Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mandatory Verification of Social Media Accounts
09 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Usually, anonymous use of platforms is seen as protecting privacy of users. However, to ensure accountability, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”) cast prescribed obligations on intermediaries including for significant social media intermediaries to observe due diligence, and failing to observe such due diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them.
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users. With the expansion of the Internet and more and more Indians coming online, users are increasingly exposed to potential harm arising from improper use of cyberspace.
To help achieve the aim of ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet, the Central Government has also made the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”), under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”).
With regard to due verification of social media accounts and the terms of use for any paid services offered by them, it is informed that the due diligence requirements for a social media intermediary under the IT Rules include, in the interest of transparency, prominently publishing on its website and/or mobile app and informing users of its user agreement in English or any language specified in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution, in the language of the user’s choice. Further, in respect of a social media intermediary which has more than 50 lakh registered users in India, such requirements also include enabling its users to voluntarily verify their accounts and provide such accounts with visible marks of verification.
With regard to steps to address the potential damage due to fake accounts, it is informed that section 66D of the IT Act penalises cheating by impersonating by means of any communication device or computer resource and the same is punishable with imprisonment of up to three years and fine of up to one lakh rupees. As the offence is a cognizable offence, State police departments take preventive and penal action as per law in respect of the same.
To help achieve the aim of ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet by addressing the risk posed by fake accounts, the due diligence required of an intermediary under the IT Rules also includes the following:
(i) To make reasonable efforts to cause the users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share, among others, information which deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly and intentionally communicates any misinformation or information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature, or impersonates another person;
(ii) In the event of violation of the above, to not host, store or publish, voluntarily or upon actual knowledge on receipt of a grievance or court order or notice from the appropriate government or its agency, unlawful information prohibited under law in relation to defamation, the interest of public order, decency or morality, or incitement to an offence relating to these;
(iii) To provide, upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law; and
(iv) To have in place a grievance redressal machinery and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
समाजमाध्यम खात्यांची अनिवार्य पडताळणी
09 DEC 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2022
सर्वसाधारणपणे, विविध मंचाच्या निनावी वापराकडे वापरकर्त्यांच्या गोपनीयतेचे संरक्षण म्हणून पाहिले जाते. मात्र, उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल माध्यम आचारसंहिता) नियम, 2021 ("माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम") मध्यस्थांवर विहित जबाबदाऱ्या टाकतात ज्यात महत्त्वाच्या समाजमाध्यम मध्यस्थांसाठी योग्य नियम पाळणे समाविष्ट आहे,आणि अशाप्रकारच्या योग्य नियमांचे पालन करण्यात अपयशी ठरल्यास, त्यांना यापुढे तिसऱ्या पक्षाची माहिती किंवा डेटा किंवा त्यांच्याद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या संप्रेषण दुव्यासाठी कायद्यानुसार त्यांच्या दायित्वातून मुक्त केले जाणार नाही.
वापरकर्त्यांसाठी खुले, सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह तसेच उत्तरदायी इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करणे हे सरकारच्या धोरणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. इंटरनेटच्या विस्तारामुळे आणि अधिकाधिक भारतीय ऑनलाइन येत असल्यामुळे, सायबरस्पेसच्या अयोग्य वापरामुळे होणार्‍या संभाव्य हानीला वापरकर्ते वाढत्या प्रमाणात सामोरे जाणार आहेत.
खुले , सुरक्षित आणि विश्वसनीय तसेच उत्तरदायी इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी,केंद्र सरकारने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 ("माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा") अंतर्गत, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल माध्यम आचारसंहिता) नियम, 2021 ("माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम") देखील तयार केले आहेत.
समाजमाध्यम खात्यांची योग्य पडताळणी आणि त्यांच्याद्वारे देऊ केलेल्या कोणत्याही सशुल्क सेवांच्या वापराच्या अटींबाबत,माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांतर्गत समाजमाध्यम मध्यस्थांसाठी आवश्यक नियम पाळणे गरजेचे आहे, पारदर्शकतेसाठी हे नियम ,त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळांवर आणि/किंवा मोबाइल अॅपवर ठळकपणे प्रकाशित करणे आणि वापरकर्त्यांना त्याचा वापरकर्ता करार इंग्रजीमध्ये किंवा घटनेच्या आठव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट केलेल्या कोणत्याही भाषेत, वापरकर्त्याच्या पसंतीच्या भाषेत सूचित करणे आवश्यक असल्याची माहिती दिली जाते. भारतामध्ये 50 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्ते असलेल्या समाजमाध्यम मध्यस्थांच्या संदर्भात, अशा आवश्यकतांमध्ये त्यांच्या वापरकर्त्यांना त्यांची खाती स्वेच्छेने पडताळणी सत्यापित करण्यास सक्षम करणे आणि अशा खात्यांना पडताळणीची दृश्यमान चिन्ह प्रदान करणे देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
बनावट खात्यांमुळे होणारे संभाव्य नुकसान टाकण्यासाठी उचलण्यात आलेल्या पावलांच्या संदर्भात, माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या कलम 66ड नुसार कोणतेही संप्रेषण साधन किंवा संगणक संसाधनाद्वारे तोतयेगिरी करून फसवणूक करणे दंडनीय आहे आणि तीन वर्षांपर्यंत कारावास आणि एक लाख रुपयांपर्यंत दंडास पात्र आहे.हा गुन्हा दखलपात्र गुन्हा असल्याने, राज्य पोलीस विभाग कायद्यानुसार प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि दंडात्मक कारवाई करतो.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.