Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks Rises by 33 % in April-November 2022-23
12 DEC 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from coal blocks during April-November of Financial year 2022-23 was reviewed by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary (Coal) here today with project proponents of operational coal blocks. Secretary (coal) informed that the target for the country is 900 million ton and contribution of captives/ commercial mines is significant and he hoped that they will produce as per target. Ministry of coal is taking all necessary steps and coordinating with State and Central agencies for starting new coal mines and for increasing coal production from operational mines. He asked project proponents to approach the Ministry for early resolution of issues impacting coal production.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, MoC informed that coal production from captive/commercial coal mines has increased to 67.16 million ton in April-November period of 2022-23 from 50.49 million ton during the same period of 2021-22. Increase in coal production for April-November 2022-23 over the same period of 2021-22 is about 33%. He also said that three new coal mines have started coal production in FY 2022-23 and three other coal mines will start coal production by March 2023. Coal ministry is hopeful for more than 120 million ton production from captive/commercial coal blocks in year 2022-23 with increase of about 40% over 85.32 million production in FY 2021-22.
Mine -wise review of operational coal blocks were made and project proponents were asked to declare the likely coal production in current year. Project Proponents have assured for about 120 million coal production in FY 2022-23 and about 165 million ton in FY 2023-24. Further, project proponents also shared the efforts made by them and the challenges faced. Ministry of Coal assured to provide all possible support in resolving the issues.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل-نومبر 23۔2022 میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل کوئلہ بلاکوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 33 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا
12 DEC 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے آج یہاں مالی سال 23۔2022 کے اپریل- نومبر کے دوران کوئلہ بلاکوں سے نکلنے والے کوئلے کی پیداوار کا جائزہ لیا۔ کوئلے کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ملک کے لئے ہدف 900 ملین ٹن ہے اور کیپٹیو / کمرشیل کوئلہ کانوں کاتعاون اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ نشانے کے مطابق کوئلہ پیدا کریں گے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت تمام ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے اور آپریشنل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور نئی کائلہ کانیں شروع کرنے کےلئے ریاستی اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل اور تمام ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ حامیوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان امور کو جلد حل کرنے کےلئے وزارت سے رجوع کریں جو کوئلے کی پیداوار پر اثر انداز ہورہے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی (ایم او سی) نے بتایا کہ کیپٹیو /کمرشیل کائلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیدوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ 23۔2022 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت میں 67.16 ملین ٹن تک ہوا ہے جو 22۔2021 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 50.49 ملین ٹن تھا۔ 22۔2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل - نومبر 23۔2022 کے لئے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ تقریبباً 33 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں یہ بھی کہا کہ تین نئی کوئلہ کانوں نے مالی سال 23۔2022 میں کوئلی کی پیدوار شروع کی ہے اور دیگر تین کوئلہ کانوں سے مارچ 2023 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار شروع ہوجائے گی۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کو سال 23۔2022 می کیپٹیو/ کمرشیل کوئلہ بلاکوں سے 120 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیدوار کی امید ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مالی سال 22۔2021 میں 85.32 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کےمقابلے تقریباً 40 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آپریشنل کوئلہ بلاکوں کی کان کے اعتبار سے جائزہ لیا گیا تھا اور پروجیکٹ حامیوں سے کہا گیا تھا کہ وہ رواں سال میں کوئلے کی متوقع پیداور کے بارے میں اعلان کریں۔ پروجیکٹ حامیوں نے مالی سال 23۔2022 میں تقریباً 120 ملین کوئلے کی پیداوار کا یقین دلایا ہے اور مالی سال 24۔2023 میں تقریباً 165 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا یقین دلایا۔ اس کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ حامیوں نے ان کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو انہیں درپیش ہیں اور کوئلے کی وزارت نے یقین دلایا ہے کہ وہ ان مسائل کو حل کرنے میں سبھی ممکنہ امداد فراہم کرے گی۔