بجلی کی وزارت
بی ای ای نے ’’ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے شعبے کی صنعتوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے کام کو تیز کرنےسے متعلق نیشنل کانکلیو‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا
09 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
1. وزراء مملکت ، جناب کرشن پال گرجر اور جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے ’’ ایم ایس ایم ای میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے کام کو تیز کرنےسے متعلق نیشنل کانکلیو‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
2. ہندوستان دنیا بھرمیں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی کثرت کے معاملے میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور جی ڈی پی میں ان کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
3. کانکلیو کی جھلکیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش، فیصلہ سازوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ فکر انگیز بحث کے سیشن شامل ہیں۔
4. تقریب میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 200 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
وزراء مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر اور جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے توانائی کی موثر ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعی ماڈلز پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
وزرائے مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر اور جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے توانائی کی کارکردگی پر یونیفائیڈ نیویگیشن ٹول لانچ کیا (انّتی)
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر ڈرافٹ رپورٹ کا اجرا
بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے بیورو آف انرجی ایفی شی اینسی نے آج ’’ایم ایس ایم ای میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کو کام کو تیز کرنے سے متعلق نیشنل کانکلیو‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ مختلف کلسٹر ایسوسی ایشنز، ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباریوں اور متعلقین نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کے پروگراموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اپنی تجاویز دیں۔ نیشنل کانکلیو موجودہ پورٹ فولیو کے آپریشنلائزیشن اور نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے پروگرام کو ایم ایس ایم ایز میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کے لیے ایک جامع اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر کی طرف بڑھانے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ نیشنل کانکلیو معلومات یکجا کرنے اور پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو مختلف متعلقین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، حکمت عملیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے ایک روڈ میپ پر غور کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، جی ای ایف- یو این آئی ڈی او- بی ای ای پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کی کہانی کی نمائش کی گئی، جس کے بعد 7 توانائی کے حامل ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹرز کے لیے پالیسی فوکسڈ ڈرافٹ انرجی ایفی شی اینسی روڈ میپ جاری کیا گیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹرز میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کے منصوبوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے لیے انّتی ٹول ، جسے بیورو آف انرجی ایفی شی اینسی اور سڈبی نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے اور مشاورت کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے واسطے ایک رضاکار بازار پر مبنی میکانزم پرفارم اچیو اینڈ اَرن (پی اے ای) اسکیم پر ایک مسودہ کنسیپٹ نوٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کانکلیو میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک محفوظ سیارے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مرکز میں ایک لفظی منتر ہے - ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی، جس کا وزیر اعظم مودی نے سی او پی 26 میں ہمارے قومی بیان میں خاکہ پیش کیا ہے۔ مشن لائف کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان 2023 میں ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے اصول کے ساتھ جی 20 کی صدارت بھی سنبھال رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک اجتماعی سفر ہے جسے ہمارے رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر مساوات اور آب و ہوا کے انصاف کے ساتھ طے کیا جانا ہے۔
بہت چھوتی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما کانکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی میں معزز مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین وزارتی تعاون سے ہمارے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں سکریٹری پاور جناب آلوک کمار، سڈبی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب شیو سبرامنیم رامن،یو این آئی ڈی او کےانڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر جناب سنجے شریشٹھ، بیورو آف انرجی ایفی سی اینسی (بی ای ای) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھے باکرے اور بی ای ای کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ملند دیورے نےشرکت کی۔
کانکلیو میں 200 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں حکومت، کثیر جہتی/دو طرفہ ایجنسیوں، صنعتوں، صنعتی ایسو سی ایشن ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے اور کنسلٹنٹس شامل تھے۔ یہ کانکلیو صنعتی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ایس ایم ایز کی توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی بی ای ای کی کوششوں میں کرے گا۔ کانکلیو نے تمام شعبوں اور معزز متعلقین کے درمیان ایک پائیدار حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پل کا کام کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Power
BEE organizes “National Conclave on Accelerating Energy Efficiency in Micro, Small and Medium Sector Enterprises”
09 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
1. Ministers of State, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurate the National Conclave on Accelerating Energy Efficiency in MSMEs
2. India hosts second largest base for MSMEs in the world and has the largest contribution to the GDP
3. Highlights of conclave includes technology exhibition, Sessions on thought-provoking deliberations with decision-makers and other key actors in the MSME sector
4. More than 200 participants from various sectors attend the event
Ministers of State Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurate the exhibition on Energy Efficient Technologies and Innovative Models
Ministers of State Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Launch Unified navigation tool on energy efficiency (UNNATEE)
Release of Draft Report on Policy and Regulatory Framework for MSMEs
Bureau of Energy Efficiency, under Ministry of Power organised the “National Conclave on Accelerating Energy Efficiency in MSMEs” today. Various cluster associations, MSME entrepreneurs and stakeholders discussed and gave inputs for successful implementation of energy efficiency programs in the MSME sector. The National Conclave will contribute to strengthening the operationalization and implementation of the current portfolio as well as a future program to scale up towards an inclusive and sustainable approach to energy efficiency in MSMEs. The National Conclave shall act as a common platform for pooling knowledge and synergizing the efforts made by the projects to various stakeholders, deliberating on strategies and a roadmap to promote energy efficiency in the MSME sector.
