Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor Uttar Pradesh inaugurates Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 celebrations in presence of Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"With collective efforts, we can achieve goal of TB Mukt Bharat by 2025"
Nearly Rs 7,500 crore Out of Pocket Expenditure of beneficiaries saved over two years due to 8 crore e-Sanjeevani teleconsultations: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
10 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anandiben Patel, Hon’ble Governor, Uttar Pradesh virtually inaugurated the two-day conclave of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) at Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi today, in the presence of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. The event was also graced by several Health Ministers from States. These included Minister of State, Uttar Pradesh Dr Daya Shankar Mishra, Smt. Vidadala Rajni (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Shri Ravindra Jaiswal (Uttar Pradesh), Smt. Chandrima Bhattacharya (West Bengal), Dr. Sapam Ranjan (Manipur) and Dr M K Sharma (Sikkim).
Speaking at the occasion, Hon. Governor, Uttar Pradesh praised the work of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers in providing last mile delivery of healthcare services. “I am happy to learn that more than 1.33 lakh HWCs have now become operational and are working as hubs of teleconsultations services”, she stated. She further encouraged the medical professionals at these Centers to create awareness regarding screening for various diseases among the local population, emphasizing that collaborative effort is essential for eradicating the nation of diseases. Applauding the spirit and progress of the initiative Nikshay-Mitra, she said “With collaborative effort of Centre, States, communities and individuals, we can easily achieve goal of TB - mukt Bharat by 2025. Let us all come forward and become a Ni-kshay Mitra to support TB patients."
At the outset, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the Community Health Officers (CHOs) for their selfless service and commitment to duty exhibited especially during the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Union Health Minister praised the significant impact of e-Sanjeevani, flagship initiative of Govt of India in digital health, elaborating that it has successfully saved 21.59 km per health visit to the patient, and enabled savings of Rs 941.51 in terms of direct and indirect cost per health visit leading to a saving of Rs 7,522 crore across the country. These teleconsultations are available at AB-HWCs. To build on this momentum and spread awareness regarding the 12 healthcare services being provided at HWCs, he urged that once a month Health Mela should be organized for comprehensive drive on integrated health and wellness through screening, diagnostics and treatment.
The theme of the UHC day 2022 is Build the World We Want: A Healthy Future for All”. Highlighting the importance of health coverage in building a healthy future for all, UHC strives to ensure that all people have access to quality health services without suffering financial hardship when paying for these services. In light of its significance, UHC also features as a key priority in G20 India Health track and comprises as a key target for the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of 2030.
On day one of the conclave, states/UTs were awarded for best performances under the following categories:
1. Achievement of HWCs Operationalization against target,
2. Tele consultation), and
3. ABHA ID Generation.
A Ministeral Session on implementation of PM- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) and 15th Financial Commission was also held today.
The event was also attended by Dr R S Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Roli Singh, AS&MD (NHM), senior officers from Centre, States, UTs, and representatives from development partners.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார சேவை தினக்கொண்டாட்டத்தை உத்தரபிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி. ஆனந்திபென் படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னிலையில் இன்று வாரணாசியில் உள்ள ருத்ராட்ச மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார சேவைக்கான இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய உத்தரபிரதேச ஆளுநர், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள் கடைசி மைல் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருவதைப் பாராட்டினார். "1.33 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள் இப்போது செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. அவை தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை சேவைகளின் மையங்களாக செயல்படுகின்றன என்பதை அறிந்து மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், இந்த மையங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களை உள்ளூர் மக்களிடையே பல்வேறு நோய்கள் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் கூடிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை வழங்கிய சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளை சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மையான முயற்சியான இ-சஞ்சீவனியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இது நோயாளியின் சுகாதார வருகை மற்றும் பணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக சேமிக்க உதவியதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் ரூ.941.51 சேமிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகவும் விவரித்தார். இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் ரூ.7,522 கோடி மிச்சப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தொலை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களில் கிடைப்பதாகவும், அங்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் 12 சுகாதார சேவைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், ஸ்கிரீனிங், நோயறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த விரிவான இயக்கத்திற்காகவும் மாதம் ஒருமுறை சுகாதார மேளாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாநாட்டின் முதல் நாளில், பின்வரும் வகைகளின் கீழ் சிறந்த சேவைகளுக்காக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன:
1. இலக்குக்கு எதிராக நலவாழ்வு மையங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு சாதனை,
2. தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை,
3.ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டை உருவாக்கம்
4. பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கம் மற்றும் 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் அமர்வும் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.