Ministry of Education
Setting up of Schools under PM SHRI Scheme
12 DEC 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7th September, 2022. These schools will showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools over a period of time, and also offer leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood. They will provide leadership in their respective regions in providing high-quality education in an equitable, inclusive and joyful school environment that takes care of the diverse background, multilingual needs, and different academic abilities of children and makes them active participants in their own learning process as per the vision of NEP 2020.
Under the scheme there is a provision of setting up of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools by strengthening the existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central government/State/UT Government/local bodies. As the schools would be selected through challenge method, there would not be any predefined state/UT-wise break-up of schools. Maximum two schools (one Elementary & one Secondary/Senior Secondary) would be selected per block/ULB with upper limit of number of total schools across India.
The duration of scheme is from 2022-23 to 2026-27; after which it shall be the responsibility of the States/UTs to continue to maintain the benchmarks achieved by these schools. The total cost of the project will be Rs 27360 crore spread over a period of 5 years which includes central share of Rs 18128 crore.
Education is in the concurrent list of Constitution of India and an admission criterion in schools is determined by respective State/UT Government.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت اسکولوں کا قیام
12 DEC 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے 7؍اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک نئی مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم - پردھان منتری اسکولس فار رائزنگ انڈیا (پی ایم شری) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان اسکولوں میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا اور ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر یہ اسکول مثالی اسکول بن کر سامنے آئیں گے اور یہ آس پاس کے اسکولوں کے لئے قائدانہ کردار بھی ادا کریں گے۔ یہ اسکول قرب و جوار میں معیاری، مساوی اور تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والی تعلیم کو فروغ دیں گے تاکہ تعلیم ایک پر لطف انداز میں فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکول ایک ایسی تعلیم کو فروغ دیں گے، جس میں طلبہ کے مختلف پس منظر ، کثیر لسانی ضروریات اور بچوں کی الگ الگ تعلیمی ضرورتوں کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھا جائے گا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق طلبہ کو تعلیمی عمل میں عملی طور پر حصہ لینے کے لئے ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 14500 سے زیادہ پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے قیام کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ کام مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستوں، مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی سرکاروں اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے زیر نگرانی چلائے جانے والے موجودہ اسکولوں کو مستحکم کر کےکیا جائے گا۔ ان اسکولوں کو چیلنج طریقے سے منتخب کیا جائے گا۔ لہذا پہلے سے یہ طے نہیں ہوگا کہ اسکولوں کا انتخاب کن ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے کیاجانا ہے۔ فی بلاک ؍ یو ایل بی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو اسکولوں (ایک ابتدائی اور ایک سکنڈری ؍ سینئر سکنڈری) منتخب کئے جائیں گے۔
اسکیم کی مدت 23-2022 سے 27-2026 ہے، جس کے بعد ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی معیارات کو برقرار رکھیں۔ اس منصوبے پر مجموعی طور سے پانچ سال میں 27360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی، جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 18128 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے۔
تعلیم دستور ہند کی بہ یک وقت والی فہرست میں شامل ہے اور اسکولوں میں داخلے کی اہلیت متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کی حکومت کو طے کرنے کا اختیار ہوتا ہے۔