Ministry of Coal
Coking Coal Import due to Limited Domestic Availability
12 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Due to limited availability of coking coal in the country, coking coal is imported mostly to meet the requirement of steel Industry. Coking coal being an important cost component of steel manufacturing, the recent increase in international price of coking coal has impacted the cost structure of steel production. The details of imported coking coal during last three years are given below:-
Year
Import of coking coal (MT)
2019-20
51.83
2020-21
51.19
2021-22
57.16
An MoU was signed on 14/10/2021 between the Ministry of Steel, Government of India and the Ministry of Energy, Russian Federation, on cooperation in coking coal used in steel making.
With a view to diversify the new geographical locations, SAIL signed an Agreement on 24/08/2022 with Russian Miner for supply of industry trial shipment of coking coal. At present, SAIL is procuring imported Metallurgical Coal under long term agreements from Australia, United States of America (USA), Indonesia and Mozambique. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has also Long Term Agreements with various global suppliers from countries such as Australia, Canada, USA, Indonesia and Mozambique.
Use of domestic non-coking coal in a steel plant is limited to coal based DR plant technology.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں محدود ستیابی کی وجہ سے کوکنگ کوئلہ کی درآمد
12 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کان کنی اورپارلیمانی امورکی وزارت کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
ملک میں کوکنگ کوئلہ کی محدود دستیابی کی وجہ سے ، زیادہ تر فولاد کی صنعت کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی غرض سے کوکنگ کوئلہ درآمد کیاجارہاہے ۔ کوکنگ کوئلہ کے ، فولاد کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی لاگت کاایک اہم جزوہونے کے وجہ سے ، کوکنگ کوئلہ کی بین الاقوامی قیمت میں حالیہ اضافے کی بدولت اسٹیل کی تیاری سے متعلق لاگت ، ڈھانچے پراثرپڑاہے ۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران درآمدکئے گئے کوکنگ کوئلہ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
سال
کوکنگ کوئلہ کی درآمد(ایم ٹی)
2019-20
51.83
2020-21
51.19
2021-22
57.16
حکومت ہند کے فولاد کی وزارت اورروسی وفاق کی توانائی کی وزارت کے درمیان 14اکتوبر2021 کو ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ فولاد کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے کوکنگ کوئلہ کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے بارے میں تھا ۔
نئے جغرافیائی مقامات میں تنوع پیداکرنے کے پیش نظر، ایس اے آئی ایل نے کوکنگ کوئلہ کی صنعتی آزمائشی کھیپ کی سپلائی کی غرض سے روس کی ایک کمپنی رشئین کائنرکے ساتھ 24 اگست 2022کو ایک سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے تھے ۔فی الحال ،ایس اے آئی ایل ، آسٹریلیا ، امریکہ ، انڈونیشیا اورموزمبیق سے طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں کے تحت ، درآمدشدہ میٹالیورجیکل کوئلہ خریدرہاہے ۔اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آرآئی این ایل) نے بھی آسٹریلیا ، کینیڈا ، امریکہ ، انڈونیشیا اور موزمبیق جیسے ملکوں سے مختلف عالمی سپلائرز کے ساتھ طویل مدتی سمجھوتےکئے ہیں ۔
فولاد کے کارخانوں میں ملکی غیرکوکنگ کوئلہ کااستعمال کوئلہ پرمبنی ڈی آرپلانٹ ٹکنالوجی پرمبنی کوئلہ تک محدود ہے ۔