Ministry of Finance
NIIF managed fund invested in 16 entities covering ports and logistics, renewable energy, roads, digital infrastructure, healthcare and manufacturing among others
12 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is set up as a collaborative investment platform between Government of India, Global Investors, Multilateral Development Banks (MDB) and Domestic Financial Institutions. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that NIIF currently has three funds namely Master Fund, Fund of Funds and Strategic Opportunities Fund that have invested in 16 entities covering ports and logistics, renewable energy, roads, digital infrastructure, healthcare and manufacturing among others.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed in November 2022 to facilitate investment across multiple sectors in India through an India Japan Fund, the Minister stated.
The Minister further stated that funds of NIIF have investments from:-
1. Global investors such as Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), AustralianSuper, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB), Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan, PSP Investments, Temasek, US International Development Finance Corporation (US DFC)
2. MDBs such as Asian Development Bank (ADB), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), New Development Bank (NDB) and
3. Domestic Financial Institutions such as Axis Bank, HDFC Asset Management Company, HDFC Life Insurance, HDFC Limited, ICICI Bank and Kotak Life Insurance.

وزارت خزانہ
این آئی آئی ایف نے ، بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس، قابل تجدید توانائی، شاہراہوں، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت دیکھ بھال اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے علاوہ دیگر کا احاطہ کرنے والی 16 کمپنیوں میں فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کیا
12 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قومی فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) کا قیام، حکومت ہند، عالمی سرمایہ کاروں، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) اور دیسی مالیاتی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراکی سرمایہ کاری کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معلومات خزانے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڑ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوا ل کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت این آئی آئی ایف کے تین فنڈس ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں، ماسٹر فنڈ، فنڈ آف فنڈس اور اہم مواقع کا فنڈ؛ جنہوں نے بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس، قابل تجدید توانائی، شاہراہوں، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت دیکھ بھال اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے علاوہ دیگر کا احاطہ کرنے والی 16 کمپنیوں میں فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایک انڈیا جاپان فنڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت میں کثیر جہتی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے، نومبر 2022 میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ این آئی آئی ایف کے فنڈس میں درج ذیل سے سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے:
1. ابوظہبی سرمایہ کاری کی اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے)، آسٹریلین سُپر، کناڈا پنشن پلان سرمایہ کاری کا بورڈ ( سی پی پی آئی بی)، اونٹاریو اساتذیہ کی پنشن کا پلان، پی ایس پی سرمایہ کاری، ٹیما سیک، امریکی بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (یو ایس ڈی ایف سی) جیسے عالمی سرمایہ کار ۔
2. ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، ایشیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کا بینک (اے آئی آئی بی)، نیا ترقیاتی بینک (این ڈی بی) جیسے ایم ڈی بیز ، اور
3. ایکسز بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی اسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی، ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف انسورنش، ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک اور کوٹک لائف انسورنش جیسے دیسی مالیاتی ادارے۔