Ministry of Finance
DICGC settles deposit insurance claims of 3,06,146 eligible depositors of 35 banks under AID, amounting to ₹4,055.10 crore since inception
12 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
From 01.09.2021, when the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) (Amendment) Act, 2021 came into effect) to 30.11.2022, DICGC has settled deposit insurance claims of 3,06,146 eligible depositors of 35 banks under ‘All Inclusive Directions’ (AID), amounting to ₹4,055.10 crore. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the details related to settled claims are at ANNEX-I.
The Minister further stated the year-wise and bank-wise details (during the last ten years before the Amendment Act) of the claims settled by DICGC, repayment to DICGC of settled claims and percentage of recoveries are at ANNEX-II.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that 12 banks have since gone into liquidation after the deposit insurance amount was paid to the depositors of the banks in terms of Section 18A of the DICGC Act, 1961 during 01.09.2021 to 30.11.2022. The details are at ANNEX-III.
Giving more background information, the Minister stated that the DICGC Act, 1961, as amended through the DICGC (Amendment) Act, 2021 enables depositors to get time-bound access to their deposits up to ₹ 5 lakh through interim payments by DICGC within 90 days of imposition of ‘All Inclusive Directions’ (AID) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on banks. Banks placed under AID are required to furnish a list of depositors showing the net outstanding deposits to the credit of each depositor in the same capacity and in same right within 45 days of imposition of AID. DICGC has to settle claims within the statutory timelines of 90 days after imposition of AID.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అర్హులైన 35 బాంకులకు చెందిన 3,06,146 మంది డిపాజిటర్లకు క్లెయిముల పరిష్కారం కింద రూ. 4,055.10 కోట్లు చెల్లించిన డిఐసీజీసీ
12 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిపాజిట్ బీమా, ఋణ హామీ సంస్థ సవరణ చట్టం, 2021 అమలులోకి వచ్చిన 1.9.2021 మొదలుకొని 30.11.2022 దాకా డిఐసీజీసీ అర్హులైన 35 బాంకులకు చెందిన 3,06,146 మంది డిపాజిటర్లకు క్లెయిముల పరిష్కారం కింద రూ. 4,055.10 కోట్లుచెల్లించింది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిసన్ రావ్ కరద్ లోక్ సభలో ఈ రోజు ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
పరిష్కరించిన క్లెయిముల వివరాలు అనుబంధం -1 లో ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
చట్ట సవరణకు ముందు పదేళ్ళ కాలానికి సంవత్సరాల వారీగా, బాంకుల వారీగా డీఐసీజీసీ చేసిన క్లెయిముల పరిష్కారం, అలా పరిష్కరించినందుకు డీఐసీజీసీకి చెల్లింపులు, రికవరీ శాతం తదితర సమాచారమ్ అనుబంధం-2 లో ఇవ్వబడింది.
మరింత సమాచారం ఇస్తూ, డీఐసీజీసీ చట్టం, 1961 ప్రకారం 1.9.2021 నుంచి 30.11.2022 వరకు బాంకు డిపాజిటర్లకు డిపాజిట్ బీమా చెల్లింపు జరిగిన తరువాత 12 బాంకులు దివాలా తీశాయన్నారు. ఈ వివరాలు అనుబంధం-3 లో పొందుపరచామన్నారు.
మరింత నేపధ్య సమాచారం అందిస్తూ, డీఐసీజీసీ చట్టం, 1961 ను డీఐసీజీసీ (సవరించిన) చట్టం, 2021 గా చేసిన తరువాత రూ. 5 లక్షల లోపు డిపాజిటర్లు ఒక నిర్దిష్ట కాలపరిమితి లోగా తమ డిపాజిట్లు తీసుకునే అవకాశం కలిగిందన్నారు. 90 రోజులలోగా మధ్యంతర చెల్లింపులకు రిజర్వ్ బాంకుకు వీలుకలిగిందన్నారు. ఏఐడి కింద ఉంచిన బాంకులు మొత్తం డిపాజిటర్ల వివరాలను 45 రోజులలోగా సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుందని, 90 రోజులలోగా డీఐసీజీసీ ఆ క్లెయిమ్ లను పరిష్కరిస్తుందని వివరించారు.