CBDC will not earn any interest and can be converted to other forms of money, like deposits with banks.
On the other steps being taken by RBI for full operationalisation of CBDC include expanding the scope of the pilots gradually to include more banks, users and locations based on feedback received during the pilots, the Minister stated

وزارت خزانہ
خوردہ زمرے میں آر بی آئی کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی(سی بی ڈی سی) پائلٹ کے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اجزاء ہیں
12 DEC 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے 7 اکتوبر 2022 کو سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی(سی بی ڈی سی) پر ایک تصوراتی نوٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ نوٹ آر بی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/PublicationReportDetails) پر قابل رسائی ہے۔ .aspx?UrlPage=&ID=1218)۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آر بی آئی کی طرف سے خوردہ زمرے میں شروع کیا گیا سی بی ڈی سی پائلٹ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اجزاء رکھتا ہے۔
سی بی ڈی سی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے ہال سیل اور خوردہ دونوں حصوں میں سی بی ڈی سی کے پائلٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ ہول سیل سیگمنٹ میں پائلٹ، جسے ڈیجیٹل روپی -تھوک (ڈبلیو ۔ ای روپے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، 1 نومبر 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کے استعمال کا معاملہ سرکاری سیکیورٹیز میں سیکنڈری مارکیٹ کے لین دین کے تصفیے تک محدود تھا۔ (ڈبلیو ۔ ای روپے) کے استعمال سے بین بینک مارکیٹ کو زیادہ موثر بنانے کی توقع ہے۔ مرکزی بینک کے پیسوں میں تصفیہ سے لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی جس سے تصفیہ کی ضمانت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت یا تصفیہ کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضمانت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ خوردہ زمرے میں پائلٹ، جسے ڈیجیٹل روپی-ریٹیل (ڈبلیو ۔ ای روپے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو 01 دسمبر 2022 کو ایک بند صارف گروپ(سی یو جی) کے اندر شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں شریک صارفین اور تاجر شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے پرچون پائلٹ پروجیکٹ میں مرحلہ وار شرکت کے لیے آٹھ بینکوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں چار بینک شامل ہیں، یعنی اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک، یس بینک اور آئی ڈی ایف سی فرسٹ بینک۔ اس کے بعد، مزید چار بینک، یعنی بینک آف بڑودہ، یونین بینک آف انڈیا، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک اور کوٹک مہندرا بینک ریٹیل پائلٹ میں حصہ لیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک اور سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے پہلے ہی 01 دسمبر 2022 کو سی بی ڈی سی(ای روپے۔ آر) کے ریٹیل ورژن میں ایک پائلٹ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ای۔ روپے۔ آر ڈیجیٹل ٹوکن کی شکل میں ہے جو قانونی ٹینڈر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ کاغذی کرنسی اور سکے کی طرح ہی قیمتوں میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مالیاتی ثالثوں، یعنی بینکوں کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صارفین حصہ لینے والے بینکوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ڈیجیٹل والیٹ کے ذریعے ای روپے۔ آر کے ساتھ لین دین کر سکیں گے۔ لین دین پرسن ٹو پرسن(پی ٹو پی) اور پرسن ٹو مرچنٹ (پی ٹو ایم) دونوں ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ای روپے آر فزیکل کیش کی خصوصیات پیش کرتا ہے جیسے اعتماد، حفاظت اور سیٹلمنٹ فائنل۔ نقد کی طرح، سی بی ڈی سی کوئی سود حاصل نہیں کرے گا اور اسے رقم کی دوسری شکلوں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتاہے جسے بینکوں میں جمع کیا جانا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی بی ڈی سی کے مکمل آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے آر بی آئی کے ذریعے اٹھائے جانے والے دیگر اقدامات میں پائلٹس کے دائرہ کار کو بتدریج بڑھانا شامل ہے تاکہ پائلٹس کے دوران موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر مزید بینکوں، صارفین اور مقامات کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