صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند اتراکھنڈ میں ؛ دہرادون میں شہری استقبال میں شرکت؛حفظان صحت ، پاورجنریشن اورسپلائی ،
تکنیکی تعلیم اورنقل وحمل سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد
08 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے (8دسمبر 2022) کی شام کو اتراکھنڈ کی حکومت کی میزبانی میں ان کے احترام میں دہرہ دون شہرمیں شہریوں کی طرف سے منعقدہ استقبال میں شرکت کی ۔محترمہ اس موقع پر حفظان صحت ، پاورجنریشن اورسپلائی ، تکنیکی تعلیم اورنقل وحمل سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح بھی کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مادر ہند کے لیے زمین اور اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کا تعاون بہت زیادہ ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ بہت سے دریاؤں کا منبع ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے ایک بڑے حصے کو سیراب کیا اور ترقی دی ہے۔ ہمالیہ اور اتراکھنڈ ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں اور روحوں میں سمائے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمارے سادھوسنت علم کی تلاش میں ہمالیہ کے غاروں اورگپھاؤں میں پناہ لیتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ حالت روحانی سکون اور جسمانی شفا دونوں لحاظ سے تندرستی کا ذریعہ رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں نیچروپیتھی کے بہت سے مشہور مراکز ہیں، جہاں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ آتے ہیں اور صحت سے متعلق فوائد حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں‘ نیچرٹورازم’، ‘ایڈونچر ٹورازم’کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘میڈیکل ٹورازم’ کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اتراکھنڈ جدید ادویات اور آیوروید کے شعبوں میں نئے ادارے قائم کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے دفاع میں اتراکھنڈ کے بہادر سپاہیوں کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی جانب سے وہ اتراکھنڈ کے بہادر بیٹوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ سمیت پوری ہمالیائی سرزمین قدیم زمانے سے شکتی پوجا کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ اسی وقار اور طاقت کا ایک حصہ رانی کرناوتی جیسی بہادر خاتون، گورا دیوی جیسی جنگلاتی محافظ اور ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ پر ترنگا لہرانے والی پہلی خاتون بچندری پال کی زندگی کی کہانیوں میں ملتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اتراکھنڈ کی نوجوان بیٹیاں بھی ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ معلوم اور نامعلوم مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے بشنی دیوی شاہ، ویر چندر سنگھ گڑھوالی، سری دیو سمن، کیسری چند، اندرامنی بدونی اور جناب گووند بلبھ پنت کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو اتراکھنڈ کی ان شخصیات کے تعاون سے واقف کرانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔
نوجوان نسل کے تناظر میں صدر جمہوریہ نے لکشیا سین کا تذکرہ کیا، جنہیں حال ہی میں ارجن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا اور کہا کہ 21 سالہ لکشیا سین پورے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرتے ہیں ۔
صدر نے کہا کہ انہیں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، بجلی کی پیداوار اور فراہمی، تکنیکی تعلیم اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے پر خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان منصوبوں سے ریاست میں عوامی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ریاست کے محنتی اور باصلاحیت باشندوں نے اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صدرکی تقریردیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔

President's Secretariat
President of India in Uttarakhand; Attends Civic Reception At Dehradun; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stones for Various Projects Related to Healthcare, Power Generation and Supply, Technical Education and Transport
08 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Uttarakhand at Dehradun this evening (December 8, 2022). She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various projects related to healthcare, power generation and supply, technical education and transport, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the contribution of the land and the people of Uttarakhand to Mother India are immense. Uttarakhand is the source of many rivers that have irrigated and developed a large part of India. The Himalayas and Uttarakhand are embedded in the hearts and souls of Indians. Our sages have been taking shelter in the caves and caverns of the Himalayas in search of knowledge. This state has been a source of wellness, both in terms of spiritual peace and physical healing.
The President noted that there are many famous centres of naturopathy in Uttarakhand where a large number of people from India and abroad come and avail health benefits. She said that the state has immense possibilities for ‘nature tourism’, ‘adventure tourism’ as well as ‘medical tourism’. She was happy to note that Uttarakhand is setting up new institutions in the fields of modern medicine and Ayurveda.
Remembering the contributions of brave soldiers of Uttarakhand in India’s defence, the President said that on behalf of people of India, she would express her gratitude to the brave sons of Uttarakhand.
The President said that the entire Himalayan land, including Uttarakhand, has been the centre of Shakti worship since time immemorial. A part of the same dignity and strength is found in the life stories of brave-woman like Rani Karnavati, forest conservator like Gaura Devi and like Bachendri Pal, the first woman to hoist the tricolour on Mount Everest. She was happy to note that the young daughters of Uttarakhand are also moving forward on the path of progress.
The President said that we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is our duty to remember the known and unknown freedom fighters. She recalled the contributions of Bishni Devi Shah, Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali, Sri Dev Suman, Kesari Chand, Indramani Badoni and Shri Govind Ballabh Pant. She said that efforts should be made to acquaint the young generation of the entire country with the contribution of these personalities of Uttarakhand.
In the context of the younger generation, the President mentioned Lakshya Sen, on whom Arjuna Award was conferred recently and said that the 21 years old Lakshya Sen sets an ideal for the youth of the entire country to aim towards achieving excellence in their respective fields.
The President said that she was happy to lay the foundation stones and inaugurate various projects related to healthcare, power generation and supply, technical education and transport. She appreciated central and state government for these initiatives and expressed confidence that these projects would enhance public amenities in the state. She also appreciated the people of Uttarakhand and said that the hardworking and talented residents of the state have contributed significantly in the developmental journey of Uttarakhand.
Click here to see President's speech