During the inaugural session, the success story of the GEF-UNIDO-BEE Project was showcased, followed by the release of policy focussed draft energy efficiency roadmaps for 7 energy-intensive MSME sectors. Launch of UNNATEE tool for faster adoption of energy efficiency projects in MSME Sectors, which is jointly developed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency and SIDBI and Draft concept note on Perform Achieve and Earn (PAE) Scheme, a voluntary market-based mechanism for MSMEs for consultation.
Other highlights of the conclave included a technology exhibition, Sessions on thought-provoking deliberations with decision-makers and other key actors in the MSME sector around policy integration, financing, and innovative & disruptive technologies.
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries graced the conclave with his presence as the Chief Guest. He said that at the heart of India’s vision of a safe planet is a one-word Mantra – Lifestyle for Environment, that Prime Minister Modi outlined in our National Statement at COP26. Mission LiFE was launched by Prime Minister. India is also assuming the Presidency of the G20 in 2023 with the motto of ‘One Earth, One family, One future’. This is a collective journey to be undertaken with equity and climate justice as our guiding principles. Through its strong commitments and focused approach, India is all set to lead by example in the global paradigm shift to combat climate change. The industrial sector in India is one of the major consumers of energy. With the Perform, Achieve, and Trade scheme running successfully for the large industries, the focus should be on now on mainstreaming energy efficiency in the micro, small and medium sector enterprises, he added.
Shri Gurjar further said that the sector holds immense potential in fostering energy efficiency and upgradation of the technologies in routine processes. Nevertheless, there is still plenty of room for improvement in terms of concrete measures, most of the MSME entrepreneurs claim not to have been able to identify any potential savings in their business. To promote, demonstrate and disseminate energy-efficient technologies in the MSME sector, BEE developed the “National Programme on Energy Efficiency and Technology Upgradation in MSMEs” to address the various challenges faced by MSMEs in India.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises graced the occasion as Guest of Honour for this National Conclave. He said that inter-ministerial collaboration can help build a sustainable future for the MSMEs, also achieving our climate goals.
The conclave was attended by Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Power, Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), , Shri Sanjay Shreshtha, Industrial Development Officer, UNIDO, Shri Abhay Bakre, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), and Shri Milind Deore, Director, BEE.
The conclave was graced by the participation of more than 200 participants comprising of Government, multilateral/bilateral agencies, industries, industrial associations, technology providers, and consultants among others. The conclave will strengthen the industrial basis and support BEE’s endeavours of improving the energy efficiency of SMEs. The conclave acted as a bridge to build a sustainable strategy across sectors and distinguished stakeholders.
Background:
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), in collaboration with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) is executing a Global Environment Facility (GEF) funded national project titled “Promoting energy efficiency and renewable energy in selected MSME clusters in India”. Initiated in 2011, the project aimed to develop and promote a market environment for introducing energy efficiency (EE) and enhanced use of renewable energy (RE) technologies in process applications in selected energy-intensive micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) sectors. The project has been supported by the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). The project has implemented its programmatic intervention in 26 clusters in five different energy.
India hosts second largest base for MSMEs in the world and has the largest contribution to the GDP. The majority of MSME are yet to adopt energy efficiency (or) technology upgradation measures. Based on the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), and Ministry of Power policy focussed interventions, there is huge energy conservation potential and a market for energy-efficient technologies in the sector.
BEE has observed through its programmatic projects, a large section of these MSMEs lacks the consistent technical capacity to identify, access, and adopt better technologies, measures, and operating practices. Recognizing the importance of MSMEs in promoting energy efficiency, BEE provided hand-holding service support to the sector, through its various programs, to improve its technical capacity to identify, access, and adopt better technologies and operating practices. The BEE- SME program aims at improving the energy efficiency of the MSME sector in India through accelerating the adoption of energy-efficient technologies, knowledge sharing, capacity building, and development of financial of innovative financial mechanisms.