Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training Modules as per Global Industry
12 DEC 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has not done any such study to assess the need to prepare re-training modules in various categories as per norms of global industry to provide the best opportunities to our youth. However, NSDC International under the aegis of MSDE has done a global assessment of demand for the skilled workforce in 16 destination countries namely, Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Germany, Japan, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Romania, Singapore, Sweden, United States of America, United Arab Emirates, and United Kingdom. Though, no comparative analysis of skill training has been conducted to understand the global requirement.
Under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is imparting skill training through various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal VikasYojana (PMKVY), Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to the youth in urban and rural areas across the country. As of 30.09.2022, a total of 166.64 Lakh candidates have been trained under PMKVY (since 2015), JSS (since 2018), and NAPS (since 2018) schemes. Of these trained candidates, 9.17 lakh candidates are from Scheduled Tribes (ST). For the State of Haryana, 8.03 lakh candidates have been trained under PMKVY, JSS, and NAPS; of which, 5335 candidates are from Scheduled Tribes. Further, through ITIs, a total of 69.08 Lakh candidates have been trained during 2014-2022. Out of these, 7.72 Lakh candidates are from Scheduled Tribes (ST). For the state of Haryana, 2.90 Lakh candidates have been trained during 2014-2022 through ITIs including Scheduled Tribes candidates.
Ministry has implemented Pradhan Mantri YUVA (PM YUVA) Yojana, a pilot scheme, for creating an enabling ecosystem for entrepreneurship development through entrepreneurship education, training, advocacy and easy access to the entrepreneurship network in skill training institutes. The pilot was implemented in ten States and two Union Territories. As on 31.03.2022, around 62,577 candidates benefited from this scheme across India.
In order to impart skills and competencies to youth including candidates from ST category for competing in the global market various initiatives are being undertaken by MSDE such as; bilateral engagements in the field of skill development to provide a framework of cooperation in areas like information exchange, skill harmonization, recognition of qualification etc. NSDC under the aegis of MSDE has also done B to B agreements to enable employer connect, on the job training, capacity building, etc.
Further, under the scheme of Pravasi Kaushal VikasYojana (PKVY), MSDE in association with MEA is imparting Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) to candidates so that they have the necessary soft skills to compete in foreign destinations. Also, in order to increase the exposure to international skills standards, the Government has been participating in the World Skills Competition since 2007. In the 2022 edition of the Competition, India has been ranked 11th with 02 Silver Medals 03 Bronze Medals and 13 Medals of Excellence including 01 Medals of Excellence from Haryana.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
عالمی صنعت کے مطابق تربیتی ماڈیولز
12 DEC 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرکے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایسا کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے، جس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بہترین مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے عالمی صنعت کے اصولوں کے مطابق مختلف زمروں میں دوبارہ تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگایا جائے۔ البتہ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل نے 16 ملکوں میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ کا عالمی جائزہ لیا ہے، جس میں آسٹریلیا، بحرین، کینیڈا، جرمنی، جاپان، سعودی عرب، کویت، ملائیشیا، عمان، قطر، رومانیہ ، سنگاپور، سویڈن، ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور برطانیہ شامل ہیں۔ اگرچہ کہ عالمی ضرورت کو سمجھنے کے لئے ہنر کی تربیت کا کوئی تقابلی تجزیہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ہنر کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای )کی وزارت اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے، جن اسکیموں میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جَن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئیز) ،شامل ہیں، جن میں ملک بھر کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت (2015 سے) جے ایس ایس (2018 سے) اور این اے پی ایس (2018 سے) اسکیموں کےتحت 30.09.2022 تک، کُل 166.64 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ان تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں میں سے 9.17 لاکھ امیدوار درج فہرست قبائل(ایس ٹی) سے تعلق ہیں۔ ریاست ہریانہ کے لئے، پی ایم کے وی وائی ، جے ایس ایس اور این اے پی ایس کے تحت 8.03 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 5335 امیدواروں کا تعلق درج فہرست قبائل سے ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آئی ٹی آئی کے ذریعے، 2014 سے 2022 کے دوران کل 69.08 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 7.72 لاکھ امیدوار درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) سے ہیں۔ ہریانہ ریاست کے لئے 2.90 لاکھ امیدواروں کو 2014 سے 2022 کے دوران آئی ٹی آئیز کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدوار بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے پردھان منتری یووا (پی ایم یووا) یوجنا کو نافذ کیا ہے، جو ایک پائلٹ اسکیم ہے، جس میں ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق تعلیم، تربیت، وکالت اور ہنر مندی کے تربیتی اداروں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ نیٹ ورک تک آسان رسائی کے ذریعے کاروباری ترقی کے لئے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ پائلٹ اسکیم کو دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ 31.03.2022 تک، تقریباً 62,577 ملک بھر کے متعلقہ امیدواروں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
عالمی مارکٹ میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایس ٹی زمرےکے امیدواروں سمیت نوجوانوں کو ہنر اور استعداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں، جس میں معلومات کے تبادلے، مہارت کی ہم آہنگی، قابلیت کی شناخت وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کا خاکہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مہارت کے فروغ کے شعبے میں باہمی مصروفیات شامل ہیں۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام این ایس ڈی سی نے آجر کے رابطے کو فعال کرنے کے لیے میں ملازمت کی تربیت، صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ
میں بی ٹو بی معاہدے بھی کئے ہیں۔
مزیدیہ کہ پرواسی کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) کی اسکیم کے تحت، ایم ایس ڈی ای ایم ای اے ، کے اشتراک میں امیدواروں کو پری ڈیپارچر اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ (پی ڈی او ٹی) فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ ان کے پاس غیر ملکی مقامات پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ان میں ضروری ہنر موجود ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بین الاقوامی ہنر کے معیارات میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانے کے لئے حکومت 2007 سے ہنر کے عالمی مقابلہ میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ مقابلے کے 2022 کے ایڈیشن میں، بھارت چاندی کے 2 تمغوں، کانسے کے 3تمغوں اور بہترین کارکردگی 13 تمغوں کے ساتھ 11 ویں نمبر پر رہا ہے،جس میں ہریانہ کی طرف سے حاصل کیا گیا ایک میڈل آف ایکسیلنس شامل ہے۔