Ministry of Finance
Rs 3.58 lakh crore issued under ECLGS, benefiting 1.19 crore borrowers upto 30.11.2022
12 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Under the scheme, the Minister stated, 100% credit guarantee is extended to the lending institutions for loans extended by them under the scheme to eligible borrowers. The admissible guarantee limit under the scheme has been increased from Rs. 4.5 lakh crore to Rs. 5 lakh crore, with the additional guarantee cover of Rs. 50,000 crore earmarked exclusively for the Hospitality and related enterprises including Civil Aviation sector, the Minister stated.
Thus, the Minister stated, the recent credit support to domestic airlines has not resulted in a reduction of MSME’s share in the scheme. As on 30.11.2022, guarantees amounting to Rs 3.58 lakh crore have been issued under ECLGS, benefiting 1.19 crore borrowers.
The Minister further gave the share of MSMEs under ECLGS:
Share of MSME
Number of loans guaranteed
95.17%
Amount guaranteed
66.23%
As per inputs received from National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC), the agency operating the scheme, the details of loans given so far sector wise and State-wise, including Rajasthan are enclosed as ANNEXURE I and ANNEXURE II respectively, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that most of the MSME borrowers have loans outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore. For this category of borrowers, the ECLGS scheme was an ‘opt out’ scheme, i.e. eligible support was to be provided by the lenders to such category of eligible borrowers, unless the MSME borrowers decided not to avail the support or were ineligible. Thus, the scheme was so designed that it was easily accessible and available to the MSMEs.
As per inputs received from NCGTC, the percentage of Non- Performing Assets (NPAs) under credit borrowed under the ECLGS scheme is as under:
Loan amount guaranteed (In Rs. cr)
NPA outstanding (Rs. cr)
NPA as percentage of loans guaranteed
3,58,894.27
13,964.58
3.89%
Source: NCGTC
As apprised by NCGTC, the details on Special Mention Account (SMA) in respect of credit borrowed under the ECLGS scheme, is not centrally maintained.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈసీఎల్జీఎస్ కింద రూ. 3.58 లక్షల కోట్లు జారీ చేయడంతో
12 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎమర్జెన్సీ క్రెడిట్ లైన్ గ్యారెంటీ స్కీమ్ (ఈసీఎల్జీఎస్) 2020 మేలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్‌లో భాగంగా, అర్హత కలిగిన సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలు (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు), వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు వారి కార్యాచరణ బాధ్యతలను తీర్చడంలో, వారి వ్యాపారాలను పునఃప్రారంభించడంలో మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రారంభించారు. .
ఈ పథకం కింద, అర్హులైన రుణగ్రహీతలకు రుణాలు అందించే సంస్థలకు 100% క్రెడిట్ గ్యారెంటీ వర్తిస్తూఉంది. పథకం కింద అనుమతించదగిన హామీ పరిమితిని రూ. 4.5 లక్షల కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 5 లక్షల కోట్లుకు పెంచారు. అదనపు హామీ కవర్‌తో పౌర విమానయాన రంగంతో సహా హాస్పిటాలిటీ మరియు సంబంధిత సంస్థల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా రూ.50,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
అందువల్ల, దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలకు ఇటీవలి క్రెడిట్ మద్దతు పథకంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల వాటా తగ్గింపునకు దారితీయలేదు. 30.11.2022 నాటికి, ఈసీఎల్జీఎస్ కింద రూ. 3.58 లక్షల కోట్ల గ్యారెంటీలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. , దీని వలన 1.19 కోట్ల మంది రుణగ్రహీతలు ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్నారు.
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల వాటా
హామీ ఇవ్వబడిన రుణాల సంఖ్య
95.17%
హామీ నగదు మొత్తం
66.23%
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల రుణగ్రహీతలలో చాలా మందికి రూ. రూ. 50 కోట్ల వరకు బకాయిలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ వర్గం రుణగ్రహీతల కోసం, ఈసీఎల్జీఎస్ పథకం అనేది 'ఆప్ట్ అవుట్' పథకం, అంటే ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రుణగ్రహీతలు మద్దతును పొందకూడదని లేదా అనర్హులుగా నిర్ణయించుకుంటే తప్ప, రుణదాతలు అటువంటి అర్హత కలిగిన రుణగ్రహీతల వర్గానికి అర్హత గల మద్దతును అందించాలి. అందువల్ల, ఈ పథకం ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లకు సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
ఎన్సీజిటిసి నుండి స్వీకరించిన ఇన్‌పుట్‌ల ప్రకారం, ఈసీఎల్జీఎస్ పథకం కింద రుణం తీసుకున్న క్రెడిట్ కింద నాన్-పెర్ఫార్మింగ్ అసెట్స్ (ఎన్పిఏలు ) శాతం క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
హామీ ఇచ్చిన రుణం (రూ. కోట్లలో)
ఎన్పిఏ బకాయిలు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
రుణాల శాతంగా ఎన్పిఏ హామీ ఇవ్వబడింది
3,58,894.27
13,964.58
3.89%
మూలం: ఎన్ సీ జి టి సి