பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கத்துவாவில் சக்சம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பங்கேற்பு
11 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
முந்தைய அரசுகளால் இயல்பு சமூகத்தில் இருந்து ஒதுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்காக, குறிப்பாக மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம் கதுவாவில் சக்சம் என்ற சமூக அமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மகா சம்மேளன் ' நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி இந்தியப் பிரதமராகப் பதவியேற்ற நாள் முதல், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் நலனுக்காக அவர் சில கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டார் என்று கூறினார். சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் தேர்வில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான கட்டண சலுகை, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் இடஒதுக்கீடு 3 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 4 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம் அதிகரிப்பு என பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான 15,000 பணியிடங்கள் சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நிரப்பப்பட்டன. இது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமானது. 'திவ்யாங்' (தெய்வீக உடல்) என்ற வார்த்தையைப் பயன்படுத்த அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் வளர்ச்சியில் மற்ற அனைத்து வளர்ந்த நாடுகளையும் பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளி இந்தியா முதலிடத்தை எட்டுவதற்கு, அடுத்த இருபத்தைந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நாட்டின் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 'சங்கல்ப் சே சித்தி' பயணத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டை அடையும் போது அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பும் பொன்னான வார்த்தைகளில் எழுதப்படும்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பெரும் இடையூறாக இருந்த 1600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காலாவதியான மற்றும் காலாவதியான சட்டங்களை இந்த அரசாங்கம் ரத்து செய்துள்ளதாகவும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் நலனுக்காக இதுபோன்ற பல சட்டங்களும் திருத்தப்பட்டன. ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டன என்று ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
'முகத்தை அடையாளம் காணும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை' பயன்படுத்தி ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கு 'டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்' வழங்குவது, ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்வதில் பல சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொண்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வசதிக்காக அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends ‘Divyang Parivar Maha-Samelan’ at Kathua, J&K organized by SAKSHAM
PM Modi led government is dedicated to those left out of mainstream by previous governments, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh distributes kits among 10 TB patients adopted by him to take care of their daily needs to accomplish PM Narendra Modi’s vision of TB Free India by 2025
11 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that PM Narendra Modi led government is dedicated to those who were left out of mainstream by the previous governments.
The Union Minister said this during ‘Divyang Parivar Maha-Samelan’ organised at Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir at the initiative of a social organization SAKSHAM.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that from the day PM Narendra Modi took oath as the Prime Minister of India, certain drastic steps were taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs. Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying civil services examination, increase in reservation for Divyangs from 3 percent to 4 percent, increase in the Divyang pension etc., every other step has been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs, he added.
For the welfare of Divyangs, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that 15000 posts meant for Divyangs which were earlier not filled were filled under a special drive by the government which was only possible under PM Narendra Modi who suggested that the term ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ be used for persons with disability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that for making India reach the top leaving behind every other developed nation in terms of development in coming years, the Divyangs cannot be left out, they also need to contribute in the national development of nation for the next twenty-five years of Journey of ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ so that their contribution will too be written in the golden words when India would be achieving its centenary of independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that this government has repealed more than 1600 obsolete and outdated laws which were a great hindrance in the development of the country and many such laws were also either amended or repealed for the welfare of Divyangs like the Divyang Pension Rules etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said that providing ‘Digital Life Certificate’ to the pensioners using ‘Face Recognition Technology’ has been one of the drastic steps taken by the government for the convenience of the pensioners who were earlier facing many inconveniences regarding continuation of their pensions.
Appreciating SAKSHAM for organising this ‘Divyang Parivar Maha-Samelan’ at Kathua today, Dr. Jitendra said that this ‘Maha-Samelan’ organised is also a step towards ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ and is the first-ever ‘Maha-Samelan’ organised so far for the welfare of Divyangs.
During the program, Dr. Jitendra Singh distributed kits among 10 TB patients adopted by him to take care of their daily needs to accomplish PM Narendra Modi’s vision of TB Free India by 2025.
Also during the event, MD & CE of Jammu and Kashmir Bank, Baldev Prakash contributed 100 wheelchairs and 100 special tricycles under ‘Corporate Social Responsibility’ to ‘SAKSHAM’ in presence of Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Besides thousands of Divyangs, the ‘Maha-Samelan’ was attended by National Joint Secretary, SAKSHAM Anurag Kumar,President SAKSHAM J&K Abhay Pargal, DDC Vice Chairman Kathua and Executive Member, SAKSHAM, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Babloo, Deputy Commissioner, Kathua and SSP Kathua.