Ministry of Education
Setting up of Schools under PM SHRI Scheme
12 DEC 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7th September, 2022. These schools will showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools over a period of time, and also offer leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood. They will provide leadership in their respective regions in providing high-quality education in an equitable, inclusive and joyful school environment that takes care of the diverse background, multilingual needs, and different academic abilities of children and makes them active participants in their own learning process as per the vision of NEP 2020.
Under the scheme there is a provision of setting up of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools by strengthening the existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central government/State/UT Government/local bodies. As the schools would be selected through challenge method, there would not be any predefined state/UT-wise break-up of schools. Maximum two schools (one Elementary & one Secondary/Senior Secondary) would be selected per block/ULB with upper limit of number of total schools across India.
The duration of scheme is from 2022-23 to 2026-27; after which it shall be the responsibility of the States/UTs to continue to maintain the benchmarks achieved by these schools. The total cost of the project will be Rs 27360 crore spread over a period of 5 years which includes central share of Rs 18128 crore.
Education is in the concurrent list of Constitution of India and an admission criterion in schools is determined by respective State/UT Government.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
पीएम श्री योजनेंतर्गत शाळांची स्थापना
12 DEC 2022 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 7 सप्टेंबर, 2022 रोजी प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया (पीएम श्री) नावाच्या नवीन केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे. या शाळा, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ची अंमलबजावणी करतील आणि कालांतराने आदर्श शाळा म्हणून उदयास येतील. यामुळे जवळपासच्या इतर शाळांनाही नेतृत्व मिळेल. विविध पार्श्वभूमी, बहुभाषिक गरजा आणि मुलांच्या विविध शैक्षणिक क्षमता लक्षात घेत राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या भविष्यव्यापी आराखड्यानुसार मुलांना त्यांच्या स्वत:च्या शिकण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत सक्रिय सहभागी बनवणाऱ्या न्याय्य, सर्वसमावेशक आणि आनंदी शालेय वातावरणात उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे शिक्षण देण्यासाठी या शाळा त्यांच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये नेतृत्व करतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश /स्थानिक संस्थांद्वारे व्यवस्थापित शाळांमधून विद्यमान शाळांना बळकट करून 14500 हून अधिक पीएम श्री शाळा स्थापन करण्याची तरतूद केली गेली आहे.
योजनेचा कालावधी 2022-23 ते 2026-27 पर्यंत आहे; त्यानंतर या शाळांनी मिळवलेला दर्जा कायम राखणे ही संबंधित राज्यांची/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची जबाबदारी असेल. 5 वर्षांच्या या प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत 27360 कोटी रुपये असेल. ज्यामध्ये 18128 कोटी रुपये केंद्राचा हिस्सा असेल.
ही माहिती शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरांतर्गत दिली.